2011 Wisconsin Laws 6.97 – Voting procedure for individuals not providing required proof of residence or identification
6.97
6.97 Voting procedure for individuals not providing required proof of residence or identification.
* * *
(b) Whenever the municipal clerk or executive director of the municipal board of election commissioners is informed by the inspectors that a ballot has been cast under this section, the clerk or executive director shall promptly provide written notice to the board of canvassers of each municipality, special purpose district, and county that is responsible for canvassing the election of the number of ballots cast under this section in each ward or election district. The municipal clerk or executive director then shall determine whether each individual voting under this section is qualified to vote in the ward or election district where the individual’s ballot is cast. If the elector is required to provide proof of identification or a copy thereof under § 6.79 (2), 6.86 (1) (ar), or 6.87 (4) (b) 1. and fails to do so, the elector bears the burden of correcting the omission by providing the proof of identification or copy thereof at the polling place before the closing hour or at the office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners no later than 4 p.m. on the Friday after the election. The municipal clerk or executive director shall make a record of the procedure used to determine the validity of each ballot cast under this section. If, prior to 4 p.m. on the Friday after the election, the municipal clerk or executive director determines that the individual is qualified to vote in the ward or election district where the individual’s ballot is cast, the municipal clerk or executive director shall notify the board of canvassers for each municipality, special purpose district and county that is responsible for canvassing the election of that fact.
6.97(3)(c)
(c) A ballot cast under this section by an elector for whom proof of identification or a copy thereof is required under § 6.79 (2), 6.86 (1) (ar), or 6.87 (4) (b) 1. shall not be counted unless the municipal clerk or executive director of the board of election commissioners provides timely notification that the elector has provided proof of identification or a copy thereof under this section.
6.97(4)
(4) Whenever a board of canvassers receives timely notification from the municipal clerk or executive director of the board of election commissioners under sub. (3) that an individual who has voted under this section is qualified to vote in the ward or election district where the individual’s ballot is cast, the board of canvassers shall promptly reconvene and, if the ballot cast by the individual is otherwise valid, shall count the ballot and adjust the statements, certifications and determinations accordingly. If the municipal clerk or executive director transmits returns of the election to the county clerk or board of election commissioners, the municipal clerk or executive director shall transmit to the county clerk or board of election commissioners a copy of the amended returns together with all additional ballots counted by each board of canvassers.