Wisconsin Statutes 101.64 – Departmental powers
(1) The department may:
(a) Hold hearings on any matter relating to this subchapter and issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence at such hearings.
(b) Except as provided under sub. (2m), at the request of the owner or renter, enter, inspect, and examine a dwelling, dwelling unit, or premises necessary to ascertain compliance with the rules and special orders under this subchapter.
(c) Revise the rules under this subchapter after consultation with the uniform dwelling code council.
(d) Provide for or engage in the testing, approval and certification of materials, devices and methods of construction.
(e) Collect and publish data secured from the building permits.
(f) Adopt rules prescribing procedures for approving new building materials, methods and equipment.
(g) Enter into reciprocal agreements with other states regarding the approval of building materials and methods where the standards of the other state meet the intent of the dwelling code and the rules promulgated under this subchapter.
(h) Study the operation of the dwelling construction code and other laws related to the construction of dwelling units to determine their impact upon the cost of building construction and their effectiveness upon the health, safety and welfare of the occupants.
(2m) The department may not inspect a dwelling, dwelling unit, or premises located in a city, village, town, or county that exercises jurisdiction under s. 101.65 (1) (a) or (b) or 101.651 (2m) (a), unless the city, village, town, or county has entered into a contract with the department under s. 101.65 (2) that authorizes the department to conduct the inspection.