2011 Wisconsin Statutes 8.35 – Vacancies after nomination
8.35
8.35 Vacancies after nomination.
8.35(1)
(1) Any person who files nomination papers and qualifies to appear on the ballot may not decline nomination. The name of that person shall appear upon the ballot except in case of death of the person. A person who is appointed to fill a vacancy in nomination or who is nominated by write-in votes is deemed to decline nomination if he or she fails to file a declaration of candidacy within the time prescribed under sub. (c) or § 8.16 (2).
8.35(2)
(2)
8.35(2)(a)
(a) If a vacancy occurs after nomination due to the death of a candidate of a recognized political party for a partisan office, the vacancy may be filled by the chairperson of the committee of the proper political party under § 7.38, or the personal campaign committee, if any, in the case of independent candidates. Similar vacancies in nominations of candidates for nonpartisan local offices may be filled by the candidate’s personal campaign committee or, if the candidate had none, by the body which governs the local governmental unit in which the deceased person was a candidate for office. The chairperson, chief officer of the committee, or clerk of the body making an appointment shall file a certificate of appointment with the official or agency with whom declarations of candidacy for the office are filed. For purposes of this paragraph, the official or agency need not recognize members of a personal campaign committee whose names were not filed under § 11.05 prior to the death of the candidate.
8.35(2)(b)
(b) If a vacancy in nomination occurs due to the death of a candidate, the officer or agency with whom nomination papers are filed for the office shall promptly notify the chairperson, committee or body, if any, that the vacancy may be filled within 4 days of the date of the notice, as shown by the postmark if the notice is mailed. The chairperson, committee or body may file a sworn certificate of nomination with the official or agency within the 4-day period.
8.35(2)(d)
(d) If the ballots have been prepared, the committees or body filling the vacancy shall supply stickers as provided under § 7.38 (3). No vacancy in a nomination occurs prior to the time of the primary election for an office, unless no primary is required for the office for which the nomination is made.
8.35(2)(e)
(e) This subsection does not apply in the event of the death of a candidate for nonpartisan office who has no opponent appearing on the election ballot.
8.35(3)
(3) Whenever a nominee dies after the election ballots are prepared, and no nomination is made under this section, the votes cast for the deceased shall be counted and returned. If he or she receives a plurality of the votes cast, the vacancy shall be filled as in the case of a vacancy occurring by death after election.
8.35(4)
(4)
8.35(4)(a)
(a)
8.35(2)(c)
(c) The official or agency with whom a proper certificate is filed under para. (b) shall promptly notify the candidate who is nominated and transmit to the candidate a declaration of candidacy form and, in the case of a candidate for state or local office, a financial registration statement form under § 11.05. No later than 5 p.m. on the 3rd day after notification of nomination is mailed or personally delivered to the new nominee by the official or agency, the nominee shall file a declaration of candidacy and, in the case of a candidate for state or local office, a registration statement under § 11.05. No later than 4:30 p.m. on the 3rd day after notification of nomination is mailed or personally delivered to a new nominee for state office or municipal judge by the official or agency, the nominee shall file a statement of economic interests under § 19.43 (4). If the nominee fails to file the declaration of candidacy, the official or agency may refuse to place the candidate’s name on the ballot. If the nominee fails to file the registration statement or statement of economic interests, the official or agency may not place the candidate’s name on the ballot.
8.35(4)(a)1.
1. When a candidate is appointed to fill a vacancy under this section, the funds remaining in the former candidate’s depository after payment of the former candidate’s lawful campaign debts, if any, shall be:
8.35(4)(a)1.a.
a. Donated to the former candidate’s local or state political party if the former candidate was a partisan candidate or donated to the charitable organization of the former candidate’s choice or the charitable organization chosen by the former candidate’s next of kin if the former candidate is deceased, or if no choice is made returned to the donors on a proportional basis; or
8.35(4)(a)1.b.
b. If the former candidate was a nonpartisan candidate, donated to the charitable organization of the former candidate’s choice or the charitable organization chosen by the former candidate’s next of kin if the former candidate is deceased; or
8.35(4)(a)1.c.
c. If no choice is made, returned to the donors on a proportional basis, with contributions which cannot be identified donated in accordance with subd. 1. a. or b.
8.35(4)(a)2.
2. A petitioner or personal representative may make the choice under subd. 1. a. or b. where subd. 1. c. applies.
8.35(4)(c)
(c) The transfer shall be reported to the appropriate filing officer in a special report submitted by the former candidate’s campaign treasurer. If the former candidate is deceased and was serving as his or her own campaign treasurer, the former candidate’s petitioner or personal representative shall file the report. The report shall include a complete statement of all contributions, disbursements and incurred obligations pursuant to § 11.06 (1) covering the period from the day after the last date covered on the former candidate’s most recent report to the date of disposition.
8.35(4)(d)
* * *