2011 Wisconsin Statutes 118.33 – High school graduation standards; criteria for promotion
118.33(1)(a)2.
2. In grades 7 to 12, at least 0.5 credit of health education.
118.33
118.33 High school graduation standards; criteria for promotion.
* * *
1. By September 1, 2004, each school board operating high school grades shall develop a written policy specifying criteria for granting a high school diploma that are in addition to the requirements under para. (a). The criteria shall include the pupil’s academic performance, and the recommendations of teachers. Except as provided in subds. 2. and 4., the criteria apply to pupils enrolled in charter schools located in the school district.
118.33(1)(f)2.
2. By September 1, 2004, each operator of a charter school under § 118.40 (2r) that operates high school grades shall develop a policy specifying criteria for granting a high school diploma. The criteria shall include the pupil’s academic performance, and the recommendations of teachers.
118.33(1)(f)2m.
2m. The governing body of each private school participating in the program under § 119.23 shall develop a policy specifying criteria for granting a high school diploma to pupils attending the private school under § 119.23. The criteria shall include the pupil’s academic performance and the recommendations of teachers.
118.33(1)(f)2r.
2r. The governing body of each private school participating in the program under § 118.60 shall develop a policy specifying criteria for granting a high school diploma to pupils attending the private school under § 118.60. The criteria shall include the pupil’s academic performance and the recommendations of teachers.
118.33(2)
(2) The state superintendent shall:
118.33(4)
(4)
118.33(6)
(6)
118.33(6)(a)
(a)
118.33(6)(b)
(b)
118.33(1)(f)3.
3. Beginning on September 1, 2005, neither a school board nor an operator of a charter school under § 118.40 (2r) may grant a high school diploma to any pupil unless the pupil has satisfied the criteria specified in the school board’s or charter school’s policy under subd. 1. or 2. Beginning on September 1, 2010, the governing body of a private school participating in the program under § 119.23 may not grant a high school diploma to any pupil attending the private school under § 119.23 unless the pupil has satisfied the criteria specified in the governing body’s policy under subd. 2m. The governing body of a private school participating in the program under § 118.60 may not grant a high school diploma to any pupil attending the private school under § 118.60 unless the pupil has satisfied the criteria specified in the governing body’s policy under subd. 2r.
118.33(1)(f)4.
4. If a school board enters into an agreement with a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state to establish a charter school, the criteria specified in the policy developed by that school board under subd. 1. apply to pupils enrolled in the charter school, regardless of the location of the charter school.
118.33(2)(c)
(c) Establish course requirements under sub. (a) and approve any school board’s high school graduation standards policy that is equivalent to the requirements under sub. (1).
118.33(2)(m)
(m) Adopt policies to accommodate pupils with exceptional educational interests, needs or requirements, not limited to children with disabilities, as defined under § 115.76 (5).
118.33(3)
* * *