   (1)    Municipal authority to issue.
125.51(1)(a)    (a) Subject to sub. (2) (e) 2., every municipal governing body may grant and issue “Class A” and “Class B” licenses for retail sales of intoxicating liquor, and “Class C” licenses for retail sales of wine, from premises within the municipality to persons entitled to a license under this chapter as the issuing municipal governing body deems proper and may authorize an official or body of the municipality to issue temporary “Class B” licenses under sub. (10).
* * *
      (dm)    A municipality may issue a “Class B” license authorizing retail sales of intoxicating liquor on a railroad car while the railroad car is standing in a specified location in the municipality.
      (e)
         1.    Except as provided in subds. 2. to 4. and 6., the annual fee for a “Class B” license shall be established by the municipal governing body and shall be the same for all “Class B” licenses, except that the minimum fee shall be $50 and the maximum fee shall be $500. The minimum fee does not apply to licenses issued to bona fide clubs and lodges situated and incorporated in the state for at least 6 years.
         2.    Each municipal governing body shall establish the fee, in an amount not less than $10,000, for an initial issuance of a reserve “Class B” license, as defined in sub. (4) (a) 4., and, if the municipality contains a capital improvement area enumerated under sub. (4) (x) 2., for an initial issuance of a “Class B” license under sub. (4) (x) 3. and 4., except that the fee for an initial issuance of a reserve “Class B” license to a bona fide club or lodge situated and incorporated in the state for at least 6 years is the fee established under subd. 1. for such a club or lodge. The fee under this subdivision is in addition to any other fee required under this chapter. The annual fee for renewal of a reserve “Class B” license, as defined in sub. (4) (a) 1., and a “Class B” license issued under sub. (4) (x) 3. or 4. is the fee established under subd. 1. A municipality may not rebate or refund to a “Class B” licensee or a person affiliated with the “Class B” licensee or with the license application process, including through any grant or tax credit program, the fee paid by the licensee under this subdivision for initial issuance of a reserve “Class B” license.
         3.    Each municipal governing body shall establish the annual fee for a “Class B” license issued under sub. (4) (v), except that neither the fee for an initial issuance of, nor the annual fee for, a “Class B” license issued under sub. (4) (v) 4. may exceed any fee established under subd. 1. The initial fee may be different from the annual fee to renew the license.
* * *
         1.    The licensed premises is a restaurant also operated under a “Class B” or “Class C” license and the purchaser of the wine orders food to be consumed on the licensed premises.
         2.    The licensee provides a dated receipt that identifies the purchase of the food and the bottle of wine.
         3.    Prior to the opened, partially consumed bottle of wine being taken off the licensed premises, the licensee securely reinserts the cork into the bottle to the point where the top of the cork is even with the top of the bottle, or securely reattaches the original cap to the bottle, and the cork is reinserted or the cap is reattached at a time other than during the time period specified in s. 125.68 (4) (c) 3.
      (b)    Nothing in this subsection restricts a licensee’s authorization for retail sales of wine under subs. (3) (a) and (b) and (3m) (b).
   (4)   Quotas on “Class B” licenses.
      (a)    In this subsection:
         1.    “License” means a retail “Class B” license issued under sub. (3).
         2.    “Population” means the number of inhabitants in the previous year determined by the department of administration under s. 16.96 (2) for purposes of revenue sharing distribution.
         3.    “Quota” means the number of licenses which a municipality may grant or issue.
         4.    “Reserve “Class B” license” means a license that is not granted or issued by a municipality on December 1, 1997, and that is counted under par. (br).
      (am)    No municipality may issue a license that would cause the municipality to exceed its quota.
      (b)    Except as provided in pars. (c) and (d), the quota of each municipality is the sum of the following:
         1g.    The number of licenses granted or issued in good faith by the municipality and in force on December 1, 1997.
         1m.    The number of the municipality’s reserve “Class B” licenses determined under par. (bm) 3.
      (bm)    The clerk of each municipality shall record the municipality’s population, as defined in par. (a) 2., and the number of licenses:
         1.    Authorized to be issued by the municipality on December 1, 1997, under s. 125.51 (4), 1995 stats.;
         2.    Described in par. (b) 1g.; and
         3.    That are reserve ” Class B” licenses.
      (br)
         1.    Except as provided in subd. 2., the number of reserve “Class B” licenses authorized to be issued by a municipality shall be determined as follows:
            a.    Subtract 3 from the number recorded under par. (bm) 1.
            b.    Subtract the number recorded under par. (bm) 2. from the result under subd. 1. a.
            c.    Divide the result under subd. 1. b. by 2, except that if the result is not a whole number round the quotient down to the nearest whole number.
            d.    Add 3 to the result under subd. 1. c.
* * *