758.19(2)(a)1.
1. Uniform court forms.
758.19(8)
(8)
758.19(2)(a)2.
2. Computer generated special reports of court information data.
758.19(2)(a)3.
3. Photocopies.
758.19(2)(a)4.
4. Pamphlets.
758.19(6)(a)
* * *
(b) From the appropriation under § 20.625 (1)(d), the director of state courts shall make payments to counties totaling $9,369,800 within 30 days after October 29, 1999, and on every July 1 and January 1 thereafter, which the director of state courts shall distribute as follows:
758.19(5)(b)2.
2. In addition to the payment under subd. 1., for each county with one or less circuit court branches, $5,000 in the 1995-96 fiscal year and $10,000 in each fiscal year thereafter.
758.19(5)(b)3.
3. In addition to the payment under subd. 1., for each county with more than one circuit court branch, a payment equal to the county’s proportion of the state population times the amount remaining after the payments are made under subds. 1. and 2.
758.19(5)(c)
(c) For those counties that share the services of one or more circuit court branches, the director of state courts shall annually determine the proportional share of that circuit court branch for each county based on the circuit court branch case load in each county.
758.19(5)(d)
(d) Except as provided in para. (e), no action is required of and no condition may be imposed on a county to receive a payment under para. (b), including applying for, submitting information in connection with, entering into a memorandum of understanding concerning or making any other agreement regarding the payment. Except as provided in pars. (f) and (g), the director of state courts may not withhold payment under para. (b) to a county.
758.19(5)(e)
(e) No later than May 15, 2009, and no later than May 15 of each year thereafter, each county shall submit to the director of state courts, in a format that is established by the director of state courts, and in a manner that comports with the uniform chart of accounts under para. (am), information regarding the amount of actual circuit court costs that the county incurred in the previous calendar year and revenues collected or received by the circuit court in the previous calendar year.
758.19(5)(f)
(f) A county that fails to meet the requirements under para. (e) is not eligible for a payment under para. (b) for one fiscal year, as defined in § 237.01 (3), after the May 15 that the information was not provided, or until the information is provided, whichever is earlier. Except as provided in this paragraph and para. (g), the information regarding the amount of actual costs reported under para. (e) does not affect the amount paid to a county under para. (b).
758.19(5)(h)
(h) The director of state courts shall establish a description of the qualifications and duties of an individual who is a judicial assistant for purposes of this subsection. Nothing in this subsection requires a county to employ, to incur costs for salary and fringe benefits for, or to expend payments received under para. (b) for salary and fringe benefits for, judicial assistants for circuit court judges.
758.19(5)(g)
* * *
a. The amount determined by dividing the number of circuit court branches in the county by the total number of circuit court branches in the state and multiplying that result by one-third of the total amount to be paid under para. (b).
758.19(6)(c)2.b.
b. The amount determined by dividing the judicial need for the county by the total judicial need for all counties in this state and multiplying that result by one-third of the total amount to be paid under para. (b).
758.19(6)(c)2.c.
c. The amount determined by dividing the amount of court support services fees charged and collected in the county in the previous calendar year by the total amount of court support services fees charged and collected in the state in the previous calendar year and multiplying that result by one-third of the total amount to be paid under para. (b).
758.19(6)(d)
(d) Annually, no later than May 15, each county shall submit to the director of state courts, in a format that the director of state courts establishes, all of the following:
758.19(6)(d)1.
1. The total cost of guardian ad litem compensation that the county incurred under chs. 48, 54, 55, 767, and 938 and ch. 880, 2003 stats., in the previous calendar year.
758.19(6)(e)1.
1. No county may receive a payment under subd. 2. or para. (b) that results in the county receiving more than the total cost of guardian ad litem compensation that the county incurred and reported to the director of state courts under par. (d) 1.
758.19(7)
(7) The director of state courts shall adopt, revise biennially and submit to the cochairpersons of the joint committee on information policy and technology, the governor and the secretary of administration, no later than September 15 of each even-numbered year, a strategic plan for the utilization of information technology to carry out the functions of the courts and judicial branch agencies, as defined in § 16.70 (5). The plan shall address the business needs of the courts and judicial branch agencies and shall identify all resources relating to information technology which the courts and judicial branch agencies desire to acquire, contingent upon funding availability, the priority for such acquisitions and the justification for such acquisitions. The plan shall also identify any changes in the functioning of the courts and judicial branch agencies under the plan.
758.19(6)(d)2.
2. The total guardian ad litem compensation that the county initially paid under chs. 48, 54, 55, 767, and 938 and ch. 880, 2003 stats., and that was recovered in the previous calendar year by the county from another responsible person.
758.19(6)(e)2.
* * *