2011 Wisconsin Laws 48.23 – Right to counsel
48.23
48.23 Right to counsel.
48.23(1g)
(1g) Definition. In this section, “counsel” means an attorney acting as adversary counsel who shall advance and protect the legal rights of the party represented, and who may not act as guardian ad litem or court-appointed special advocate for any party in the same proceeding.
* * *
(1m) Right of children to legal representation. Children subject to proceedings under this chapter shall be afforded legal representation as follows:
48.23(1m)(a)
(a) Any child held in a juvenile detention facility shall be represented by counsel at all stages of the proceedings, but a child 15 years of age or older may waive counsel if the court is satisfied that the waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made and the court accepts the waiver.
48.23(1m)(b)
(b)
48.23(1m)(b)1.
1. If a child is alleged to be in need of protection or services under § 48.13, the child may be represented by counsel at the discretion of the court. Except as provided in subd. 2., a child 15 years of age or older may waive counsel if the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made and the court accepts the waiver.
48.23(1m)(b)2.
2. If the petition is contested, the court may not place the child outside his or her home unless the child is represented by counsel at the fact-finding hearing and subsequent proceedings. If the petition is not contested, the court may not place the child outside his or her home unless the child is represented by counsel at the hearing at which the placement is made. For a child under 12 years of age, the judge may appoint a guardian ad litem instead of counsel.
48.23(1m)(c)
(c) Any child subject to the jurisdiction of the court under § 48.14 (5) shall be represented by counsel. No waiver of counsel may be accepted by the court.
48.23(2m)
(2m) Right of expectant mother to counsel.
48.23(2m)(c)
(c) For an expectant mother under 12 years of age, the judge may appoint a guardian ad litem instead of counsel.
48.23(1m)(cm)
(cm) Any minor who is subject to the jurisdiction of the circuit court under § 48.16 and who is required to appear in court shall be represented by counsel.
48.23(2)
(2) Whenever a child is the subject of a proceeding involving a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent under 18 years of age who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but no such parent may waive counsel. Except as provided in sub. (2g), a minor parent petitioning for the voluntary termination of parental rights shall be represented by a guardian ad litem. If a proceeding involves a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.
48.23(2g)
(2g) Right of Indian child’s parent or Indian custodian to counsel. Whenever an Indian child is the subject of a proceeding involving the removal of the Indian child from the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, placement of the Indian child in an out-of-home care placement, or termination of parental rights to the Indian child, the Indian child’s parent or Indian custodian shall have the right to be represented by counsel as provided in subs. (2) and (4).
48.23(2m)(a)
(a) When an unborn child is alleged to be in need of protection or services under § 48.133, the expectant mother of the unborn child, if the expectant mother is a child, shall be represented by counsel and may not waive counsel.
48.23(2m)(b)
* * *