809.19(1)(g)
(g) Reference to an individual by first name and last initial rather than by his or her full name when the record is required by law to be confidential.
809.19(3)(a)1.
1. The respondent shall file a brief within the later of any of the following:
* * *
(13) Electronic appendix.
809.19(7)
(7) Nonparty briefs.
809.19(8)(c)
(c) Length.
809.19(1)(f)
(f) A short conclusion stating the precise relief sought.
809.19(1)(i)
(i) Reference to the parties by name, rather than by party designation, throughout the argument section.
809.19(2)
(2) Appendix.
809.19(3)
(3) Respondent’s brief.
809.19(3)(a)
(a)
809.19(3)(a)1.b.
b. Thirty days after the date on which the court accepts the appellant’s brief for filing.
809.19(3)(a)1.c.
c. Thirty days after the date on which the record is filed in the office of the clerk.
809.19(6)(c)1.
1. An appellant-cross-respondent shall file a brief titled “Combined Brief of Appellant and Cross-Respondent” within the later of:
809.19(6)(d)2.
2. Fifteen days after the date on which the court accepts the appellant-cross-respondent’s brief for filing.
809.19
809.19 Rule (Briefs and appendix).
809.19(1)
(1) Brief of appellant. The appellant shall file a brief within 40 days of the filing in the court of the record on appeal. The brief must contain:
809.19(1)(b)
(b) A statement of the issues presented for review and how the trial court decided them.
809.19(6)(e)
(e) Each part of a combined brief shall comply with the form and length certification requirements of sub. (d).
809.19(6)(f)
(f) A respondent-cross-appellant must comply with the same appendix rules as an appellant under sub. (a) and (b), except that a respondent-cross-appellant shall not be required to include materials that are contained in the appellant’s appendix.
809.19(13)(e)
(e) Corrections. If corrections are required to be made, both the paper and electronic copies shall be corrected.
809.19(1)(a)
(a) A table of contents with page references of the various portions of the brief, including headings of each section of the argument, and a table of cases arranged alphabetically, statutes and other authorities cited with reference to the pages of the brief on which they are cited.
809.19(1)(c)
(c) A statement with reasons as to whether oral argument is necessary and a statement as to whether the opinion should be published and, if so, the reasons therefor.
809.19(1)(d)
(d) A statement of the case, which must include: a description of the nature of the case; the procedural status of the case leading up to the appeal; the disposition in the trial court; and a statement of facts relevant to the issues presented for review, with appropriate references to the record.
809.19(1)(e)
(e) An argument, arranged in the order of the statement of issues presented. The argument on each issue must be preceded by a one sentence summary of the argument and is to contain the contention of the appellant, the reasons therefor, with citations to the authorities, statutes and parts of the record relied on as set forth in the Uniform System of Citation and SCR 80.02.
809.19(1)(h)
(h) The signature of the attorney who files the brief; or, if the party who files the brief is not represented by an attorney, the signature of that party.
809.19(3)(a)1.a.
a. Thirty days after the date of service of the appellant’s brief, and 3 additional days under § 801.15 (5)(a) if service is accomplished by mail.
809.19(3)(a)2.
2. The brief must conform with sub. (1), except that the statement of issues and the statement of the case may be excluded.
809.19(3)(a)3.
3. Within the time limits for filing a respondent’s brief, a party who has been designated as a respondent may file a statement with the court that it will not be filing a brief because its interests are not affected by the issues raised in the appellant’s brief or because its interests are adequately represented in another respondent’s brief.
809.19(6)(a)
(a) An appellant-cross-respondent shall file a brief titled “Appellant’s Brief” within the time specified by, and in compliance with, the requirements of subs. (1) and (2).
809.19(2)(a)
* * *