20.001(2)
(2) Revenue types.
20.001(1)
(1) State agency. “State agency” means any office, department or independent agency in the executive branch of Wisconsin state government, the legislature and the courts.
20.001(2)(a)
(a) General purpose revenues. “General purpose revenues” consist of general taxes, miscellaneous receipts and revenues collected by state agencies which are paid into a specific fund, lose their identity, and are then available for appropriation by the legislature. In this chapter, “general purpose revenues” refers to general purpose revenues in the general fund. General purpose revenues are identified by the abbreviation “GPR” in § 20.005. They shall be deposited pursuant to § 20.906.
20.001(2)(b)
(b) Program revenues. “Program revenues” consist of revenues which are paid into the general fund and are credited by law to an appropriation to finance a specified program or state agency. In this chapter, “program revenues” refers to program revenues in the general fund. Program revenues are identified by the abbreviation “PR” in § 20.005. For any program revenue appropriation which is limited to the amounts in the schedule, no expenditures may be made exceeding the amounts in the schedule, except as provided in §§ 13.101 and 16.515, regardless of the amounts credited to that appropriation account. They shall be deposited pursuant to § 20.906. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, program revenues shall be used to reimburse the general fund for payments transferred under the appropriations made in § 20.865 for the purposes of program revenue appropriations.
20.001(2)(c)
(c) Program revenues-service. “Program revenues-service”, indicated by the abbreviation “PR-S” in § 20.005, consist of appropriated moneys in the general fund derived from any revenue source that are transferred between or within state agencies or miscellaneous appropriations. These moneys are shown as expenditures in the appropriation of the state agency or program from which the moneys are transferred and are also shown as program revenue in the appropriation of the agency or program to which the moneys are transferred. For any program revenue-service appropriation which is limited to the amounts in the schedule, no expenditure may be made exceeding the amounts in the schedule, except as provided in §§ 13.101 and 16.515, regardless of the amounts credited to the account from which the appropriation is made.
20.001(3)
(3) Appropriation types. The following types of appropriations may be made from any of the revenue types listed above. When an appropriation varies from these basic types, it is identified as the type which most nearly fits that appropriation and the variation is specifically stated in §§ 20.115 to 20.875.
20.001(6)(b)
(b) If the other appropriation under para. (a) is a sum sufficient appropriation, the reduction reduces the estimate under § 20.005 of the dollar amounts that will be needed.
20.001(2)(d)
* * *