2011 Wisconsin Laws 230.28 – Probationary period
230.28
230.28 Probationary period.
230.28(1)
(1)
230.28(1)(a)
(a) All original and all promotional appointments to permanent, sessional and seasonal positions, with the exception of those positions designated as supervisor or management under § 111.81, in the classified service shall be for a probationary period of 6 months, but the administrator at the request of the appointing authority and in accordance with the rules related thereto may extend any such period for a maximum of 3 additional months. Dismissal may be made at any time during such periods. Upon such dismissal, the appointing authority shall report to the administrator and to the employee removed, the dismissal and the reason therefor. The administrator may remove an employee during the employee’s probationary period if the administrator finds, after giving notice and an opportunity to be heard, that such employee was appointed as a result of fraud or error.
230.28(1)(am)
(am) All probationary periods for employees in supervisory or management positions are one year unless waived after 6 months under para. (c). The waiver under para. (c) may be exercised for an employee in a supervisory position only if the employee has successfully completed a supervisory development program under § 230.046 (2). However, persons who transfer or are reinstated to supervisory or management positions consistent with conditions under sub. (4) and who had previously obtained permanent status in class in a supervisory or management position prior to the transfer or reinstatement shall serve a probationary period in accordance with sub. (4).
230.28(1)(b)
(b) The administrator may authorize a longer probationary period not to exceed 2 years for any administrative, technical or professional position, in order to provide the appointing authority assurance that the employee has had adequate exposure to the various responsibilities which are a part of the position or classification.
230.28(1)(bm)
(bm) At the request of an appointing authority and an employee, the administrator may authorize, at any time before the completion of the probationary period, an extended probationary period of up to one additional year for an individual with a disability, as defined in § 111.32 (8), who is the employee to allow the employee to do any of the following:
230.28(1)(bm)1.
1. Complete any necessary comprehensive or vocational rehabilitation program.
230.28(1)(bm)2.
2. Obtain or adapt to special modifications made to the employee’s workplace to accommodate the employee’s disability.
230.28(1)(bm)3.
3. Achieve the knowledge, skills and abilities to competently perform the required tasks for the position for which the employee is appointed.
230.28(1)(bn)
(bn) The appointing authority shall waive any remaining portion of the extended probationary period if the reasons for extending the probationary period are met.
230.28(1)(c)
(c) Upon request by the appointing authority, the administrator may waive any portion of the lengthened probationary period but in no case before a 6-month probationary period has been served.
230.28(1)(d)
(d) A promotion or other change in job status within an agency shall not affect the permanent status in class and rights, previously acquired by an employee within such agency. An employee demoted under § 230.34 (1) shall not retain the permanent status in class previously acquired in the classification from which demoted.
230.28(2)
(2) A probationary employee’s supervisor shall complete a performance evaluation under § 230.37 of the employee’s work. The evaluation shall be in writing and shall indicate whether or not the employee’s services have been satisfactory and whether or not the employee will be retained in his or her position. A copy of the evaluation shall be given to the employee at a reasonable time before the completion of the employee’s probation. An employee shall gain permanent status unless terminated by the appointing authority prior to the completion of his or her probationary period.
230.28(3)
(3) If an employee is removed from a position during the probationary period, and the administrator determines that the person is suitable for appointment to another position, the person’s name may be restored to the list from which it was certified.
230.28(4)
(4) A person reinstated in an employing unit other than one in which the person previously served in permanent status in the class in which the person is being reinstated, or an employee who transfers from one employing unit to another or an employee who moves to a different employing unit in conjunction with a voluntary demotion, may be required by the appointing authority to serve a probationary period. Provisions for the duration of such probationary period shall be provided in the rules of the administrator.
230.28(5)
(5) An employee whose position is classified as “trainee” shall be on a probationary period for the duration of the training program and may be separated during that period without the right of appeal, at the discretion of the appointing authority. Upon qualifying for the objective classification, the employee shall serve a probationary period as specified in sub. (1).
230.28(6)
(6) A person with a right of restoration resulting from layoff under § 230.34 (2) who competes for promotion to a position under § 230.19 (3) and is appointed shall serve a probationary period under sub. (1). If the appointing authority terminates the employee during the probationary period, the person shall return to his or her former layoff status.