51.20(9)(a)
(a)
51.20(10)(b)
(b) Counsel for the person to be committed shall have access to all psychiatric and other reports 48 hours in advance of the final hearing.
51.20(13)
(13) Disposition.
51.20(13)(ct)3.b.
b. The relationship between the subject individual and the victim of the violation.
51.20(13)(cv)1m.
1m.
51.20(19)
(19) Departmental duties.
51.20(7)(d)1.
1. If the court determines after hearing that there is probable cause to believe that the subject individual is a fit subject for guardianship and protective placement or services, the court may, without further notice, appoint a temporary guardian for the subject individual and order temporary protective placement or services under ch. 55 for a period not to exceed 30 days, and shall proceed as if petition had been made for guardianship and protective placement or services. If the court orders only temporary protective services for a subject individual under this paragraph, the individual shall be provided care only on an outpatient basis. The court may order the involuntary administration of psychotropic medication as a temporary protective service under this paragraph if it finds that there is probable cause to believe that the allegations under § 55.14 (3)(e) apply, that the individual is not competent to refuse psychotropic medication and that the medication ordered will have therapeutic value and will not unreasonably impair the ability of the individual to prepare for and participate in subsequent legal proceedings. An individual is not competent to refuse psychotropic medication if, because of serious and persistent mental illness, and after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting the
* * *
b. If a subject individual who is committed under par. (a) 3. to 5., following proof of the allegations under sub. (1) (a) 2. e., and who is being treated on an outpatient basis violates a condition of treatment that is established by the court or a county department under § 51.42, the county department or the department may transfer the subject individual under § 51.35 (1)(e) to an inpatient facility or to an inpatient treatment program of a treatment facility for a period not to exceed 30 days.
51.20(13)(g)2m.
2m. In addition to the provisions under subds. 1. and 2., no commitment ordered under par. (a) 4. or 4m. may continue beyond the inmate’s date of release on parole or extended supervision, as determined under § 302.11 or 302.113, whichever is applicable.
51.20(13)(g)2r.
2r. Twenty-one days prior to expiration of the period of commitment under subd. 1., 2., or 2m., the department, if the individual is committed to the department, or the county department to which an individual is committed shall file an evaluation of the individual and the recommendation of the department or county department regarding the individual’s recommitment with the committing court and provide a copy of the evaluation and recommendation to the individual’s counsel and the counsel designated under sub. (4). If the date for filing an evaluation and recommendation under this subdivision falls on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, the date which is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday and which most closely precedes the evaluation and recommendation filing date shall be the filing date. A failure of the
* * *
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply if the attorney general makes a finding that a court of competent jurisdiction in this state, in a case in which the constitutionality of par. (a) 2. e. has been challenged, has upheld the constitutionality of par. (a) 2. e.
51.20(1)(a)
(a) Except as provided in pars. (ab), (am), and (ar), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined:
51.20(1)(a)1.
1. The individual is mentally ill or, except as provided under subd. 2. e., drug dependent or developmentally disabled and is a proper subject for treatment.
51.20(1)(a)2.a.
a. Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to himself or herself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm.
51.20(1)(ab)
(ab) If the individual is an inmate of a prison, jail or other criminal detention facility, the fact that the individual receives food, shelter and other care in that facility may not limit the applicability of para. (a) to the individual. The food, shelter and other care does not constitute reasonable provision for the individual’s protection available in the community.
51.20(1)(ad)1.
1. If a petition under para. (a) is based on par. (a) 2. e., the petition shall be reviewed and approved by the attorney general or by his or her designee prior to the time that it is filed. If the attorney general or his or her designee disapproves or fails to act with respect to the petition, the petition may not be filed.
51.20(1)(a)2.b.
* * *
developmental disability, or drug dependency immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a court under this section, § 971.17, or ch. 975, the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a) 2. a. or b., pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a) 2. c. or e., or recent behavior under par. (a) 2. d. may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual’s treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn. If the individual has been admitted voluntarily to an inpatient treatment facility for not more than 30 days prior to the commencement of the proceedings and remains under voluntary admission at the time of commencement, the requirements of a specific recent overt act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of recent acts or omissions may be satisfied by a showing of an act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of acts or omissions which took place immediately previous to the voluntary admission. If the individual is committed under § 971.14 (2) or (5) at the time proceedings are commenced, or has been discharged from the commitment immediately prior to the commencement of proceedings, acts, attempts, threats, omissions, or behavior of the subject individual during or subsequent to the time of the offense shall be deemed recent for purposes of par. (a) 2.
51.20(2)(c)
* * *
The petition shall include the inmate’s sentence and his or her expected date of release as determined under § 302.11 or 302.113, whichever is applicable. The petition shall have attached to it a signed statement by a licensed physician or a licensed psychologist of a state prison and a signed statement by a licensed physician or a licensed psychologist of a state treatment facility attesting either of the following:
51.20(1)(b)
(b) Each petition for examination shall be signed by 3 adult persons, at least one of whom has personal knowledge of the conduct of the subject individual, except that this requirement does not apply if the petition is filed pursuant to a court order under s. 938.30 (5) (c) 1. or (d) 1.
51.20(1)(c)
(c) The petition shall contain the names and mailing addresses of the petitioners and their relation to the subject individual, and shall also contain the names and mailing addresses of the individual’s spouse, adult children, parents or guardian, custodian, brothers, sisters, person in the place of a parent and person with whom the individual resides or lives. If this information is unknown to the petitioners or inapplicable, the petition shall so state. The petition may be filed in the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction for the county where the subject individual is present or the county of the individual’s legal residence. If the judge of the court or a circuit court commissioner who handles probate matters is not available, the
* * *
(7) Probable-cause hearing.
51.20(7)(d)
(d)
51.20(7)(d)1.a.
a. The individual is incapable of expressing an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting treatment and the alternatives.
51.20(8)
(8) Disposition pending hearing.
51.20(9)
(9) Examination.
51.20(7)(a)
(a) After the filing of the petition under sub. (1), if the subject individual is detained under § 51.15 or this section the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the allegations made under sub. (a) within 72 hours after the individual arrives at the facility, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. At the request of the subject individual or his or her counsel the hearing may be postponed, but in no case may the postponement exceed 7 days from the date of detention.
51.20(7)(c)
(c) If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe the allegations made under sub. (1), it shall schedule the matter for a hearing within 14 days from the time of detention of the subject individual, except as provided in sub. (bg) or (bm) or (11) (a). If a postponement has been granted under para. (a), the matter shall be scheduled for hearing within 21 days from the time of detention of the subject individual. If the subject individual is not detained under § 51.15 or this section or is an inmate of a state prison, county jail or house of correction, the hearing shall be scheduled within 30 days of the hearing to determine probable cause for commitment. In the event that the
* * *