2011 Wisconsin Laws 40.63 – Disability annuities
40.63(2)
(2) For purposes of sub. (1) a participant shall be considered a participating employee only if no other employment which is substantial gainful activity has intervened since service for the participating employer terminated and if the termination of active service for the participating employer was due to disability. For purposes of sub. (
* * *
(a) The employee has earned at least one-half year of creditable service in each of at least 5 calendar years not including any calendar year preceding by more than 7 calendar years the year in which the application for the disability annuity is received by the department, or has earned a total of at least 5 years of creditable service during that period of time, or, if the disability was a result of employment as a participating employee for an employer, last rendered services to a participating employer not more than 2 years prior to the date the application for the disability annuity is received by the department.
40.63(1)(b)
(b) The employee becomes unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration.
40.63(1)(c)
(c) The employee is not entitled to any earnings from the employer and the employer has certified that it has paid to the employee all earnings to which the employee is entitled, that the employee is on a leave of absence and is not expected to resume active service, or that the employee’s participating employment has been terminated, because of a disability as described in para. (b) and as a consequence the employee is not entitled to any earnings from the employer. In this paragraph, “earnings” does not include bonus compensation to which the employee was entitled under s. 25.156 (7) (a), 1997 stats.
40.63(1)(d)
(d) Except as provided in sub. (8) (h) 2., the employee is certified in writing by at least 2 licensed and practicing physicians approved or appointed by the department, to be disabled as described in para. (b).
40.63(3)
* * *
(d) If an annuity option other than the normal form is elected, the amount of the normal form disability annuity which is greater than the normal form retirement annuity to which the participant would be entitled under § 40.23, notwithstanding the minimum age requirement for receiving an annuity, shall be a straight life annuity terminating at the death of the annuitant. The balance of the present value of the disability annuity, after providing for the straight life annuity, shall be applied to provide an annuity in the optional form elected.
40.63(8)(e)
(e) The annuity option provided by § 40.24 (1)(e) may not be elected.
40.63(8)(f)
(f) If an employer certifies that an employee’s date of termination of employment is being extended past the last day worked due to any payment for accumulated sick leave, vacation or compensatory time, a participating employee may file an application for a disability annuity as if the last day worked were the last day paid. Regardless of the application date for a disability annuity, the date of termination of employment for effective date purposes shall be deemed to be the last day for which the participant was paid, including any payment for accumulated leave, but if a disability annuity applicant whose application has been approved dies before the last day paid, but after the last day worked, the effective date is the date of death.
40.63(8)(g)
(g) If processing of an application is delayed more than 12 months beyond the date the application is received by the department because of failure to receive some or all of the evidence required under subs. (1) to (4), the application shall be canceled but the applicant may reapply for a disability benefit if otherwise still eligible.
40.63(8)(h)
(h) If an applicant dies prior to the date a decision regarding the approval or disapproval of an application for a disability benefit becomes final under sub. (5), the application is deemed to have been approved prior to the applicant’s death if:
40.63(8)(h)2.
2. The department received an application for the disability benefit in the form approved by the department and at least one written qualifying medical certification required under sub. (d); and
40.63(8)(i)
(i) For the purpose of para. (h) an applicant is conclusively presumed not eligible for a disability benefit if the application is based on an alleged disability which was the basis for a previous application which the department denied.
40.63(9)(a)
(a) The board may require that any disability annuitant shall be examined by at least one licensed and practicing physician, designated or approved by the board, during any calendar year the annuitant is receiving the annuity. A written report of the examination in a form approved by the department which shall indicate whether or not the annuitant is still disabled as specified in sub. (b), shall be filed with the department. This paragraph and para. (c) shall not apply to any annuitant who has attained the normal retirement date for the annuitant’s former participant classification.
40.63(9)(b)
* * *