2011 Wisconsin Laws 938.02 – Definitions
938.02(8m)(b)
(b) In the case of an Indian juvenile who is a member of or eligible for membership in more than one tribe, the Indian tribe with which the Indian juvenile has the more significant contacts.
* * *
(a) The Indian tribe in which an Indian juvenile is a member or eligible for membership.
938.02(8g)
(8g) “Indian juvenile” means an unmarried person who is under 18 years of age and who is affiliated with an Indian tribe in any of the following ways:
938.02
938.02 Definitions. In this chapter:
938.02(4)
(4) “Department” means the department of corrections.
938.02(8)
(8) “Guardian” means the person named by the court having the duty and authority of guardianship.
938.02(1)
(1) “Adult” means a person who is 18 years of age or older, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated any state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “adult” means a person who has attained 17 years of age.
938.02(1m)
(1m) “Alcoholism” has the meaning given in § 51.01 (1m).
938.02(1p)
(1p) “Alcohol or other drug abuse impairment” means a condition of a person which is exhibited by characteristics of habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs to the extent that the person’s health is substantially affected or endangered or the person’s social or economic functioning is substantially disrupted.
938.02(1s)
(1s) “Approved treatment facility” has the meaning given in § 51.01 (2).
938.02(2d)
(2d) “Controlled substance” has the meaning given in § 961.01 (4).
938.02(2e)
(2e) “Controlled substance analog” has the meaning given in § 961.01 (4m).
938.02(2f)
(2f) “Coordinated services plan of care” has the meaning given in § 46.56 (1)(cm).
938.02(2g)
(2g) “County department” means a county department under § 46.215, 46.22 or 46.23, unless the context requires otherwise.
938.02(2m)
(2m) “Court”, when used without further qualification, means the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 or, when used with reference to a juvenile who is subject to § 938.183, a court of criminal jurisdiction or, when used with reference to a juvenile who is subject to § 938.17 (2), a municipal court.
938.02(3)
(3) “Court intake worker” means any person designated to provide intake services under § 938.067.
938.02(3m)
(3m) “Delinquent” means a juvenile who is 10 years of age or older who has violated any state or federal criminal law, except as provided in §§ 938.17, 938.18 and 938.183, or who has committed a contempt of court, as defined in § 785.01 (1), as specified in § 938.355 (6g).
938.02(5)
(5) “Developmental disability” has the meaning given in § 51.01 (5).
938.02(5g)
(5g) “Drug dependent” has the meaning given in § 51.01 (8).
938.02(8p)
(8p) “Indian custodian” means an Indian person who has legal custody under tribal law or custom or under state law of an Indian juvenile who is the subject of an Indian juvenile custody proceeding, as defined in § 938.028 (2)(b), or of an Indian juvenile in need of protection or services under § 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7) who is the subject of a temporary physical custody proceeding under ss. 939.19 to 938.21 [§§ 938.19 to 938.21] or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control has been transferred by the parent of that juvenile.
938.02(8r)
(8r) “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians that is recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the U.S. secretary of the interior because of Indian status, including any Alaska native village, as defined in 43 USC 1602 (c).
938.02(10)
(10) “Judge”, if used without further qualification, means the judge of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 or, if used with reference to a juvenile who is subject to § 938.183, the judge of the court of criminal jurisdiction or, when used with reference to a juvenile who is subject to § 938.17 (2), the judge of the municipal court.
938.02(10m)
(10m) “Juvenile”, when used without further qualification, means a person who is less than 18 years of age, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “juvenile” does not include a person who has attained 17 years of age.
938.02(10r)
(10r) “Juvenile detention facility” means a locked facility approved by the department under § 301.36 for the secure, temporary holding in custody of juveniles.
938.02(11)
(11) “Legal custodian” means a person, other than a parent or guardian, or an agency to whom legal custody of a juvenile has been transferred by a court, but does not include a person who has only physical custody of the juvenile.
938.02(14)
(14) “Physical custody” means actual custody of the person in the absence of a court order granting legal custody to the physical custodian.
938.02(18)
(18) “Trial” means a fact-finding hearing to determine jurisdiction.
938.02(10p)
* * *