2011 Wisconsin Statutes 97.23 – Drug residues in milk
97.23
97.23 Drug residues in milk.
97.23(1)
(1) In this section:
97.23(1)(a)
(a) “Dairy plant” has the meaning given in § 97.20 (1)(a).
97.23(1)(b)
(b) “Milk” has the meaning given in § 97.22 (1)(e).
97.23(1)(c)
(c) “Milk producer” has the meaning given in § 97.22 (1)(f).
97.23(2)
(2)
97.23(2)(b)
(b)
97.23(2)(b)1.
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the department may, by rule, require a dairy plant operator who rejects a bulk milk shipment because it is adulterated with a drug residue and who suffers a monetary loss as a result of the rejection of the bulk milk shipment to recover all or part of the monetary loss from the milk producer who caused the adulteration by deducting from the proceeds of milk sold by the milk producer an amount that is specified by the department by rule.
97.23(2)(a)
(a) If, in accordance with a rule promulgated by the department under § 93.07 (1), 97.09 (4), 97.20 (4), 97.22 (8), 97.24 (3) or 97.52, a dairy plant operator rejects a bulk milk shipment because it is adulterated with a drug residue and if the dairy plant operator incurs a monetary loss as a result of the rejection of the bulk milk shipment, the dairy plant operator may recover the amount of the monetary loss from the milk producer who caused the bulk shipment to be adulterated with the drug residue. A dairy plant operator may deduct the amounts recoverable by him or her under this paragraph from the proceeds of milk sold to or through the dairy plant operator by the milk producer who caused the adulteration.
97.23(2)(b)2.
2. The department may not require a dairy plant operator who rejects a bulk milk shipment because it is adulterated with a drug residue to recover an amount that exceeds the dairy plant operator’s actual monetary loss.