2011 Wisconsin Laws 895.52 – Recreational activities; limitation of property owners’ liability
895.52(1)(a)3.
3. A county or municipal governing body, agency, board, commission, committee, council, department, district or any other public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order.
* * *
(1) Definitions. In this section:
895.52(1)(a)
(a) “Governmental body” means any of the following:
895.52(1)(a)1.
1. The federal government.
895.52(1)(a)2.
2. This state.
895.52(1)(a)4.
4. A governmental or quasi-governmental corporation.
895.52(1)(b)
(b) “Injury” means an injury to a person or to property.
895.52(1)(c)
(c) “Nonprofit organization” means an organization or association not organized or conducted for pecuniary profit.
895.52(1)(d)
(d) “Owner” means either of the following:
895.52(1)(d)1.
1. A person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property.
895.52(1)(f)
(f) “Property” means real property and buildings, structures and improvements thereon, and the waters of the state, as defined under § 281.01 (18).
895.52(1)(g)
(g) “Recreational activity” means any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure, including practice or instruction in any such activity. “Recreational activity” includes hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, picnicking, exploring caves, nature study, bicycling, horseback riding, bird-watching, motorcycling, operating an all-terrain vehicle, ballooning, hang gliding, hiking, tobogganing, sledding, sleigh riding, snowmobiling, skiing, skating, water sports, sight-seeing, rock-climbing, cutting or removing wood, climbing observation towers, animal training, harvesting the products of nature, sport shooting and any other outdoor sport, game or educational activity. “Recreational activity” does not
* * *
(h) “Recreational agreement” means a written authorization granted by an owner to a governmental body or nonprofit organization permitting public access to all or a specified part of the owner’s property for any recreational activity.
895.52(1)(i)
(i) “Residential property” means a building or structure designed for and used as a private dwelling accommodation or private living quarters, and the land surrounding the building or structure within a 300-foot radius.
895.52(2)
(2) No duty; immunity from liability.
895.52(2)(a)
(a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner’s property to engage in a recreational activity:
895.52(2)(a)1.
1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.
895.52(2)(a)2.
2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under § 23.115 (2).
895.52(2)(a)3.
3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.
895.52(2)(b)
(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property or for any death or injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal.
895.52(3)
(3) Liability; state property. Subsection (2) does not limit the liability of an officer, employee or agent of this state or of any of its agencies for either of the following:
895.52(6)(a)1.
1. A gift of wild animals or any other product resulting from the recreational activity.
895.52(6)(a)2.
2. An indirect nonpecuniary benefit to the private property owner or to the property that results from the recreational activity.
895.52(3)(a)
(a) A death or injury that occurs on property of which this state or any of its agencies is the owner at any event for which the owner charges an admission fee for spectators.
895.52(3)(b)
(b) A death or injury caused by a malicious act or by a malicious failure to warn against an unsafe condition of which an officer, employee or agent knew, which occurs on property designated by the department of natural resources under § 23.115 or designated by another state agency for a recreational activity.
895.52(4)
* * *