343.50(1)
(1) Issuance.
343.50(1)(a)
(a) The department shall issue to every qualified applicant, who has paid all required fees, an identification card as provided in this section.
343.50(1)(c)
(c) The department may issue a receipt to any applicant for an identification card, which receipt shall constitute a temporary identification card while the application is being processed and shall be valid for a period not to exceed 60 days.
* * *
(6) Renewal. At least 30 days prior to the expiration of an identification card, the department shall provide to the card holder notice of renewal of the card either by mail at the card holder’s last-known address or, if desired by the card holder, by any electronic means offered by the department. The department shall include with the notice information, as developed by all organ procurement organizations in cooperation with the department, that promotes anatomical donations and which relates to the anatomical donation opportunity available under § 343.175. The fee for a renewal identification card shall be $18 except that, if the identification card holder satisfies the requirements for an applicant specified in sub. (5) (a) 3., there shall be no fee for renewal of the identification card. The renewal identification card shall be valid for 8 years, except that a card that is issued to a person who is not a United States citizen and who provides documentary proof of legal status as provided under § 343.14 (2)(er) shall expire on the date that the person’s legal presence in the United States is no longer authorized. If the documentary proof as provided under § 343.14 (2)(er) does not state the date that the person’s legal presence in the United States is no longer authorized, then the card shall be valid for 8 years. The department may renew an identification card by mail or by any electronic means available to the department, but the department may not make consecutive renewals by mail or electronic means.
343.50(7)
(7) Duplicate. The fee for a duplicate card is $6.
343.50(8)
(8) Records and other information.
343.50(8)(a)
(a) The department shall maintain current records of all identification card holders under this section in the same manner as required under § 343.23 for operator’s licenses.
343.50(8)(c)
(c)
343.50(8)(b)
(b) The department may not disclose any record or other information concerning or relating to an applicant or identification card holder to any person other than a court, district attorney, county corporation counsel, city, village, or town attorney, law enforcement agency, driver licensing agency of another jurisdiction, a procurement organization as provided in sub. (4m) (a), the applicant or identification card holder or, if the applicant or identification card holder is under 18 years of age, his or her parent or guardian. Except for photographs for which disclosure is authorized under § 343.237, persons entitled to receive any record or other information under this paragraph shall not disclose the record or other information to other persons or agencies. This paragraph does not prohibit the disclosure of a person’s name or address, of the name or address of a person’s employer or of financial information that relates to a person when requested under § 49.22 (2m) by the department of children and families or a county child support agency under § 59.53 (5).
343.50(8)(c)1.
1. Notwithstanding para. (b) and §§ 343.027, 343.14 (2j), and 343.237 (2), the department shall, upon request, provide to the driver licensing agencies of other jurisdictions any record maintained by the department of transportation under this subsection, including providing electronic access to any such record.
343.50(8)(c)2.
2. Notwithstanding para. (b) and § 343.14 (2j), the department may, upon request, provide to the department of health services any applicant information maintained by the department of transportation and identified in § 343.14 (2), including providing electronic access to the information, for the sole purpose of verification by the department of health services of birth certificate information.
343.50(8)(c)3.
3. Nothing in para. (b) prohibits disclosure under this paragraph.
343.50(10)
(10) Cancellation. The department shall cancel an identification card:
343.50(10)(a)
(a) Whenever the department determines that the card was issued upon an application which contains a false statement as to any material matter; or
343.50(10)(b)
(b) Whenever the department determines that an identification card has been altered and returned for cancellation under § 343.43 (2).
343.50(11)
(11) Surrender of card upon cancellation. The department may order any person whose identification card has been canceled to surrender the card to the department. The department may take possession of any identification card required to be canceled or may direct any traffic officer to take possession thereof and return it to the department.
343.50(12)
(12) Unlawful use. No person may:
343.50(12)(a)
(a) Represent as valid any canceled, fictitious or fraudulently altered identification card;
343.50(12)(b)
(b) Sell or lend his or her identification card to any other person or knowingly permit the use thereof by another;
343.50(12)(c)
(c) Represent as one’s own, any identification card not issued to him or her;
343.50(12)(d)
(d) Permit any unlawful use of an identification card issued to him or her;
343.50(12)(e)
(e) Reproduce by any means whatever an identification card; or
343.50(12)(f)
(f) Deface or alter an identification card.
343.50(13)
(13) Penalty. Any person who fails to comply with an order under sub. (11) or who violates sub. (12) may be required to forfeit not more than $1,000.