2011 Wisconsin Laws 938.02 – Definitions
938.02(8m)(b)
(b) In the case of an Indian juvenile who is a member of or eligible for membership in more than one tribe, the Indian tribe with which the Indian juvenile has the more significant contacts.
* * *
(8p) “Indian custodian” means an Indian person who has legal custody under tribal law or custom or under state law of an Indian juvenile who is the subject of an Indian juvenile custody proceeding, as defined in § 938.028 (2)(b), or of an Indian juvenile in need of protection or services under § 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7) who is the subject of a temporary physical custody proceeding under ss. 939.19 to 938.21 [§§ 938.19 to 938.21] or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control has been transferred by the parent of that juvenile.
938.02(8r)
(8r) “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians that is recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the U.S. secretary of the interior because of Indian status, including any Alaska native village, as defined in 43 USC 1602 (c).
938.02(10)
(10) “Judge”, if used without further qualification, means the judge of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 or, if used with reference to a juvenile who is subject to § 938.183, the judge of the court of criminal jurisdiction or, when used with reference to a juvenile who is subject to § 938.17 (2), the judge of the municipal court.
938.02(10m)
(10m) “Juvenile”, when used without further qualification, means a person who is less than 18 years of age, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “juvenile” does not include a person who has attained 17 years of age.
938.02(10r)
(10r) “Juvenile detention facility” means a locked facility approved by the department under § 301.36 for the secure, temporary holding in custody of juveniles.
938.02(11)
(11) “Legal custodian” means a person, other than a parent or guardian, or an agency to whom legal custody of a juvenile has been transferred by a court, but does not include a person who has only physical custody of the juvenile.
938.02(14)
(14) “Physical custody” means actual custody of the person in the absence of a court order granting legal custody to the physical custodian.
938.02(18)
(18) “Trial” means a fact-finding hearing to determine jurisdiction.
938.02(10p)
(10p) “Juvenile correctional facility” means a correctional institution operated or contracted for by the department of corrections or operated by the department of health services for holding in secure custody persons adjudged delinquent. ” Juvenile correctional facility” includes the Mendota juvenile treatment center under § 46.057 and a facility authorized under § 938.533 (3)(b), 938.538 (4) (b), or 938.539 (5).
938.02(12)
(12) “Legal custody” means a legal status created by the order of a court, which confers the right and duty to protect, train and discipline a juvenile, and to provide food, shelter, legal services, education and ordinary medical and dental care, subject to the rights, duties and responsibilities of the guardian of the juvenile and subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities and the provisions of any court order.
938.02(12m)
(12m) “Off-reservation trust land” means land in this state that is held in trust by the federal government for the benefit of an Indian tribe or individual and that is located outside the boundaries of an Indian tribe’s reservation.
938.02(13)
* * *