2011 Wisconsin Laws 938.02 – Definitions
938.02(8m)(b)
(b) In the case of an Indian juvenile who is a member of or eligible for membership in more than one tribe, the Indian tribe with which the Indian juvenile has the more significant contacts.
* * *
(8d) “Indian” means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe or who is an Alaska native and a member of a regional corporation, as defined in 43 USC 1606.
938.02(8g)(a)
(a) As a member of the Indian tribe.
938.02(8g)(b)
(b) As a person who is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.
938.02(8m)
(8m) “Indian juvenile’s tribe” means one of the following:
938.02(8m)(a)
(a) The Indian tribe in which an Indian juvenile is a member or eligible for membership.
938.02(8g)
(8g) “Indian juvenile” means an unmarried person who is under 18 years of age and who is affiliated with an Indian tribe in any of the following ways:
938.02
938.02 Definitions. In this chapter:
938.02(4)
(4) “Department” means the department of corrections.
938.02(8)
(8) “Guardian” means the person named by the court having the duty and authority of guardianship.
938.02(1)
(1) “Adult” means a person who is 18 years of age or older, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated any state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “adult” means a person who has attained 17 years of age.
938.02(1m)
(1m) “Alcoholism” has the meaning given in § 51.01 (1m).
938.02(1p)
(1p) “Alcohol or other drug abuse impairment” means a condition of a person which is exhibited by characteristics of habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs to the extent that the person’s health is substantially affected or endangered or the person’s social or economic functioning is substantially disrupted.
938.02(1s)
(1s) “Approved treatment facility” has the meaning given in § 51.01 (2).
938.02(2d)
(2d) “Controlled substance” has the meaning given in § 961.01 (4).
938.02(2e)
(2e) “Controlled substance analog” has the meaning given in § 961.01 (4m).
938.02(2f)
(2f) “Coordinated services plan of care” has the meaning given in § 46.56 (1)(cm).
938.02(2g)
(2g) “County department” means a county department under § 46.215, 46.22 or 46.23, unless the context requires otherwise.
938.02(2m)
(2m) “Court”, when used without further qualification, means the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 or, when used with reference to a juvenile who is subject to § 938.183, a court of criminal jurisdiction or, when used with reference to a juvenile who is subject to § 938.17 (2), a municipal court.
938.02(3)
(3) “Court intake worker” means any person designated to provide intake services under § 938.067.
938.02(3m)
(3m) “Delinquent” means a juvenile who is 10 years of age or older who has violated any state or federal criminal law, except as provided in §§ 938.17, 938.18 and 938.183, or who has committed a contempt of court, as defined in § 785.01 (1), as specified in § 938.355 (6g).
938.02(5)
(5) “Developmental disability” has the meaning given in § 51.01 (5).
938.02(5g)
* * *