972.15
972.15 Presentence investigation.
972.15(3)
(3) The judge may conceal the identity of any person who provided information in the presentence investigation report.
972.15(1)
(1) After a conviction the court may order a presentence investigation, except that the court may order an employee of the department to conduct a presentence investigation only after a conviction for a felony.
972.15(1m)
(1m) Sex offenses against minors. If a person is convicted for a felony that requires him or her to register under § 301.45 and if the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, the court may order the department to conduct a presentence investigation report to assess whether the person is at risk for committing another sex offense, as defined in § 301.45 (1d)(b).
972.15(2)
(2) When a presentence investigation report has been received the judge shall disclose the contents of the report to the defendant’s attorney and to the district attorney prior to sentencing. When the defendant is not represented by an attorney, the contents shall be disclosed to the defendant.
972.15(2b)
(2b) If the defendant is subject to being sentenced under § 973.01 and he or she satisfies the criteria under s. 302.05 (3) (a) 1., the person preparing the presentence investigation report shall include in the report a recommendation as to whether the defendant should be eligible to participate in the earned release program under § 302.05 (3).
972.15(2m)
(2m) The person preparing the presentence investigation report shall make a reasonable attempt to contact the victim to determine the economic, physical and psychological effect of the crime on the victim. The person preparing the report may ask any appropriate person for information. This subsection does not preclude the person who prepares the report from including any information for the court concerning the impact of a crime on the victim.
972.15(2s)
(2s) If the defendant is under 21 years of age, the person preparing the presentence investigation report shall attempt to determine whether the defendant has been adjudged delinquent under ch. 48, 1993 stats., or ch. 938 or has had a similar adjudication in any other state in the 4 years immediately preceding the date the criminal complaint relating to the present offense was issued and, if so, shall include that information in the report.
972.15(2c)
(2c) If the defendant is subject to being sentenced under § 973.01 and he or she satisfies the criteria under § 302.045 (2)(b) and (c), the person preparing the presentence investigation report shall include in the report a recommendation as to whether the defendant should be eligible for the challenge incarceration program under § 302.045.
972.15(4)
(4) Except as provided in sub. (4m), (5), or (6), after sentencing the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court.
972.15(4m)
(4m) The district attorney and the defendant’s attorney are entitled to have and keep a copy of the presentence investigation report. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the defendant is entitled to view the presentence investigation report but may not keep a copy of the report. A district attorney or defendant’s attorney who receives a copy of the report shall keep it confidential. A defendant who views the contents of a presentence investigation report shall keep the information in the report confidential.
972.15(5)
(5) The department may use the presentence investigation report for correctional programming, parole consideration or care and treatment of any person sentenced to imprisonment or the intensive sanctions program, placed on probation, released on parole or extended supervision or committed to the department under ch. 51 or 971 or any other person in the custody of the department or for research purposes. The department may make the report available to other agencies or persons to use for purposes related to correctional programming, parole consideration, care and treatment, or research. Any use of the report under this subsection is subject to the following conditions:
972.15(5)(a)
(a) If a report is used or made available to use for research purposes and the research involves personal contact with subjects, the department, agency or person conducting the research may use a subject only with the written consent of the subject or the subject’s authorized representative.
972.15(5)(b)
(b) The department or the agency or person to whom the report is made available shall not disclose the name or any other identifying characteristics of the subject, except for disclosure to appropriate staff members or employees of the department, agency or person as necessary for purposes related to correctional programming, parole consideration, care and treatment, or research.
972.15(6)
(6) The presentence investigation report and any information contained in it or upon which it is based may be used by any of the following persons in any evaluation, examination, referral, hearing, trial, postcommitment relief proceeding, appeal, or other proceeding under ch. 980:
972.15(6)(a)
(a) The department of corrections.
972.15(6)(b)
(b) The department of health services.
972.15(6)(c)
(c) The person who is the subject of the presentence investigation report, his or her attorney, or an agent or employee of the attorney.
972.15(6)(d)
(d) The attorney representing the state or an agent or employee of the attorney.
972.15(6)(e)
(e) A licensed physician, licensed psychologist, or other mental health professional who is examining the subject of the presentence investigation report.
972.15(6)(f)
(f) The court and, if applicable, the jury hearing the case.