2011 Wisconsin Laws 940.20 – Battery: special circumstances
940.20(6)(b)1.
1. The harm occurs while the victim is an operator, a driver or a passenger of, in or on a public transit vehicle.
940.20(7)
(7) Battery to emergency medical care providers.
940.20(7)(a)2.b.
b. A health care provider, whether or not employed by a hospital, who works in an emergency department.
940.20(6)(b)2.
2. The harm occurs after the offender forces or directs the victim to leave a public transit vehicle.
940.20(6)(b)3.
3. The harm occurs as the offender prevents, or attempts to prevent, the victim from gaining lawful access to a public transit vehicle.
940.20
940.20 Battery: special circumstances.
940.20(1m)
(1m) Battery by persons subject to certain injunctions.
940.20(7)(a)
(a) In this subsection:
940.20(7)(a)2.
2. “Emergency department worker” means any of the following:
940.20(7)(a)2.a.
a. An employee of a hospital who works in an emergency department.
940.20(1)
(1) Battery by prisoners. Any prisoner confined to a state prison or other state, county or municipal detention facility who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee, visitor or another inmate of such prison or institution, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class H felony.
940.20(1g)
(1g) Battery by certain committed persons. Any person placed in a facility under § 980.065 and who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee, agent, visitor, or other resident of the facility, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class H felony.
940.20(1m)(a)
(a) Any person who is subject to an injunction under § 813.12 or a tribal injunction filed under § 806.247 (3) and who intentionally causes bodily harm to the petitioner who sought the injunction by an act done without the consent of the petitioner is guilty of a Class I felony.
940.20(1m)(b)
(b) Any person who is subject to an injunction under § 813.125 and who intentionally causes bodily harm to the petitioner who sought the injunction by an act done without the consent of the petitioner is guilty of a Class I felony.
940.20(2)
(2) Battery to law enforcement officers, fire fighters, and commission wardens. Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a law enforcement officer or fire fighter, as those terms are defined in § 102.475 (8)(b) and (c), or to a commission warden, acting in an official capacity and the person knows or has reason to know that the victim is a law enforcement officer, fire fighter, or commission warden, by an act done without the consent of the person so injured, is guilty of a Class H felony.
940.20(2m)
(2m) Battery to probation, extended supervision and parole agents and aftercare agents.
940.20(2m)(a)
(a) In this subsection:
940.20(2m)(a)1.
1. “Aftercare agent” means any person authorized by the department of corrections to exercise control over a juvenile on aftercare.
940.20(2m)(a)2.
2. “Probation, extended supervision and parole agent” means any person authorized by the department of corrections to exercise control over a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision.
940.20(2m)(b)
* * *