2011 Wisconsin Statutes 11.25 – Unlawful political disbursements and obligations
11.25
11.25 Unlawful political disbursements and obligations.
11.25(2)
(2)
11.25(1)
(1) No person, committee or group may intentionally receive or accept anything of value, or any promise or pledge thereof, constituting a disbursement made or obligation incurred for political purposes contrary to law.
11.25(2)(a)
(a) No person, committee or group may make or authorize a disbursement or the incurrence of an obligation from moneys solicited for political purposes for a purpose which is other than political, except as specifically authorized by law.
11.25(2)(b)
(b) Notwithstanding para. (a), a registrant may accept contributions and make disbursements from a campaign depository account for the purpose of making expenditures in connection with a campaign for national office; for payment of civil penalties incurred by the registrant under this chapter but not under any other chapter; for the purpose of making a donation to a charitable organization or the common school fund; or for payment of the expenses of nonpartisan campaigns to increase voter registration or participation. Notwithstanding para. (a), a personal campaign committee or support committee may accept contributions and make disbursements from a campaign depository account for payment of inaugural expenses of an individual who is elected to state or local office. If such expenses are paid from contributions made to the campaign depository account, they are reportable under § 11.06 (1) as disbursements. Otherwise, such expenses are not reportable under § 11.06 (1). If contributions from the campaign depository account are used for such expenses, they are subject to § 11.26.
11.25(3)
(3) No moneys solicited for political purposes and reported under this chapter may be invested for the purpose of producing income unless the investment is in direct obligations of the United States and of agencies and corporations wholly owned by the United States, commercial paper maturing within one year from the date of investment, preferred shares of a corporation, an interest-bearing account at any financial institution as defined in § 705.01 (3) or securities of an investment company registered under the federal investment company act of 1940 (15 USC 80a) and registered for public offer and sale in this state of the type commonly referred to as a “money market fund”.