11.26(1)(c)
(c) Candidates for representative to the assembly, $500.
11.26(1)(d)1.
1. Two hundred fifty dollars,
11.26(2)(cw)
(cw) Candidates for circuit judge in other circuits or candidates for district attorney in other prosecutorial units, $1,000.
* * *
(1) No individual may make any contribution or contributions to a candidate for election or nomination to any of the following offices and to any individual or committee under § 11.06 (7) acting solely in support of such a candidate or solely in opposition to the candidate’s opponent to the extent of more than a total of the amounts specified per candidate:
11.26(1)(a)
(a) Candidates for governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, state treasurer, attorney general, state superintendent, or justice, $10,000.
11.26(1)(cn)
(cn) Candidates for circuit judge in circuits having a population of more than 300,000, or candidates for district attorney in prosecutorial units having a population of more than 300,000, $3,000.
11.26(1)(d)2.
2. One cent times the number of inhabitants of the jurisdiction or district, according to the latest federal census or the census information on which the district is based, as certified by the appropriate filing officer, but not more than $3,000.
11.26(2)
(2) No committee other than a political party committee or legislative campaign committee may make any contribution or contributions to a candidate for election or nomination to any of the following offices and to any individual or committee under § 11.06 (7) acting solely in support of such a candidate or solely in opposition to the candidate’s opponent to the extent of more than a total of the amounts specified per candidate:
11.26(2)(a)
(a) Candidates for governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, state treasurer, attorney general, state superintendent, or justice, 4 percent of the value of the disbursement level specified in the schedule under § 11.31 (1).
11.26(2)(cn)
(cn) Candidates for circuit judge in circuits having a population of more than 300,000, or candidates for district attorney in prosecutorial units having a population of more than 300,000, $3,000.
11.26(2)(e)2.
2. Three-fourths of one cent times the number of inhabitants of the jurisdiction or district, according to the latest federal census or the census information on which the district is based, as certified by the appropriate filing officer, but not more than $2,500.
11.26(3)
(3) The contribution limitations of subs. (1) and (2) apply cumulatively to the entire primary and election campaign in which a candidate participates, whether or not there is a contested primary election. The total limitation may be apportioned in any manner desired between the primary and election. All moneys cumulate regardless of the time of contribution.
11.26(4)
(4) No individual may make any contribution or contributions to all candidates for state and local offices and to any individuals who or committees which are subject to a registration requirement under § 11.05, including legislative campaign committees and committees of a political party, to the extent of more than a total of $10,000 in any calendar year.
11.26(5)
(5) The contribution limits provided in subs. (1) and (4) do not apply to a candidate who makes any contribution or contributions to his or her own campaign for office from the candidate’s personal funds or property or the personal funds or property which are owned jointly or as marital property with the candidate’s spouse, with respect to any contribution or contributions made to that candidate’s campaign only. A candidate’s personal contributions shall be deposited in his or her campaign depository account and reported in the normal manner.
11.26(6)
(6) When a candidate adopts a preexisting support committee as his or her personal campaign committee, the support committee is deemed to have been the same committee as the candidate’s personal campaign committee for purposes of the application of subs. (1), (2) and (9). The limitations prescribed in subs. (2) and (9) do not apply to the transfer of contributions which is made at the time of such adoption, but do apply to the contributions which have been made by any other committee to the support committee at the time of adoption.
11.26(8)(a)
(a) No political party as defined in § 5.02 (13) may receive more than a total of $150,000 in value of its contributions in any biennium from all other committees, excluding contributions from legislative campaign committees and transfers between party committees of the party. In this paragraph, a biennium commences with January 1 of each odd-numbered year and ends with December 31 of each even-numbered year.
11.26(8)(b)
* * *