49.45(2)(a)10.
10.
49.45(2)(a)11.b.
b. Promulgate rules to implement this subdivision.
49.45(2m)(b)5.
5. Improving the health status of individuals who receive benefits under a Medical Assistance program.
* * *
6. Appoint such advisory committees as are necessary and proper.
49.45(2)(a)9.
9. Periodically set forth conditions of participation and reimbursement in a contract with provider of service under this section.
49.45(2)(a)3.
3. Determine the eligibility of persons for medical assistance, rehabilitative, and social services under §§ 49.46, 49.468, 49.47, and 49.471 and rules and policies adopted by the department and may, under a contract under § 49.78 (2), delegate all, or any portion, of this function to the county department under § 46.215, 46.22, or 46.23 or a tribal governing body.
49.45(2)(a)4.
4. To the extent funds are available under § 20.435 (4)(bm), certify all proper charges and claims for administrative services to the department of administration for payment and the department of administration shall draw its warrant forthwith.
49.45(2)(a)7.
7. Cooperate with the federal authorities for the purpose of providing the assistance and services available under Title XIX to obtain the best financial reimbursement available to the state from federal funds.
49.45(2)(a)8.
8. Periodically report to the joint committee on finance concerning projected expenditures and alternative reimbursement and cost control policies in the medical assistance program.
49.45(2)(a)10.a.
a. After reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing, recover money improperly or erroneously paid or overpayments to a provider by offsetting or adjusting amounts owed the provider under the program, crediting against a provider’s future claims for reimbursement for other services or items furnished by the provider under the program, or requiring the provider to make direct payment to the department or its fiscal intermediary.
49.45(2)(a)10.b.
b. Establish a deadline for payment of a recovery imposed under this subdivision and, if a provider fails to pay all of the amount to be recovered by the deadline, require payment, by the provider, of interest on any delinquent amount at the rate of 1% per month or fraction of a month from the date of the overpayment.
49.45(2)(a)11.
11.
49.45(2)(a)11.a.
a. Establish criteria for certification of providers of medical assistance and, except as provided in par. (b) 6m. and § 49.48, and subject to par. (b) 7. and 8., certify providers who meet the criteria.
49.45(2)(a)14.
14. Assure due process in implementing subds. 12. and 13. by providing written notice, a fair hearing and a written decision.
49.45(2)(a)15.
15. Routinely provide notification to persons eligible for medical assistance, or such persons’ guardians, of the department’s access to provider records.
49.45(2)(a)16.
16. Notify the joint committee on finance and appropriate standing committees in each house of the legislature prior to renewing, extending or amending the claims processing contract under the medical assistance program.
49.45(2)(a)18.
18. Conduct outreach for the early and periodic screening, diagnosis and treatment program as required under 42 CFR 441. This activity is limited to persons under 21 years of age who have been determined to be eligible for medical assistance.
49.45(2)(a)19.
19. Contract with a county department under § 46.21, 46.23, 51.42 or 51.437 to perform preadmission screening and resident review under sub. (6c).
49.45(2)(a)20.
20. Submit a report, by May 1, 1991, and annually thereafter, to the joint committee on finance on the participation rates of children in the early and periodic screening and diagnosis program.
49.45(2)(a)22.
22. After consulting with counties, independent living centers, consumer organizations and home health agencies, periodically identify those barriers to the provision of personal care services under s. 49.46 (2) (b) 6. j. which lead to a failure to respond to the needs and preferences of individuals who are eligible for these services and act to remove the barriers to the extent possible.
49.45(2)(a)23.
* * *