289.67(1)(fm)2.
2. Solid waste materials that are generated as the result of a natural disaster are not subject to the environmental repair fee imposed under para. (a) if all of the following apply:
289.67(1)(fm)2.d.
* * *
b. The solid waste materials were generated within a municipality that was included in the federal or state disaster declaration.
289.67(1)(fm)2.c.
c. The solid waste materials were disposed of in the solid waste disposal facility within 60 days after the occurrence of the natural disaster.
289.67(3)(b)
(b) Amount of environmental repair base fee.
289.67(3)(c)
(c) Use of environmental repair base fees. Environmental repair base fees shall be credited to the environmental fund for environmental management.
289.67(4)
(4) Environmental repair surcharge.
289.67(4)(b)
(b) Amount of environmental repair surcharge.
289.67(1)(fm)1.
1. In this paragraph, “natural disaster” means a severe natural or human-caused flood or a severe tornado, heavy rain, or storm.
289.67
289.67 Environmental repair fee and surcharge.
289.67(1)
(1) Environmental repair fee for generators.
289.67(1)(a)
(a) Imposition of fee. Except as provided under pars. (f) and (fm), a generator of solid or hazardous waste shall pay an environmental repair fee for each ton or equivalent volume of solid or hazardous waste which is disposed of at a licensed solid or hazardous waste disposal facility. If a person arranges for collection or disposal services on behalf of one or more generators, that person shall pay the environmental repair fee to the licensed solid or hazardous waste disposal facility or to any intermediate hauler used to transfer wastes from collection points to a licensed facility. An intermediate hauler who receives environmental repair fees under this paragraph shall pay the fees to the licensed solid or hazardous waste disposal facility. Tonnage or equivalent volume shall be calculated in the same manner as the calculation made for tonnage fees under § 289.62 (1).
289.67(1)(b)
(b) Collection. The owner or operator of a licensed solid or hazardous waste disposal facility shall collect the environmental repair fee from the generator, a person who arranges for disposal on behalf of one or more generators or an intermediate hauler and shall pay to the department the amount of the fees required to be collected according to the amount of solid or hazardous waste received and disposed of at the facility during the preceding reporting period.
289.67(1)(cm)
(cm) Amount of environmental repair fee. Except as provided under pars. (cv) and (d), the environmental repair fee imposed under para. (a) is 20 cents per ton.
289.67(1)(fm)
(fm) Exemption from environmental repair fee; certain materials resulting from natural disasters.
289.67(1)(cp)
(cp) Amount of environmental repair fee. Notwithstanding para. (cm) and except as provided under pars. (cv) and (d), the environmental repair fee imposed under para. (a) is $1.60 per ton for solid or hazardous waste, other than high-volume industrial waste, disposed of before July 1, 2009, and $5.70 per ton disposed of on or after July 1, 2009.
289.67(1)(cv)
* * *