2011 Wisconsin Laws 895.52 – Recreational activities; limitation of property owners’ liability
895.52(1)(a)3.
3. A county or municipal governing body, agency, board, commission, committee, council, department, district or any other public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order.
* * *
(1) Definitions. In this section:
895.52(1)(a)
(a) “Governmental body” means any of the following:
895.52(1)(a)1.
1. The federal government.
895.52(1)(a)2.
2. This state.
895.52(1)(a)4.
4. A governmental or quasi-governmental corporation.
895.52(1)(b)
(b) “Injury” means an injury to a person or to property.
895.52(1)(c)
(c) “Nonprofit organization” means an organization or association not organized or conducted for pecuniary profit.
895.52(1)(d)
(d) “Owner” means either of the following:
895.52(1)(d)1.
1. A person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property.
895.52(1)(f)
(f) “Property” means real property and buildings, structures and improvements thereon, and the waters of the state, as defined under § 281.01 (18).
895.52(1)(g)
(g) “Recreational activity” means any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure, including practice or instruction in any such activity. “Recreational activity” includes hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, picnicking, exploring caves, nature study, bicycling, horseback riding, bird-watching, motorcycling, operating an all-terrain vehicle, ballooning, hang gliding, hiking, tobogganing, sledding, sleigh riding, snowmobiling, skiing, skating, water sports, sight-seeing, rock-climbing, cutting or removing wood, climbing observation towers, animal training, harvesting the products of nature, sport shooting and any other outdoor sport, game or educational activity. “Recreational activity” does not
* * *