289.67(1)(fm)2.
2. Solid waste materials that are generated as the result of a natural disaster are not subject to the environmental repair fee imposed under para. (a) if all of the following apply:
289.67(1)(fm)2.d.
* * *
(e) All moneys received under this subsection shall be credited to the environmental fund for environmental management.
289.67(3)
(3) Environmental repair base fee.
289.67(1)(i)
(i) Failure to pay environmental repair fee.
289.67(2)
(2) Environmental repair fee for generators of hazardous waste.
289.67(2)(b)2.
2. No generator is required to pay a fee that is greater than $17,500.
289.67(2)(c)1.
1. Hazardous wastes which are recovered for recycling or reuse including hazardous wastes incinerated for the purpose of energy recovery.
289.67(2)(c)2.
2. Leachate which contains hazardous waste which is being transported to a wastewater treatment plant or is discharged directly to a sewer pipe.
289.67(2)(c)4.
4. Household hazardous wastes that are collected by a municipality under a program for the collection and disposal of household hazardous wastes.
289.67(1)(fm)2.a.
a. The natural disaster resulted in a federal or state disaster declaration.
289.67(1)(fm)2.b.
b. The solid waste materials were generated within a municipality that was included in the federal or state disaster declaration.
289.67(1)(fm)2.c.
c. The solid waste materials were disposed of in the solid waste disposal facility within 60 days after the occurrence of the natural disaster.
289.67(3)(b)
(b) Amount of environmental repair base fee.
289.67(3)(c)
(c) Use of environmental repair base fees. Environmental repair base fees shall be credited to the environmental fund for environmental management.
289.67(4)
(4) Environmental repair surcharge.
289.67(4)(b)
(b) Amount of environmental repair surcharge.
289.67(1)(fm)1.
1. In this paragraph, “natural disaster” means a severe natural or human-caused flood or a severe tornado, heavy rain, or storm.
289.67
289.67 Environmental repair fee and surcharge.
289.67(1)
(1) Environmental repair fee for generators.
289.67(1)(a)
(a) Imposition of fee. Except as provided under pars. (f) and (fm), a generator of solid or hazardous waste shall pay an environmental repair fee for each ton or equivalent volume of solid or hazardous waste which is disposed of at a licensed solid or hazardous waste disposal facility. If a person arranges for collection or disposal services on behalf of one or more generators, that person shall pay the environmental repair fee to the licensed solid or hazardous waste disposal facility or to any intermediate hauler used to transfer wastes from collection points to a licensed facility. An intermediate hauler who receives environmental repair fees under this paragraph shall pay the fees to the licensed solid or hazardous waste disposal facility. Tonnage or equivalent volume shall be calculated in the same manner as the calculation made for tonnage fees under § 289.62 (1).
289.67(1)(b)
(b) Collection. The owner or operator of a licensed solid or hazardous waste disposal facility shall collect the environmental repair fee from the generator, a person who arranges for disposal on behalf of one or more generators or an intermediate hauler and shall pay to the department the amount of the fees required to be collected according to the amount of solid or hazardous waste received and disposed of at the facility during the preceding reporting period.
289.67(1)(cm)
(cm) Amount of environmental repair fee. Except as provided under pars. (cv) and (d), the environmental repair fee imposed under para. (a) is 20 cents per ton.
289.67(1)(fm)
(fm) Exemption from environmental repair fee; certain materials resulting from natural disasters.
289.67(1)(cp)
(cp) Amount of environmental repair fee. Notwithstanding para. (cm) and except as provided under pars. (cv) and (d), the environmental repair fee imposed under para. (a) is $1.60 per ton for solid or hazardous waste, other than high-volume industrial waste, disposed of before July 1, 2009, and $5.70 per ton disposed of on or after July 1, 2009.
289.67(1)(cv)
(cv) Environmental repair fee for certain sediments. The environmental repair fee imposed under para. (a) is $4.05 per ton for solid or hazardous waste disposed of on or after July 1, 2009, that consists of sediments that are contaminated with PCBs, as defined in § 299.45 (1)(a), and that are removed from the bed of a navigable water of this state in connection with a phase of a project to remedy contamination of the bed of the navigable water if the quantity of the sediments removed, either in the phase or in combination with other planned phases of the project, will exceed 200,000 cubic yards and if removal of sediments under the project began before July 1, 2009.
289.67(1)(d)
(d) Amount of environmental repair fee; prospecting or mining waste. The environmental repair fee imposed under para. (a) is one cent per ton for prospecting or mining waste, including tailing solids, sludge or waste rock.
289.67(1)(e)
(e) In addition to other fees. The environmental repair fee collected and paid under para. (b) is in addition to the base fee imposed under sub. (2), the surcharge imposed under sub. (3), the tonnage fee imposed under § 289.62 (1) and the groundwater and well compensation fees imposed under § 289.63.
289.67(1)(f)
(f) Exemption from environmental repair fee; certain materials used in operation of the facility. Solid waste materials approved by the department for lining, daily cover or capping or for constructing berms, dikes or roads within a solid waste disposal facility are not subject to the environmental repair fee imposed under para. (a), except that foundry sands or shredder fluff approved for use under § 289.30 (5) or 289.31 (9) are subject to the environmental repair fee.
289.67(4)(c)
(c) Use of environmental repair surcharge. Environmental repair surcharges shall be credited to the environmental fund for environmental management.