2011 Wisconsin Laws 48.23 – Right to counsel
48.23
48.23 Right to counsel.
48.23(1g)
(1g) Definition. In this section, “counsel” means an attorney acting as adversary counsel who shall advance and protect the legal rights of the party represented, and who may not act as guardian ad litem or court-appointed special advocate for any party in the same proceeding.
* * *
(c) Any child subject to the jurisdiction of the court under § 48.14 (5) shall be represented by counsel. No waiver of counsel may be accepted by the court.
48.23(2m)
(2m) Right of expectant mother to counsel.
48.23(2m)(c)
(c) For an expectant mother under 12 years of age, the judge may appoint a guardian ad litem instead of counsel.
48.23(1m)(cm)
(cm) Any minor who is subject to the jurisdiction of the circuit court under § 48.16 and who is required to appear in court shall be represented by counsel.
48.23(2)
(2) Whenever a child is the subject of a proceeding involving a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent under 18 years of age who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but no such parent may waive counsel. Except as provided in sub. (2g), a minor parent petitioning for the voluntary termination of parental rights shall be represented by a guardian ad litem. If a proceeding involves a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.
48.23(2g)
(2g) Right of Indian child’s parent or Indian custodian to counsel. Whenever an Indian child is the subject of a proceeding involving the removal of the Indian child from the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, placement of the Indian child in an out-of-home care placement, or termination of parental rights to the Indian child, the Indian child’s parent or Indian custodian shall have the right to be represented by counsel as provided in subs. (2) and (4).
48.23(2m)(a)
* * *
(b) If a petition under § 48.133 is contested, no expectant mother may be placed outside of her home unless the expectant mother is represented by counsel at the fact-finding hearing and subsequent proceedings. If the petition is not contested, the expectant mother may not be placed outside of her home unless the expectant mother is represented by counsel at the hearing at which the placement is made. An adult expectant mother, however, may waive counsel if the court is satisfied that the waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made and the court may place the adult expectant mother outside of her home even though the adult expectant mother was not represented by counsel.
48.23(3)
(3) Power of the court to appoint counsel. Except in proceedings under § 48.13, at any time, upon request or on its own motion, the court may appoint counsel for the child or any party, unless the child or the party has or wishes to retain counsel of his or her own choosing. Except as provided in sub. (2g), the court may not appoint counsel for any party other than the child in a proceeding under § 48.13.
48.23(3m)
(3m) Guardians ad litem or counsel for abused or neglected children. The court shall appoint counsel for any child alleged to be in need of protection or services under § 48.13 (3), (3m), (10), (10m) and (11), except that if the child is less than 12 years of age the court may appoint a guardian ad litem instead of counsel. The guardian ad litem or counsel for the child may not act as counsel for any other party or any governmental or social agency involved in the proceeding and may not act as court-appointed special advocate for the child in the proceeding.
48.23(5)
(5) Counsel of own choosing. Regardless of any provision of this section, any party is entitled to retain counsel of his or her own choosing at his or her own expense in any proceeding under this chapter.
48.23(4)
(4) Providing counsel. If a child has a right to be represented by counsel or is provided counsel at the discretion of the court under this section and counsel is not knowingly and voluntarily waived, the court shall refer the child to the state public defender and counsel shall be appointed by the state public defender under § 977.08 without a determination of indigency. If the referral is of a child who has filed a petition under § 48.375 (7), the state public defender shall appoint counsel within 24 hours after that referral. Any counsel appointed in a petition filed under § 48.375 (7) shall continue to represent the child in any appeal brought under § 809.105 unless the child requests substitution of counsel or extenuating circumstances make it impossible for counsel to continue to represent the child. In any situation under sub. (2), (2g), or (2m) in which a parent 18 years of age or over or an adult expectant mother is entitled to representation by counsel; counsel is not knowingly and voluntarily waived; and it appears that the parent or adult expectant mother is unable to afford counsel in full, or the parent or
* * *