2011 Wisconsin Laws 30.19 – Enlargement and protection of waterways
30.19(1b)(b)
(b) “Bank” means either of the following:
30.19(1b)(c)3.
3. A lake that is less than 50 acres in size.
30.19(1d)(a)1.
1. For priority navigable waterways, the department shall promulgate a rule stating that a bank is, in size, the greater of the following:
* * *
(a) For activities that are not exempt under sub. (1m) and that are not subject to a general permit under sub. (3r), a person may apply to the department for an individual permit in order to engage in an activity for which a permit is required under sub. (1g).
30.19(4)(b)
(b) The notice and hearing provisions of § 30.208 (3) to (5) apply to an application under para. (a).
30.19(4)(c)
(c) The department shall issue an individual permit pursuant to an application under para. (a) if the department finds that all of the following apply:
30.19(4)(c)2.
2. The activity will not cause environmental pollution, as defined in § 299.01 (4).
30.19(4)(c)4.
4. No material injury will result to the riparian rights of any riparian owners of real property that abuts any water body that is affected by the activity.
30.19(5)
(5) Requirement for public access. A permit issued under this section to construct an artificial water body and to connect it to a navigable waterway shall require that the navigable portion of the artificial water body be a public waterway if the connecting portion is navigable. The department may impose such further conditions in the permit on public access as it finds reasonably necessary to protect public health, safety, welfare, rights and interest and to protect private rights and property.