2011 Wisconsin Laws 16.023 – Wisconsin land council
16.023(1)(b)
(b) Identify state land use priorities to further the state’s land use goals and recommend to the governor legislation to implement these priorities.
16.023(1)(g)1.
1. Gathering information about the land use plans of state agencies.
16.023
16.023 Wisconsin land council.
16.023(1)
(1) The Wisconsin land council shall conduct the following functions:
16.023(1)(a)
(a) Identify state land use goals and recommend these goals to the governor.
16.023(1)(c)
(c) Study areas of cooperation and coordination in the state’s land use statutes and recommend to the governor legislation to harmonize these statutes to further the state’s land use goals.
16.023(1)(d)
(d) Study areas of the state’s land use statutes that conflict with each other and recommend to the governor legislation to resolve these conflicts to further the state’s land use goals.
16.023(1)(e)
(e) Identify areas of the state’s land use statutes that conflict with county or municipal land use ordinances, and areas of county or municipal land use ordinances that conflict with each other, and recommend to the governor legislation to resolve these conflicts.
16.023(1)(f)
(f) Establish a technical working group that is composed of the state cartographer, a representative of the University of Wisconsin System who has expertise in land use issues and any other land use experts designated by the council’s chairperson, to study the development of a computer-based Wisconsin land information system and recommend to the governor legislation to implement such a computer system.
16.023(1)(g)
(g) Establish a state agency resource working group that is composed of representatives of the departments of administration, agriculture, trade and consumer protection, commerce, natural resources, revenue, transportation and other appropriate agencies to discuss, analyze and address land use issues and related policy issues, including the following:
16.023(1)(g)2.
2. Establishing procedures for the distribution of the information gathered under subd. 1. to other state agencies, local units of government and private persons.
16.023(1)(g)3.
3. The creation of a system to facilitate, and to provide training and technical assistance for the development of, local intergovernmental land use planning.
16.023(1)(h)
(h) Study the activities of local units of government in the land use area to determine how these activities impact on state land use goals, and recommend to the governor legislation that fosters coordination between local land use activities and state land use goals.
16.023(1)(i)
(i) Identify procedures for facilitating local land use planning efforts, including training and technical assistance for local units of government, and recommend to the governor legislation to implement such procedures.
16.023(1)(j)
(j) Gather and analyze information about the land use activities in this state of the federal government and American Indian governments and inform the governor of the impact of these activities on state land use goals.
16.023(1)(k)
(k) Study any other issues that are reasonably related to the state’s land use goals, including methods for alternative dispute resolution for disputes involving land use issues, and recommend to the governor legislation in the areas studied by the council that would further the state’s land use goals.
16.023(1)(L)
(L) Gather information about land use issues, at its discretion, in any reasonable way, including the following:
16.023(1)(L)1.
1. Establishing a state-local government-private sector working group to study and advise the council on land use issues.
16.023(1)(L)2.
2. Holding public hearings or information meetings on land use issues.
16.023(1)(L)3.
3. Conducting surveys on land use issues.
16.023(1)(L)4.
4. Consulting with any person who is interested in land use issues.
16.023(1)(m)
(m) Enter into a memorandum of understanding with the land information board to ensure cooperation between the council and the board and to avoid duplication of activities.
16.023(2)
(2) In conjunction with the working group established under sub. (1) (L) 1., the council shall, not later than one year after October 14, 1997, develop evaluation criteria for its functions under sub. (1). The council shall complete a report that contains an evaluation of its functions and activities not later than September 1, 2004, and shall submit the report to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the legislature under § 13.172 (2), and to the governor. The report shall also include a recommendation as to whether the council should continue in existence past its sunset date specified in § 15.107 (16)(e) and, if so, a recommendation as to whether any structural modifications should be made to the council’s functions or to the state’s land use programs.
16.023(3)
(3) Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply after August 31, 2005.