785.04
785.04 Sanctions authorized.
785.04(2)
(2) Punitive sanction.
785.04(1)(d)
(d) An order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.
785.04(1)
(1) Remedial sanction. A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:
785.04(1)(a)
(a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court.
785.04(1)(c)
(c) A forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 for each day the contempt of court continues.
785.04(1)(b)
(b) Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type included in § 785.01 (1)(b), (bm), (c) or (d). The imprisonment may extend only so long as the person is committing the contempt of court or 6 months, whichever is the shorter period.
785.04(1)(e)
(e) A sanction other than the sanctions specified in pars. (a) to (d) if it expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt of court.
785.04(2)(a)
(a) Nonsummary procedure. A court, after a finding of contempt of court in a nonsummary procedure under § 785.03 (1)(b), may impose for each separate contempt of court a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or both.
785.04(2)(b)
(b) Summary procedure. A court, after a finding of contempt of court in a summary procedure under § 785.03 (2), may impose for each separate contempt of court a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 30 days or both.
785.04(3)
(3) Past conduct. A punitive sanction may be imposed for past conduct which was a contempt of court even though similar present conduct is a continuing contempt of court.