Wisconsin Statutes 15.06 – Commissions and commissioners
(1) Selection of members.
15.06(1)(a) (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the members of commissions shall be nominated by the governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed, for staggered 6-year terms expiring on March 1 of the odd-numbered years.
* * *
1. The chairperson of the elections commission shall be chosen from the members appointed under s. 15.61 (1) (a) 1. to 4. by affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the commission members at the commission’s first meeting every 2 years. The chairperson shall serve a 2-year term. The first chairperson shall be chosen from the commissioners affiliated with the same major political party. The major political party from which to select the first chairperson shall be determined by lot. The 2nd chairperson shall be chosen from the commissioners affiliated with the other major political party. Each subsequent chairperson shall be chosen from the commissioners affiliated with the 2 major political parties on a rotating basis.
2. The chairperson of the ethics commission shall be chosen from the members appointed under s. 15.62 (1) (a) 1. to 4. by affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the commission members at the commission’s first meeting every 2 years. The chairperson shall serve a 2-year term. The first chairperson shall be chosen from the commissioners affiliated with the same major political party. The major political party from which to select the first chairperson shall be determined by lot. The 2nd chairperson shall be chosen from the commissioners affiliated with the other major political party. Each subsequent chairperson shall be chosen from the commissioners affiliated with the 2 major political parties on a rotating basis.
(3) Full-time offices.
(a) A commissioner may not hold any other office or position of profit or pursue any other business or vocation, but shall devote his or her entire time to the duties of his or her office. This paragraph does not apply to:
1. The commissioner of insurance.
3. The members of the Wisconsin waterways commission.
5. Members of the elections commission.
6. Members of the ethics commission.
(b) The commissioner of insurance shall not engage in any other occupation, business or activity that is in any way inconsistent with the performance of the duties of the commissioner of insurance, nor shall the commissioner hold any other public office.
(4) Chairperson; administrative duties. The administrative duties of each commission shall be vested in its chairperson, to be administered by the chairperson under the statutes and rules of the commission and subject to the policies established by the commission.
(4m) Executive assistant. The chairperson and each commissioner of the public service commission may appoint an executive assistant to serve at his or her pleasure outside the classified service. The executive assistant shall perform duties as the chairperson or commissioner prescribes.
(5) Frequency of meetings; place. Every commission shall meet on the call of the chairperson or a majority of its members. Every commission shall maintain its offices in Madison, but may meet or hold hearings at such other locations as will best serve the citizens of this state. The elections commission and the ethics commission shall meet in person at least 4 times each year and shall conduct meetings in accordance with accepted parliamentary procedure.
(6) Quorum. A majority of the membership of a commission constitutes a quorum to do business, except that vacancies shall not prevent a commission from doing business. This subsection does not apply to the parole commission, elections commission, or ethics commission.
(7) Reports. Every commission attached to a department shall submit to the head of the department, upon request of that person not more often than annually, a report on the operation of the commission.
(8) Official oath. Every commissioner shall take and file the official oath prior to assuming office.
(9) Executive assistant approvals. Positions for which appointment is made under sub. (4m) may be authorized only under s. 16.505.
(10) Compensation. A member of the elections commission and a member of the ethics commission shall receive a per diem of $115 for each day on which the member attends or participates by audio or video conference call in a meeting of the member’s commission.