   (1)    Municipal authority to issue.
125.51(1)(a)    (a) Subject to sub. (2) (e) 2., every municipal governing body may grant and issue “Class A” and “Class B” licenses for retail sales of intoxicating liquor, and “Class C” licenses for retail sales of wine, from premises within the municipality to persons entitled to a license under this chapter as the issuing municipal governing body deems proper and may authorize an official or body of the municipality to issue temporary “Class B” licenses under sub. (10).
      (b)    No member of the municipal governing body may hold a permit under s. 125.54 or, with respect to the issuance or denial of licenses under this section, do any act in violation of s. 19.59 (1).
      (c)
         1.    Except as provided in subd. 2., the municipal governing body, or the duly authorized committee of a city council, shall meet not later than May 15 annually, and be in session from day to day thereafter so long as may be necessary, for the purpose of acting upon license applications filed with it on or before April 15. Subject to sub. (2) (e) 2., the governing body or committee shall grant, issue, or deny each application not later than June 15 for the ensuing license year. Licenses may be granted for issuance at a later date when the applicant has complied with all requirements for the issuance of the license. The governing body or committee may accept and act upon any application filed at any other time. The governing body or committee may not deny an application for renewal of an existing license unless a statement of the reason for the denial is included in its clerk’s minutes.
         2.    The governing body of a 1st class city shall establish and publish notice of the dates on which it, or its duly authorized committee, will meet and act on license applications.
   (2)   Retail “Class A” license.
      (a)    A “Class A” license authorizes the retail sale of intoxicating liquor for consumption off the premises where sold and in original packages and containers.
      (am)    In addition to the authorization under par. (a), a “Class A” license authorizes the licensee to provide, free of charge, to customers and visitors who have attained the legal drinking age, taste samples of intoxicating liquor that are not in original packages or containers for consumption on the “Class A” premises. Taste samples may be provided under this paragraph only between the hours of 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. and may not exceed the quantities specified in s. 125.69 (9) (b). Any representative of a manufacturer, rectifier, winery, or out-of-state shipper issued a permit under s. 125.52, 125.53, or 125.58 may assist the “Class A” licensee in dispensing or serving the taste samples. No “Class A” licensee may provide as taste samples under this paragraph intoxicating liquor that the “Class A” licensee did not purchase from a wholesaler.
      (b)    Except as provided under s. 125.69, “Class A” licenses may be issued to any person qualified under s. 125.04 (5), except a person acting as an agent for or in the employ of another.
      (c)    “Class A” licenses shall particularly describe the premises for which issued and are not transferable, except as provided in s. 125.04 (12).
      (d)
* * *