2011 Wisconsin Statutes 301.46 – Access to information concerning sex offenders
301.46
301.46 Access to information concerning sex offenders.
301.46(2)(b)4.
4. Whichever of the following is applicable:
* * *
3. The statute the person violated, the date of conviction, adjudication or commitment, and the county or, if the state is not this state, the state in which the person was convicted, adjudicated or committed.
301.46(2)(b)4.b.
b. The date the person was released from confinement, whether on parole, extended supervision or otherwise, or discharged or terminated from a sentence or commitment.
301.46(2)(b)4.d.
d. The date the person was ordered to comply with § 301.45.
301.46(3)
(3) Notification of victims.
301.46(3)(a)
(a) In this subsection:
301.46(3)(a)2.
2. “Victim” means a person against whom a crime has been committed.
301.46(2)(b)6.
6. The name of the agency supervising the person, if applicable, and the office or unit and telephone number of the office or unit that is responsible for the supervision of the person.
301.46(2)(b)10.
10. The most recent date on which the information under § 301.45 was updated.
301.46(2)(c)
(c) When a person who is registered under § 301.45 (2) updates information under § 301.45 (4), the department shall immediately make the updated information available to the police chief of any community and the sheriff of any county in which the person is residing, is employed or is attending school. The department shall make the updated information available under this paragraph through a direct electronic data transfer system.
301.46(2)(d)
(d) In addition to having access to information under pars. (a) and (c), a police chief or sheriff may request that the department provide the police chief or sheriff with information concerning any person registered under § 301.45.
301.46(2)(e)
(e) A police chief or sheriff may provide any of the information to which he or she has access under this subsection to an entity in the police chief’s community or the sheriff’s county that is entitled to request information under sub. (4), to any person requesting information under sub. (5) or to members of the general public if, in the opinion of the police chief or sheriff, providing that information is necessary to protect the public.
301.46(2m)(b)1.
1. The information specified in sub. (b).
301.46(2m)(b)1m.
1m. Notice that, beginning on June 1, 2001, information concerning persons registered under § 301.45 will be available on the Internet site established by the department under sub. (5n).
301.46(5)
(5) Access to information for general public.
301.46(5)(a)2.
2. Specifies by name the person about whom he or she is requesting the information.
301.46(5)(b)4.
4. Any other information concerning the person that the department or the police chief or sheriff determines is appropriate.
301.46(5)(bm)3.
3. The person’s name and home address.
301.46(2m)(a)
* * *
(bm) The department shall provide on the Internet site required under sub. (5n) the following information concerning persons registered under § 301.45:
301.46(5)(bm)1.
1. If the person is a sexually violent person, as defined in § 980.01 (7), a notice, written in red letters, of that status.
301.46(5)(bm)2.
2. A current color photograph of the person, if available, and a physical description including sex, race, height, weight, eye color, and hair color.
301.46(5)(bm)6.
6. Any conditions of the person’s supervised release, except for any condition that may reveal the identity of the victim of the crime that the person committed for which he or she must register.
301.46(5)(bm)7.
7. The date, time, and place of any scheduled hearings for supervised release or discharge under ch. 980.
301.46(5)(c)
(c) The department may not provide any of the following under para. (a) or (bm):
301.46(5)(c)1.
1. Any information concerning a child who is required to register under § 301.45.
301.46(5)(c)2.
2. If the person required to register under § 301.45 is an adult, any information concerning a juvenile proceeding in which the person was involved.
301.46(7)
(7) Immunity. A person acting under this section is immune from civil liability for any good faith act or omission regarding the release of information authorized under this section. The immunity under this subsection does not extend to a person whose act or omission constitutes gross negligence or involves reckless, wanton or intentional misconduct.
301.46(5n)(a)
(a) No later than June 1, 2001, the department shall provide access to information concerning persons registered under § 301.45 by creating and maintaining an Internet site and by any other means that the department determines is appropriate. The information provided through the Internet site shall be organized in a manner that allows a person using the Internet site to obtain the information that the department is required to provide the person under sub. (2), (2m), (3), (4) or (5) and other information that the department determines is necessary to protect the public. The department shall keep the information provided on the Internet site and in other means used to allow access to the information secure against unauthorized alteration.
301.46(5n)(b)
(b) For Internet access provided to law enforcement agencies under this subsection, the department shall provide the means for a law enforcement agency to easily identify changes that have occurred in the residence, employment, or place of school attendance of a person registered under § 301.45.
301.46(6)
(6) Period of notification of and access to information.
301.46(6)(a)
(a) Except as provided in para. (b), the department or an agency with jurisdiction may provide notice of or access to information under subs. (2) to (5) concerning a person registered under § 301.45 only during the period under § 301.45 (5) or (5m) for which the person is required to comply with § 301.45.
301.46(6)(b)
* * *