2011 Wisconsin Laws 940.20 – Battery: special circumstances
940.20(6)(b)1.
1. The harm occurs while the victim is an operator, a driver or a passenger of, in or on a public transit vehicle.
940.20(7)
(7) Battery to emergency medical care providers.
* * *
(1) Battery by prisoners. Any prisoner confined to a state prison or other state, county or municipal detention facility who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee, visitor or another inmate of such prison or institution, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class H felony.
940.20(1g)
(1g) Battery by certain committed persons. Any person placed in a facility under § 980.065 and who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee, agent, visitor, or other resident of the facility, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class H felony.
940.20(1m)(a)
(a) Any person who is subject to an injunction under § 813.12 or a tribal injunction filed under § 806.247 (3) and who intentionally causes bodily harm to the petitioner who sought the injunction by an act done without the consent of the petitioner is guilty of a Class I felony.
940.20(1m)(b)
(b) Any person who is subject to an injunction under § 813.125 and who intentionally causes bodily harm to the petitioner who sought the injunction by an act done without the consent of the petitioner is guilty of a Class I felony.
940.20(2)
(2) Battery to law enforcement officers, fire fighters, and commission wardens. Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a law enforcement officer or fire fighter, as those terms are defined in § 102.475 (8)(b) and (c), or to a commission warden, acting in an official capacity and the person knows or has reason to know that the victim is a law enforcement officer, fire fighter, or commission warden, by an act done without the consent of the person so injured, is guilty of a Class H felony.
940.20(2m)
(2m) Battery to probation, extended supervision and parole agents and aftercare agents.
940.20(2m)(a)
(a) In this subsection:
940.20(2m)(a)1.
1. “Aftercare agent” means any person authorized by the department of corrections to exercise control over a juvenile on aftercare.
940.20(2m)(a)2.
2. “Probation, extended supervision and parole agent” means any person authorized by the department of corrections to exercise control over a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision.
940.20(2m)(b)
(b) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a probation, extended supervision and parole agent or an aftercare agent, acting in an official capacity and the person knows or has reason to know that the victim is a probation, extended supervision and parole agent or an aftercare agent, by an act done without the consent of the person so injured, is guilty of a Class H felony.
940.20(3)
(3) Battery to jurors. Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a person who he or she knows or has reason to know is or was a grand or petit juror, and by reason of any verdict or indictment assented to by the person, without the consent of the person injured, is guilty of a Class H felony.
940.20(4)
(4) Battery to public officers. Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a public officer in order to influence the action of such officer or as a result of any action taken within an official capacity, without the consent of the person injured, is guilty of a Class I felony.
940.20(5)
(5) Battery to technical college district or school district officers and employees.
940.20(5)(a)
(a) In this subsection:
940.20(6)
(6) Battery to public transit vehicle operator, driver or passenger.
940.20(6)(a)
(a) In this subsection, “public transit vehicle” means any vehicle used for providing transportation service to the general public.
940.20(6)(b)
(b) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to another under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class I felony:
940.20(5)(a)1.
1. “School district” has the meaning given in § 115.01 (3).
940.20(5)(a)2.
2. “Technical college district” means a district established under ch. 38.
940.20(5)(b)
(b) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a technical college district or school district officer or employee acting in that capacity, and the person knows or has reason to know that the victim is a technical college district or school district officer or employee, without the consent of the person so injured, is guilty of a Class I felony.
940.20(7)(a)1e.
1e. “Ambulance” has the meaning given in § 256.01 (1).
940.20(7)(a)1g.
1g. “Emergency department” means a room or area in a hospital, as defined in § 50.33 (2), that is primarily used to provide emergency care, diagnosis or radiological treatment.
940.20(7)(a)2g.
2g. “Emergency medical technician” has the meaning given in § 256.01 (5).
940.20(7)(a)2m.
2m. “First responder” has the meaning given in § 256.01 (9).
940.20(7)(a)3.
3. “Health care provider” means any person who is licensed, registered, permitted or certified by the department of health services or the department of safety and professional services to provide health care services in this state.
940.20(7)(b)
(b) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to an emergency department worker, an emergency medical technician, a first responder or an ambulance driver who is acting in an official capacity and who the person knows or has reason to know is an emergency department worker, an emergency medical technician, a first responder or an ambulance driver, by an act done without the consent of the person so injured, is guilty of a Class H felony.