20.001(2)
(2) Revenue types.
20.001(1)
(1) State agency. “State agency” means any office, department or independent agency in the executive branch of Wisconsin state government, the legislature and the courts.
20.001(2)(a)
(a) General purpose revenues. “General purpose revenues” consist of general taxes, miscellaneous receipts and revenues collected by state agencies which are paid into a specific fund, lose their identity, and are then available for appropriation by the legislature. In this chapter, “general purpose revenues” refers to general purpose revenues in the general fund. General purpose revenues are identified by the abbreviation “GPR” in § 20.005. They shall be deposited pursuant to § 20.906.
20.001(2)(b)
(b) Program revenues. “Program revenues” consist of revenues which are paid into the general fund and are credited by law to an appropriation to finance a specified program or state agency. In this chapter, “program revenues” refers to program revenues in the general fund. Program revenues are identified by the abbreviation “PR” in § 20.005. For any program revenue appropriation which is limited to the amounts in the schedule, no expenditures may be made exceeding the amounts in the schedule, except as provided in §§ 13.101 and 16.515, regardless of the amounts credited to that appropriation account. They shall be deposited pursuant to § 20.906. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, program revenues shall be used to reimburse the general fund for payments transferred under the appropriations made in § 20.865 for the purposes of program revenue appropriations.
20.001(2)(c)
(c) Program revenues-service. “Program revenues-service”, indicated by the abbreviation “PR-S” in § 20.005, consist of appropriated moneys in the general fund derived from any revenue source that are transferred between or within state agencies or miscellaneous appropriations. These moneys are shown as expenditures in the appropriation of the state agency or program from which the moneys are transferred and are also shown as program revenue in the appropriation of the agency or program to which the moneys are transferred. For any program revenue-service appropriation which is limited to the amounts in the schedule, no expenditure may be made exceeding the amounts in the schedule, except as provided in §§ 13.101 and 16.515, regardless of the amounts credited to the account from which the appropriation is made.
20.001(3)
(3) Appropriation types. The following types of appropriations may be made from any of the revenue types listed above. When an appropriation varies from these basic types, it is identified as the type which most nearly fits that appropriation and the variation is specifically stated in §§ 20.115 to 20.875.
20.001(6)(b)
(b) If the other appropriation under para. (a) is a sum sufficient appropriation, the reduction reduces the estimate under § 20.005 of the dollar amounts that will be needed.
20.001(2)(d)
* * *
(b) Biennial appropriations. Biennial appropriations, indicated by the abbreviation “B” in § 20.005, are appropriations which are expendable only for the biennium for which made. Dollar amounts shown in the schedule under § 20.005 represent the most reliable estimates of the amounts which will be expended in each fiscal year, the total for both years being the biennial appropriation. For accounting purposes and for the administration of § 20.002 (1), the appropriation for the first year of a biennium shall be the sum of the expenditures for such year plus the outstanding encumbrances at the close of such year; the unencumbered balance at the close of the first year shall constitute the appropriation for the 2nd year of the biennium. At the end of the biennium the unencumbered balances shall revert to the fund from which appropriated unless the appropriation is a program revenue or program revenue-service appropriation and indicates the moneys are to be credited to the account for that appropriation, in which case all unencumbered balances shall be retained in that appropriation account. Biennial appropriations are indicated in §§ 20.115 to 20.875 by the introductory phrase “biennially”.
20.001(3)(c)
(c) Continuing appropriations. Continuing appropriations, indicated by the abbreviation “C” in § 20.005, are appropriations which are expendable until fully depleted or repealed by subsequent action of the legislature. The amount of a sum certain continuing appropriation for a given fiscal year consists of the unencumbered balance in the appropriation account at the end of the previous fiscal year, if any, together with any moneys appropriated under § 20.005 for that fiscal year. The amount of a continuing appropriation other than a sum certain appropriation consists of the unencumbered balance in the appropriation account at the end of the previous fiscal year, if any, together with any revenues received during the fiscal year that are directed by law to be credited to the appropriation account. Dollar amounts shown in the schedule under § 20.005 for a continuing appropriation other than a sum certain appropriation represent the most reliable estimates of the amounts which will be expended during any fiscal year. Except as provided in ss. 20.002 (11) and 20.903 (2), expenditures made in accordance with ch. 16 under a continuing appropriation other than a sum certain appropriation are limited only by the available revenues from which the appropriation is made. Continuing appropriations are indicated in §§ 20.115 to 20.875 by the introductory phrase, “as a continuing appropriation,” “all moneys received from,” or “all moneys transferred from.”
20.001(3)(d)
(d) Sum sufficient appropriations. Sum sufficient appropriations, indicated by the abbreviation “S” in § 20.005, are appropriations which are expendable from the indicated source in the amounts necessary to accomplish the purpose specified. Dollar amounts shown under § 20.005 represent the most reliable estimate of the amounts which will be needed. Sum sufficient appropriations are indicated in §§ 20.115 to 20.875 by the introductory phrase “a sum sufficient”.
20.001(3)(e)
* * *