2011 Wisconsin Laws 125.51 – Retail licenses and permits
125.51(3m)(d)
(d) A “Class C” license shall particularly describe the premises for which it is issued.
125.51(5)(b)1.d.
d. “Public facility” means an arena, coliseum, related exposition facilities or center for the performing or visual arts.
* * *
(b) No member of the municipal governing body may hold a permit under § 125.54 or, with respect to the issuance or denial of licenses under this section, do any act in violation of § 19.59 (1).
125.51(1)(c)
(c)
125.51(2)
(2) Retail “Class A” license.
125.51(3)
(3) Retail “Class B” license.
125.51(3)(bs)
(bs)
125.51(3)(bs)1.
1. In this paragraph:
125.51(3)(bs)1.a.
a. “Coliseum” means a multipurpose facility designed principally for sports events, with a capacity of 18,000 or more persons.
125.51(3m)(e)
(e) The annual fee for a “Class C” license shall be determined by the municipal governing body issuing the license. The fee shall not exceed $100 and shall be the same for all “Class C” licenses.
125.51(3r)(a)
(a) Notwithstanding subs. (3) (a) and (b) and (3m) (b), a “Class B” license or “Class C” license authorizes the retail sale of wine in an opened original bottle, in a quantity not to exceed one bottle, for consumption both on and off the premises where sold if all of the following apply:
125.51(1)(a)
(a) Every municipal governing body may grant and issue “Class A” and “Class B” licenses for retail sales of intoxicating liquor, and “Class C” licenses for retail sales of wine, from premises within the municipality to persons entitled to a license under this chapter as the issuing municipal governing body deems proper and may authorize an official or body of the municipality to issue temporary “Class B” licenses under sub. (10). No “Class B” license may be issued to a winery under sub. (am) unless the winery has been issued a permit under § 125.53 and the winery is capable of producing at least 5,000 gallons of wine per year in no more than 2 locations.
125.51(1)(c)1.
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the municipal governing body, or the duly authorized committee of a city council, shall meet not later than May 15 annually, and be in session from day to day thereafter so long as may be necessary, for the purpose of acting upon license applications filed with it on or before April 15. The governing body or committee shall grant, issue or deny each application not later than June 15 for the ensuing license year. Licenses may be granted for issuance at a later date when the applicant has complied with all requirements for the issuance of the license. The governing body or committee may accept and act upon any application filed at any other time. The governing body or committee may not deny an application for renewal of an existing license unless a statement of the reason for the denial is included in its clerk’s minutes.
125.51(1)(c)2.
2. The governing body of a 1st class city shall establish and publish notice of the dates on which it, or its duly authorized committee, will meet and act on license applications.
125.51(2)(a)
(a) A “Class A” license authorizes the retail sale of intoxicating liquor for consumption off the premises where sold and in original packages and containers.
125.51(2)(b)
* * *