2011 Wisconsin Laws 48.299 – Procedures at hearings
48.299(1)
(1)
48.299
48.299 Procedures at hearings.
48.299(4)
(4)
48.299(6)(e)
(e)
48.299(1)(a)
(a) The general public shall be excluded from hearings under this chapter and from hearings by courts exercising jurisdiction under § 48.16 unless a public fact-finding hearing is demanded by a child through his or her counsel, by an expectant mother t
* * *
(b) Except as provided in ss. 48.375 (7) (e) and 48.396, any person who divulges any information which would identify the child, the expectant mother or the family involved in any proceeding under this chapter shall be subject to ch. 785.
48.299(3)
(3) If the court finds that it is in the best interest of the child, and if the child’s counsel or guardian ad litem consents, the child may be temporarily excluded by the court from a hearing on a petition alleging that the child is in need of protection or services. If the court finds that a child under 7 years of age is too young to comprehend the hearing, and that it is in the best interest of the child, the child may be excluded from the entire hearing.
48.299(4)(a)
(a) Chapters 901 to 911 shall govern the presentation of evidence at the fact-finding hearings under §§ 48.31, 48.42, 48.977 (4) (d) and 48.978 (2) (e) and (3) (f) 2.
48.299(4)(b)
(b) Except as provided in § 901.05, neither common law nor statutory rules of evidence are binding at a hearing for a child held in custody under § 48.21, a hearing for an adult expectant mother held in custody under § 48.213, a runaway home hearing under § 48.227 (4), a dispositional hearing, or a hearing about changes in placement, revision of dispositional orders, extension of dispositional orders or termination of guardianship orders entered under s. 48.977 (4) (h) 2. or (6) or 48.978 (2) (j) 2. or (3) (g). At those hearings, the court shall admit all testimony having reasonable probative value, but shall exclude immaterial, irrelevant or unduly repetitious testimony or evidence that is inadmissible under § 901.05. Hearsay evidence may be admitted if it has demonstrable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness. The court shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. The court shall apply the basic principles of relevancy, materiality and probative value to proof of all questions of fact. Objections to evidentiary offers and offers of proof of evidence not admitted may be made and shall be noted in the record.
48.299(5)
(5) On request of any party, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, any hearing under § 48.209 (1)(e), 48.21 (1) or 48.213 (1) may be held on the record by telephone or live audiovisual means or testimony may be received by telephone or live audiovisual means as prescribed in § 807.13 (2). The request and the showing of good cause for not conducting the hearing or admitting testimony by telephone or live audiovisual means may be made by telephone.
48.299(6)
(6) If a man who has been given notice under s. 48.27 (3) (b) 1. appears at any hearing for which he received the notice, alleges that he is the father of the child and states that he wishes to establish the paternity of the child, all of the following apply:
48.299(6)(a)
(a) The court shall refer the matter to the state or to the attorney responsible for support enforcement under § 59.53 (6)(a) for a determination, under § 767.80, of whether an action should be brought for the purpose of determining the paternity of the child.
48.299(6)(b)
(b) The state or the attorney responsible for support enforcement who receives a referral under para. (a) shall perform the duties specified under § 767.80 (5)(c) and (6r).
48.299(8)
(8) As part of the proceedings under this chapter, the court may order that a record be made of any testimony of the child’s mother relating to the child’s paternity. A record made under this subsection is admissible in a proceeding to determine the child’s paternity under subch. IX of ch. 767.
48.299(9)
(9) If at any point in the proceeding the court determines or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child, the court shall provide notice of the proceeding to the child’s parent, Indian custodian, and tribe in the manner specified in § 48.028 (4)(a). The next hearing in the proceeding may not be held until at least 10 days after receipt of the notice by the parent, Indian custodian, and tribe or, if the identity or location of the parent, Indian custodian, [expectant mother,] or tribe cannot be determined, until at least 15 days after receipt of the notice by the U.S. secretary of the interior. On request of the parent, Indian custodian, or tribe, the court shall grant a continuance of up to 20 additional days to enable the requester to prepare for that hearing.
48.299(6)(c)
(c) The court having jurisdiction over actions affecting the family shall give priority under § 767.82 (7m) to an action brought under § 767.80 whenever the petition filed under § 767.80 indicates that the matter was referred by the court under para. (a).
48.299(6)(d)
(d) The court may stay the proceedings under this chapter pending the outcome of the paternity proceedings under subch. IX of ch. 767 if the court determines that the paternity proceedings will not unduly delay the proceedings under this chapter and the determination of paternity is necessary to the court’s disposition of the child if the child is found to be in need of protection or services or if the court determines or has reason to know that the paternity proceedings may result in a finding that the child is an Indian child and in a petition by the child’s parent, Indian custodian, or tribe for transfer of the proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe.
48.299(6)(e)1.
1. In this paragraph, “genetic test” means a test that examines genetic markers present on blood cells, skin cells, tissue cells, bodily fluid cells or cells of another body material for the purpose of determining the statistical probability that a man who is alleged to be a child’s father is the child’s biological father.
48.299(6)(e)2.
* * *