Wisconsin Statutes 146.84 – Violations related to patient health care records
(1) Actions for violations; damages; injunction.
(a) A custodian of records incurs no liability under par. (bm) for the release of records in accordance with s. 146.82 or 146.83 while acting in good faith.
(b) Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, who violates s. 146.82 or 146.83 in a manner that is knowing and willful shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.
(bm) Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, who negligently violates s. 146.82 or 146.83 shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $1,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.
(c) An individual may bring an action to enjoin any violation of s. 146.82 or 146.83 or to compel compliance with s. 146.82 or 146.83 and may, in the same action, seek damages as provided in this subsection.
(2) Penalties.
(a) Whoever does any of the following may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both:
1. Requests or obtains confidential information under s. 146.82 or 146.83 (1c) or (3f) under false pretenses.
2. Discloses confidential information with knowledge that the disclosure is unlawful and is not reasonably necessary to protect another from harm.
3. Violates s. 146.83 (4).
(b) Whoever negligently discloses confidential information in violation of s. 146.82 is subject to a forfeiture of not more than $1,000 for each violation.
(c) Whoever intentionally discloses confidential information in violation of s. 146.82, knowing that the information is confidential, and discloses the information for pecuniary gain may be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned not more than 3 years and 6 months, or both.
(3) Discipline of employees. Any person employed by the state or any political subdivision of the state who violates s. 146.82 or 146.83, except a health care provider that negligently violates s. 153.50 (6) (c), may be discharged or suspended without pay.
(4) Exceptions. This section does not apply to any of the following:
(a) Violations by a nursing facility, as defined under s. 49.498 (1) (i), of the right of a resident of the nursing facility to confidentiality of his or her patient health care records.
(b) Violations by a nursing home, as defined under s. 50.01 (3), of the right of a resident of the nursing home to confidentiality of his or her patient health care records.