2011 Wisconsin Laws 767.481 – Moving the child’s residence within or outside the state
767.481(2)
(2) Objection; prohibition; mediation.
767.481(3)(b)
(b)
767.481(3)(b)2.
2. Under this paragraph, the burden of proof is on the parent filing the petition, motion or order to show cause.
* * *
767.481(2)(b)
(b) If the parent who is proposing the move or removal receives a notice of objection under para. (a) within 20 days after sending a notice under sub. (a), the parent may not move with or remove the child pending resolution of the dispute, or final order of the court under sub. (3), unless the parent obtains a temporary order to do so under § 767.225 (1)(bm).
767.481(2)(c)
(c) Upon receipt of a copy of a notice of objection under para. (a), the court shall promptly refer the parents for mediation or other family court services under § 767.405 and may appoint a guardian ad litem. Unless the parents agree to extend the time period, if mediation or family court services do not resolve the dispute within 30 days after referral, the matter shall proceed under subs. (3) to (5).
767.481(3)(a)2.a.
a. There is a rebuttable presumption that continuing the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order or continuing the child’s physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child. This presumption may be overcome by a showing that the move or removal is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child.
767.481(3)(a)2.b.
b. A change in the economic circumstances or marital status of either party is not sufficient to meet the standards for modification under that subdivision.
767.481(3)(b)1.
1. If the parents have joint legal custody and substantially equal periods of physical placement with the child, either parent may file a petition, motion or order to show cause for modification of the legal custody or physical placement order. The court may modify an order of legal custody or physical placement if, after considering the factors under sub. (5), the court finds all of the following:
767.481(4)
(4) Guardian ad litem; prompt hearing. After a petition, motion, or order to show cause is filed under sub. (3), the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, unless § 767.407 (1)(am) applies, and shall hold a hearing as soon as possible.
767.481(3)(c)1.
1. If the parent proposing the move or removal has sole legal or joint legal custody of the child and the child resides with that parent for the greater period of time or the parents have substantially equal periods of physical placement with the child, as an alternative to the petition, motion or order to show cause under para. (a) or (b), the parent objecting to the move or removal may file a petition, motion or order to show cause for an order prohibiting the move or removal. The court may prohibit the move or removal if, after considering the factors under sub. (5), the court finds that the prohibition is in the best interest of the child.
767.481(5)
(5) Factors in court’s determination. In making its determination under sub. (3), the court shall consider all of the following factors:
767.481(5)(b)
(b) The nature and extent of the child’s relationship with the other parent and the disruption to that relationship which the proposed action may cause.
767.481(5m)
(5m) Other factors. In making a determination under sub. (3):
767.481(5m)(b)
(b) The court may not use the availability of electronic communication as a factor in support of a modification of a physical placement order or in support of a refusal to prohibit a move.
767.481(6)(a)
(a) Unless the parents agree otherwise, a parent with legal custody and physical placement rights shall notify the other parent before removing the child from his or her primary residence for a period of not less than 14 days.
767.481(6)(b)
(b) Notwithstanding para. (a), if notice is required under sub. (1), a parent shall comply with sub. (1).
767.481(6)(c)
(c) Except as provided in para. (b), subs. (1) to (5) do not apply to a notice provided under para. (a).