2011 Wisconsin Laws 48.299 – Procedures at hearings
48.299(1)
(1)
48.299
48.299 Procedures at hearings.
48.299(4)
(4)
48.299(6)(e)
(e)
48.299(1)(a)
(a) The general public shall be excluded from hearings under this chapter and from hearings by courts exercising jurisdiction under § 48.16 unless a public fact-finding hearing is demanded by a child through his or her counsel, by an expectant mother t
* * *
(b) Except as provided in ss. 48.375 (7) (e) and 48.396, any person who divulges any information which would identify the child, the expectant mother or the family involved in any proceeding under this chapter shall be subject to ch. 785.
48.299(3)
(3) If the court finds that it is in the best interest of the child, and if the child’s counsel or guardian ad litem consents, the child may be temporarily excluded by the court from a hearing on a petition alleging that the child is in need of protection or services. If the court finds that a child under 7 years of age is too young to comprehend the hearing, and that it is in the best interest of the child, the child may be excluded from the entire hearing.
48.299(4)(a)
(a) Chapters 901 to 911 shall govern the presentation of evidence at the fact-finding hearings under §§ 48.31, 48.42, 48.977 (4) (d) and 48.978 (2) (e) and (3) (f) 2.
48.299(4)(b)
(b) Except as provided in § 901.05, neither common law nor statutory rules of evidence are binding at a hearing for a child held in custody under § 48.21, a hearing for an adult expectant mother held in custody under § 48.213, a runaway home hearing under § 48.227 (4), a dispositional hearing, or a hearing about changes in placement, revision of dispositional orders, extension of dispositional orders or termination of guardianship orders entered under s. 48.977 (4) (h) 2. or (6) or 48.978 (2) (j) 2. or (3) (g). At those hearings, the court shall admit all testimony having reasonable probative value, but shall exclude immaterial, irrelevant or unduly repetitious testimony or evidence that is inadmissible under § 901.05. Hearsay evidence may be admitted if it has demonstrable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness. The court shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. The court shall apply the basic principles of relevancy, materiality and probative value to proof of all questions of fact. Objections to evidentiary offers and offers of proof of evidence not admitted may be made and shall be noted in the record.
48.299(5)
(5) On request of any party, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, any hearing under § 48.209 (1)(e), 48.21 (1) or 48.213 (1) may be held on the record by telephone or live audiovisual means or testimony may be received by telephone or live audiovisual means as prescribed in § 807.13 (2). The request and the showing of good cause for not conducting the hearing or admitting testimony by telephone or live audiovisual means may be made by telephone.
48.299(6)
(6) If a man who has been given notice under s. 48.27 (3) (b) 1. appears at any hearing for which he received the notice, alleges that he is the father of the child and states that he wishes to establish the paternity of the child, all of the following apply:
48.299(6)(a)
(a) The court shall refer the matter to the state or to the attorney responsible for support enforcement under § 59.53 (6)(a) for a determination, under § 767.80, of whether an action should be brought for the purpose of determining the paternity of the child.
48.299(6)(b)
(b) The state or the attorney responsible for support enforcement who receives a referral under para. (a) shall perform the duties specified under § 767.80 (5)(c) and (6r).
48.299(8)
(8) As part of the proceedings under this chapter, the court may order that a record be made of any testimony of the child’s mother relating to the child’s paternity. A record made under this subsection is admissible in a proceeding to determine the child’s paternity under subch. IX of ch. 767.
48.299(9)
* * *