Wisconsin Statutes 10.06 – Basic election notices
(1) Elections commission.
(a) On or before November 15 preceding a spring election the commission shall send a type A notice to each county clerk.
(c) As soon as possible after the deadline for filing nomination papers for the spring election, but no later than the 2nd Tuesday in January, the commission shall send a type B notice certifying the list of candidates to each county clerk if a primary is required.
(e) As soon as possible following the state canvass of the spring primary vote, but no later than the first Tuesday in March, the commission shall send a type B notice certifying to each county clerk the list of candidates for the spring election. When no state spring primary is held, this notice shall be sent under par. (c). When there is a referendum, the commission shall send type A and C notices certifying each question to the county clerks as soon as possible, but no later than the first Tuesday in March.
(f) On or before the 3rd Tuesday in March preceding a partisan primary and general election the commission shall send a type A notice to each county clerk.
(h) As soon as possible after the deadline for determining ballot arrangement for the partisan primary on June 10, the commission shall send a type B notice to each county clerk certifying the list of candidates for the partisan primary.
(i) As soon as possible after the state canvass, but no later than the 4th Tuesday in August, the commission shall send a type B notice certifying the list of candidates and type A and C notices certifying each question for any referendum to each county clerk for the general election.
(2) County clerks.
(a) On the 4th Tuesday in November preceding a spring election each county clerk shall publish a type A notice based on the notice received from the commission for all state offices to be filled at the election by any electors voting in the county and a similar notice incorporating any county offices.
(b) Upon receipt of the type B notice from the commission preceding the spring election each county clerk shall add any county offices, prepare the ballots, and send notice to each municipal clerk of the spring primary. When there is no state spring primary within the county, but there is to be a county spring primary, the county clerk shall prepare the ballots and send notice to each municipal clerk.
(d) On the Monday preceding the spring primary, when held, the county clerk shall publish a type B notice.
(e) Upon receipt of the type B notice from the commission each county clerk shall add any county offices and referenda, prepare the ballots and send notice to each municipal clerk of the coming spring election.
(f) On the 4th Tuesday preceding the spring election, the county clerk shall publish a type A notice of any state or county referendum to be held at the election.
* * *