49.45(2)(a)10.
10.
49.45(2)(a)11.b.
b. Promulgate rules to implement this subdivision.
49.45(2m)(b)5.
5. Improving the health status of individuals who receive benefits under a Medical Assistance program.
* * *
12r. Notify the medical examining board, or any affiliated credentialing board attached to the medical examining board, of any decertification or suspension of a person holding a license granted by the board or the affiliated credentialing board if the grounds for the decertification or suspension include fraud or a quality of care issue.
49.45(2)(a)13.
13. Impose additional sanctions for noncompliance with the terms of provider agreements under subd. 9. or certification criteria established under subd. 11.
49.45
49.45 Medical assistance; administration.
49.45(1)
(1) Purpose. To provide appropriate health care for eligible persons and obtain the most benefits available under Title XIX of the federal social security act, the department shall administer medical assistance, rehabilitative and other services to help eligible individuals and families attain or retain capability for independence or self-care as hereinafter provided.
49.45(2)
(2) Duties.
49.45(2)(a)
(a) The department shall:
49.45(2)(a)1.
1. Exercise responsibility relating to fiscal matters, the eligibility for benefits under standards set forth in §§ 49.46 to 49.471, and general supervision of the medical assistance program.
49.45(2)(a)2.
2. Employ necessary personnel under the classified service for the efficient and economical performance of the program and shall supply residents of this state with information concerning the program and procedures.
49.45(2)(a)5.
5. Cooperate with the division for learning support, equity and advocacy in the department of public instruction to carry out the provisions of Title XIX.
49.45(2)(a)6.
6. Appoint such advisory committees as are necessary and proper.
49.45(2)(a)9.
9. Periodically set forth conditions of participation and reimbursement in a contract with provider of service under this section.
49.45(2)(a)3.
3. Determine the eligibility of persons for medical assistance, rehabilitative, and social services under §§ 49.46, 49.468, 49.47, and 49.471 and rules and policies adopted by the department and may, under a contract under § 49.78 (2), delegate all, or any portion, of this function to the county department under § 46.215, 46.22, or 46.23 or a tribal governing body.
49.45(2)(a)4.
4. To the extent funds are available under § 20.435 (4)(bm), certify all proper charges and claims for administrative services to the department of administration for payment and the department of administration shall draw its warrant forthwith.
49.45(2)(a)7.
7. Cooperate with the federal authorities for the purpose of providing the assistance and services available under Title XIX to obtain the best financial reimbursement available to the state from federal funds.
49.45(2)(a)8.
8. Periodically report to the joint committee on finance concerning projected expenditures and alternative reimbursement and cost control policies in the medical assistance program.
49.45(2)(a)10.a.
* * *