343.50(1)
(1) Issuance.
343.50(1)(a)
(a) The department shall issue to every qualified applicant, who has paid all required fees, an identification card as provided in this section.
343.50(1)(c)
(c) The department may issue a receipt to any applicant for an identification card, which receipt shall constitute a temporary identification card while the application is being processed and shall be valid for a period not to exceed 60 days.
343.50(2)
(2) Who may apply. Any resident of this state who does not possess a valid operator’s license which contains the resident’s photograph issued under this chapter may apply to the department for an identification card pursuant to this section. The card is not a license for purposes of this chapter and is to be used for identification purposes only.
343.50(3)
(3) Design and contents of card. The card shall be the same size as an operator’s license but shall be of a design which is readily distinguishable from the design of an operator’s license and bear upon it the words “IDENTIFICATION CARD ONLY”. The information on the card shall be the same as specified under § 343.17 (3). The card may serve as a record of gift under § 157.06 (2)(t) and the holder may affix a sticker thereto as provided in § 343.175 (3). The card may also serve as a record of refusal under § 157.06 (2)(u). Except as provided in sub. (4g), the card shall contain the holder’s photograph and, if applicable, shall be of the design specified under s. 343.17 (3) (a) 12.
343.50(4m)
(4m) Organ donor information.
343.50(4)
(4) Application. The application for an identification card shall include any information required under ss. 85.103 (2) and 343.14 (2) (a), (b), (bm), (br), (em), and (er), and such further information as the department may reasonably require to enable it to determine whether the applicant is entitled by law to an identification card. Except with respect to renewals by mail or electronic means as authorized under sub. (6), and except as provided in sub. (4g), the department shall, as part of the application process for original issuance or renewal of an identification card, take a photograph of the applicant to comply with sub. (3). [Except as provided in sub. (4g), no] Misrepresentations in violation of § 343.14 (5) are punishable as provided in § 343.14 (9).
343.50(4g)
(4g) Photograph requirement; exception. An application for an identification card may be processed and the identification card issued or renewed without a photograph being taken of the applicant if the applicant provides to the department an affidavit stating that the applicant has a sincerely held religious belief against being photographed; identifying the religion to which he or she belongs or the tenets of which he or she adheres to; and stating that the tenets of the religion prohibit him or her from being photographed.
343.50(4m)(a)
* * *