2011 Wisconsin Laws 938.38 – Permanency planning
938.38(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
938.38(2)(b)
(b) The juvenile is in the legal custody of the agency.
938.38(4)(ag)
(ag) The name, address, and telephone number of the juvenile’s parent, guardian, and legal custodian.
* * *
or relative who receives notice of a hearing [review] under para. (b) and a right to be heard under this subdivision does not become a party to the proceeding on which the review is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
938.38(5)(c)6.
6. If the juvenile has been placed outside of his or her home, as described in § 938.365 (1), in a foster home, group home, nonsecured residential care center for children and youth, or shelter care facility for 15 of the most recent 22 months, not including any period during which the juvenile was a runaway from the out-of-home placement or the first 6 months of any period during which the juvenile was returned to his or her home for a trial home visit, the appropriateness of the permanency plan and the circumstances which prevent the juvenile from any of the following:
938.38(5)(c)7.
7. Whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency to achieve the goal of the permanency plan[,] including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement{,}.
938.38(5)(c)8.
8. If the juvenile has one or more siblings, as defined in s. 938.38 (4) (br) 1., who have also been removed from the home, whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency to place the juvenile in a placement that enables the sibling group to remain together, unless the court or panel determines that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of the juvenile or any of those siblings, in which case the court or panel shall determine whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency to provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between the juvenile and those siblings, unless the court or panel determines that such visitation or interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of the juvenile or any of those siblings.
938.38(5)(c)8m.
8m. If the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under § 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), whether active efforts under s. 938.028 (4) (d) 2. were made to prevent the breakup of the Indian juvenile’s family, whether those efforts have proved unsuccessful, whether the Indian child’s placement is in compliance with the order of placement preference under § 938.028 (6)(a) or, if applicable, § 938.028 (6)(b), and, if the placement is not in compliance with that order, whether there is good cause, as described in § 938.028 (6)(d), for departing from that order.
938.38(5)(f)
(f) If the summary prepared under para. (e) indicates that the review panel made recommendations that conflict with the court order or that provide for additional services not specified in the court order, the agency primarily responsible for providi