2011 Wisconsin Laws 895.52 – Recreational activities; limitation of property owners’ liability
895.52(1)(a)3.
3. A county or municipal governing body, agency, board, commission, committee, council, department, district or any other public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order.
* * *
895.52(1)(a)4.
4. A governmental or quasi-governmental corporation.
895.52(1)(b)
(b) “Injury” means an injury to a person or to property.
895.52(1)(c)
(c) “Nonprofit organization” means an organization or association not organized or conducted for pecuniary profit.
895.52(1)(d)
(d) “Owner” means either of the following:
895.52(1)(d)1.
1. A person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property.
895.52(1)(f)
(f) “Property” means real property and buildings, structures and improvements thereon, and the waters of the state, as defined under § 281.01 (18).
895.52(1)(g)
(g) “Recreational activity” means any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure, including practice or instruction in any such activity. “Recreational activity” includes hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, picnicking, exploring caves, nature study, bicycling, horseback riding, bird-watching, motorcycling, operating an all-terrain vehicle, ballooning, hang gliding, hiking, tobogganing, sledding, sleigh riding, snowmobiling, skiing, skating, water sports, sight-seeing, rock-climbing, cutting or removing wood, climbing observation towers, animal training, harvesting the products of nature, sport shooting and any other outdoor sport, game or educational activity. “Recreational activity” does not include any organized team sport activity sponsored by the owner of the property on which the activity takes place.
895.52(1)(h)
* * *
(b) The death or injury is caused by the malicious failure of the private property owner or an employee or agent of the private property owner to warn against an unsafe condition on the property, of which the private property owner knew.
895.52(6)(c)
(c) The death or injury is caused by a malicious act of the private property owner or of an employee or agent of a private property owner.
895.52(6)(d)
(d) The death or injury occurs on property owned by a private property owner to a social guest who has been expressly and individually invited by the private property owner for the specific occasion during which the death or injury occurs, if the death or injury occurs on any of the following:
895.52(6)(d)1.
1. Platted land.
895.52(6)(d)2.
2. Residential property.
895.52(6)(d)3.
3. Property within 300 feet of a building or structure on land that is classified as commercial or manufacturing under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 2. or 3.
895.52(6)(e)
(e) The death or injury is sustained by an employee of a private property owner acting within the scope of his or her duties.
895.52(7)
(7) No duty or liability created. Except as expressly provided in this section, nothing in this section or § 101.11 nor the common law attractive nuisance doctrine creates any duty of care or ground of liability toward any person who uses another’s property for a recreational activity.