51.20(9)(a)
(a)
51.20(10)(b)
(b) Counsel for the person to be committed shall have access to all psychiatric and other reports 48 hours in advance of the final hearing.
51.20(13)
(13) Disposition.
51.20(13)(ct)3.b.
* * *
2r. Twenty-one days prior to expiration of the period of commitment under subd. 1., 2., or 2m., the department, if the individual is committed to the department, or the county department to which an individual is committed shall file an evaluation of the individual and the recommendation of the department or county department regarding the individual’s recommitment with the committing court and provide a copy of the evaluation and recommendation to the individual’s counsel and the counsel designated under sub. (4). If the date for filing an evaluation and recommendation under this subdivision falls on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, the date which is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday and which most closely precedes the evaluation and recommendation filing date shall be the filing date. A failure of the department or the county department to which an individual is committed to file an evaluation and recommendation under this subdivision does not affect the jurisdiction of the court over a petition for recommitment.
51.20(13)(g)3.
3. The county department under § 51.42 or 51.437 to whom the individual is committed under par. (a) 3. may discharge the individual at any time, and shall place a committed individual in accordance with para. (f). Upon application for extension of a commitment by the department or the county department having custody of the subject, the court shall proceed under subs. (10) to (13). If the court determines that the individual is a proper subject for commitment as prescribed in sub. (1) (a) 1. and evidences the conditions under sub. (1) (a) 2. or (am) or is a proper subject for commitment as prescribed in sub. (ar), it shall order judgment to that effect and continue the commitment. The burden of proof is upon the county department or other person seeking commitment to establish evidence that the subject individual is in need of continued commitment.
51.20
51.20 Involuntary commitment for treatment.
51.20(1)
(1) Petition for examination.
51.20(1)(a)2.
2. The individual is dangerous because he or she does any of the following:
51.20(1)(ad)2.
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply if the attorney general makes a finding that a court of competent jurisdiction in this state, in a case in which the constitutionality of par. (a) 2. e. has been challenged, has upheld the constitutionality of par. (a) 2. e.
51.20(1)(a)
(a) Except as provided in pars. (ab), (am), and (ar), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined:
51.20(1)(a)1.
1. The individual is mentally ill or, except as provided under subd. 2. e., drug dependent or developmentally disabled and is a proper subject for treatment.
51.20(1)(a)2.a.
a. Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to himself or herself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm.
51.20(1)(ab)
* * *
mental, emotional, or physical harm under this subd. 2. e.
51.20(1)(am)
(am) If the individual has been the subject of inpatient treatment for mental illness, developmental disability, or drug dependency immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a voluntary admission, a commitment or protective placement ordered by a court under this section or s. 55.06, 2003 stats., § 971.17, or ch. 975, or a protective placement or protective services ordered under § 55.12, or if the individual has been the subject of outpatient treatment for mental illness, developmental disability, or drug dependency immediately prior to commencement of the proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a court under this section, § 971.17, or ch. 975, the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under par. (a) 2. a. or b., pattern of recent acts or omissions under par. (a) 2. c. or e., or recent behavior under par. (a) 2. d. may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual’s treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn. If the individual has been admitted voluntarily to an inpatient treatment facility for not more than 30 days prior to the commencement of the proceedings and remains under voluntary admission at the time of commencement, the requirements of a specific recent overt act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of recent acts or omissions may be satisfied by a showing of an act, attempt or threat to act, or pattern of acts or omissions which took place immediately previous to the voluntary admission. If the individual is committed under § 971.14 (2) or (5) at the time proceedings are commenced, or has been discharged from the commitment immediately prior to the commencement of proceedings, acts, attempts, threats, omissions, or behavior of the subject individual during or subsequent to the time of the offense shall be deemed recent for purposes of par. (a) 2.
51.20(2)(c)
(c) If the law enforcement officer has a detention order issued by a court, or if the law enforcement officer has cause to believe that the subject individual is mentally ill, drug dependent or developmentally disabled and is eligible for commitment under sub. (a) or (am), based upon specific recent overt acts, attempts or threats to act or on a pattern of omissions made by the individual, the law enforcement officer shall take the subject individual into custody. If the individual is detained by a law enforcement officer, the individual shall be orally informed of his or her rights under this section on arrival at the detention facility by the facility staff, who shall also serve all documents required by this section on the individual.
51.20(10)
(10) Hearing.
51.20(1)(ar)
* * *