2011 Wisconsin Laws 938.38 – Permanency planning
938.38(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:
938.38(2)(b)
(b) The juvenile is in the legal custody of the agency.
938.38(4)(ag)
(ag) The name, address, and telephone number of the juvenile’s parent, guardian, and legal custodian.
* * *
(2) Permanency plan required. Except as provided in sub. (3), for each juvenile living in a foster home, group home, residential care center for children and youth, juvenile detention facility, or shelter care facility, the agency that placed the juvenile or arranged the placement or the agency assigned primary responsibility for providing services to the juvenile under s. 938.355 (2) (b) 6g. shall prepare a written permanency plan, if any of the following conditions exists, and, for each juvenile living in the home of a relative other than a parent, that agency shall prepare a written permanency plan, if any of the conditions under pars. (a) to (e) exists:
938.38(2)(a)
(a) The juvenile is being held in physical custody under § 938.207, 938.208 or 938.209 (1).
938.38(2)(c)
(c) The juvenile is under the supervision of an agency under § 48.64 (2), under a consent decree under § 938.32 (1)(c), or under a court order under § 938.355.
938.38(2)(d)
(d) The juvenile was placed under a voluntary agreement between the agency and the juvenile’s parent under § 48.63 (1) or (5) (b).
938.38(2)(f)
(f) The juvenile’s care would be paid for under § 49.19 but for § 49.19 (20), except that this paragraph does not apply to a juvenile whose care is being paid for under § 48.623 (1).
938.38(3)
(3) Time. Subject to sub. (4m) (a), the agency shall file the permanency plan with the court within 60 days after the date on which the juvenile was first removed from his or her home, except under either of the following conditions:
938.38(3)(a)
(a) If the juvenile is alleged to be delinquent and is being held in a juvenile detention facility, juvenile portion of a county jail, or shelter care facility, and the agency intends to recommend that the juvenile be placed in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth, the agency is not required to submit the permanency plan unless the court does not accept the recommendation of the agency. If the court places the juvenile in any facility outside of the juvenile’s home other than a juvenile correctional facility or a secured c residential care center for children and youth, the agency shall file the permanency plan with the court within 60 days after the date of disposition.
938.38(3)(b)
(b) If the juvenile is held for less than 60 days in a juvenile detention facility, juvenile portion of a county jail, or a shelter care facility, no permanency plan is required if the juvenile is returned to his or her home within that period.
938.38(4)(ar)
(ar) A description of the services offered and any services provided in an effort to prevent the removal of the juvenile from his or her home, while assuring that the health and safety of the juvenile are the paramount concerns, and to achieve the goal of the permanency plan, except that the permanency plan is not required to include a description of the services offered or provided with respect to a parent of the juvenile to prevent the removal of the juvenile from the home or to achieve the permanency plan goal of returning the juvenile safely to his or her home if any of the circumstances under s. 938.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 4. apply to that parent.
938.38(4)(bm)
* * *