2011 Wisconsin Laws 125.51 – Retail licenses and permits
125.51(3m)(d)
(d) A “Class C” license shall particularly describe the premises for which it is issued.
125.51(5)(b)1.d.
d. “Public facility” means an arena, coliseum, related exposition facilities or center for the performing or visual arts.
* * *
(b) In all municipalities electing by ordinance to come under this paragraph, a retail “Class B” license authorizes the sale of intoxicating liquor to be consumed by the glass only on the premises where sold and also authorizes the sale of intoxicating liquor in the original package or container, in multiples not to exceed 4 liters at any one time, and to be consumed off the premises where sold. Wine, however, may be sold for consumption off the premises in the original package or otherwise in any quantity. This paragraph does not apply to a winery that has been issued a “Class B” license. Paragraph (am) applies to all wineries that have been issued a “Class B” license.
125.51(1)
(1) Municipal authority to issue.
125.51(1)(b)
(b) No member of the municipal governing body may hold a permit under § 125.54 or, with respect to the issuance or denial of licenses under this section, do any act in violation of § 19.59 (1).
125.51(1)(c)
(c)
125.51(2)
(2) Retail “Class A” license.
125.51(3)
(3) Retail “Class B” license.
125.51(3)(bs)
(bs)
125.51(3)(bs)1.
1. In this paragraph:
125.51(3)(bs)1.a.
a. “Coliseum” means a multipurpose facility designed principally for sports events, with a capacity of 18,000 or more persons.
125.51(3m)(e)
(e) The annual fee for a “Class C” license shall be determined by the municipal governing body issuing the license. The fee shall not exceed $100 and shall be the same for all “Class C” licenses.
125.51(3r)(a)
(a) Notwithstanding subs. (3) (a) and (b) and (3m) (b), a “Class B” license or “Class C” license authorizes the retail sale of wine in an opened original bottle, in a quantity not to exceed one bottle, for consumption both on and off the premises where sold if all of the following apply:
125.51(1)(a)
(a) Every municipal governing body may grant and issue “Class A” and “Class B” licenses for retail sales of intoxicating liquor, and “Class C” licenses for retail sales of wine, from premises within the municipality to persons entitled to a license under this chapter as the issuing municipal governing body deems proper and may authorize an official or body of the municipality to issue temporary “Class B” licenses under sub. (10). No “Class B” license may be issued to a winery under sub. (am) unless the winery has been issued a permit under § 125.53 and the winery is capable of producing at least 5,000 gallons of wine per year in no more than 2 locations.
125.51(1)(c)1.
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the municipal governing body, or the duly authorized committee of a city council, shall meet not later than May 15 annually, and be in session from day to day thereafter so long as may be necessary, for the purpose of acting upon license applications filed with it on or before April 15. The governing body or committee shall grant, issue or deny each application not later than June 15 for the ensuing license year. Licenses may be granted for issuance at a later date when the applicant has complied with all requirements for the issuance of the license. The governing body or committee may accept and act upon any application filed at any other time. The governing body or committee may not deny an application for renewal of an existing license unless a statement of the reason for the denial is included in its clerk’s minutes.
125.51(1)(c)2.
2. The governing body of a 1st class city shall establish and publish notice of the dates on which it, or its duly authorized committee, will meet and act on license applications.
125.51(2)(a)
(a) A “Class A” license authorizes the retail sale of intoxicating liquor for consumption off the premises where sold and in original packages and containers.
125.51(2)(b)
(b) Except as provided under § 125.69, “Class A” licenses may be issued to any person qualified under § 125.04 (5), except a person acting as an agent for or in the employ of another.
125.51(2)(c)
(c) “Class A” licenses shall particularly describe the premises for which issued and are not transferable, except as provided in § 125.04 (12).
125.51(2)(d)
(d) The annual fee for a “Class A” license shall be determined by the municipal governing body and shall be the same for all “Class A” licenses, except that the minimum fee is $50 and the maximum fee is $500.
125.51(3)(a)
(a) A “Class B” license authorizes the retail sale of intoxicating liquor for consumption on the premises where sold by the glass and not in the original package or container. In addition, wine may be sold in the original package or container in any quantity to be consumed off the premises where sold. This paragraph does not apply in municipalities in which the governing body elects to come under para. (b) or to a winery that has been issued a “Class B” license. Paragraph (am) applies to all wineries that have been issued a “Class B” license.
125.51(3)(bm)
* * *