758.19(2)(a)1.
1. Uniform court forms.
758.19(8)
(8)
758.19(2)(a)2.
2. Computer generated special reports of court information data.
758.19(2)(a)3.
3. Photocopies.
758.19(2)(a)4.
4. Pamphlets.
758.19(6)(a)
* * *
3. In addition to the payment under subd. 1., for each county with more than one circuit court branch, a payment equal to the county’s proportion of the state population times the amount remaining after the payments are made under subds. 1. and 2.
758.19(5)(c)
(c) For those counties that share the services of one or more circuit court branches, the director of state courts shall annually determine the proportional share of that circuit court branch for each county based on the circuit court branch case load in each county.
758.19(5)(d)
(d) Except as provided in para. (e), no action is required of and no condition may be imposed on a county to receive a payment under para. (b), including applying for, submitting information in connection with, entering into a memorandum of understanding concerning or making any other agreement regarding the payment. Except as provided in pars. (f) and (g), the director of state courts may not withhold payment under para. (b) to a county.
758.19(5)(e)
(e) No later than May 15, 2009, and no later than May 15 of each year thereafter, each county shall submit to the director of state courts, in a format that is established by the director of state courts, and in a manner that comports with the uniform chart of accounts under para. (am), information regarding the amount of actual circuit court costs that the county incurred in the previous calendar year and revenues collected or received by the circuit court in the previous calendar year.
758.19(5)(f)
(f) A county that fails to meet the requirements under para. (e) is not eligible for a payment under para. (b) for one fiscal year, as defined in § 237.01 (3), after the May 15 that the information was not provided, or until the information is provided, whichever is earlier. Except as provided in this paragraph and para. (g), the information regarding the amount of actual costs reported under para. (e) does not affect the amount paid to a county under para. (b).
758.19(5)(h)
(h) The director of state courts shall establish a description of the qualifications and duties of an individual who is a judicial assistant for purposes of this subsection. Nothing in this subsection requires a county to employ, to incur costs for salary and fringe benefits for, or to expend payments received under para. (b) for salary and fringe benefits for, judicial assistants for circuit court judges.
758.19(5)(g)
(g) Beginning with the submittal of information under para. (e) on July 1, 1995, if the director of state courts determines, based on the information submitted under para. (e), that the payment made to a county under para. (b) for any calendar year exceeds the circuit court costs incurred by the county for that calendar year, the director of state courts shall deduct the difference from the next payment under para. (b) made to that county after the director’s determination. The difference shall be apportioned as provided in para. (c) among the other counties for payment under para. (b) to the other counties on that payment date. For purposes of this paragraph, the director of state courts shall treat the period beginning on August 13, 1993, and ending on December 31, 1994, as a calendar year and determine from the information submitted under para. (e) on July 1, 1994, and July 1, 1995, whether the payment to a county under para. (b) on January 1, 1994, exceeds the circuit court costs incurred by the county for the period beginning on August 13, 1993, and ending on December 31, 1994.
758.19(5)(i)
(i) The director of state courts shall compile the information reported under para. (e) and, by October 1 annually, submit that information to the legislature under § 13.172 (2) and to the governor.
758.19(6)(c)1.a.
a. “Court support services fee” means the fee under § 814.85.
758.19(6)(c)1.b.
b. “Judicial need” means the need for a circuit judge, calculated under the weighted caseload formula, based on case filings in the previous calendar year for those types of cases which the director of state courts determines are likely to involve significant guardian ad litem costs.
758.19(6)(c)1.c.
c. “Weighted caseload formula” means the formula utilized by the director of state courts to assist in determining the comparative need for circuit court judges in this state, based on the number of cases filed in a given year and the judicial time needed to process the cases.
758.19(6)(c)2.
2. The amount paid to each county under para. (b) shall be the sum of the following amounts:
758.19(6)(c)2.a.
a. The amount determined by dividing the number of circuit court branches in the county by the total number of circuit court branches in the state and multiplying that result by one-third of the total amount to be paid under para. (b).
758.19(6)(c)2.b.
b. The amount determined by dividing the judicial need for the county by the total judicial need for all counties in this state and multiplying that result by one-third of the total amount to be paid under para. (b).
758.19(6)(c)2.c.
c. The amount determined by dividing the amount of court support services fees charged and collected in the county in the previous calendar year by the total amount of court support services fees charged and collected in the state in the previous calendar year and multiplying that result by one-third of the total amount to be paid under para. (b).
758.19(6)(d)
(d) Annually, no later than May 15, each county shall submit to the director of state courts, in a format that the director of state courts establishes, all of the following:
758.19(6)(d)1.
1. The total cost of guardian ad litem compensation that the county incurred under chs. 48, 54, 55, 767, and 938 and ch. 880, 2003 stats., in the previous calendar year.
758.19(6)(e)1.
* * *