Wisconsin Statutes 15.08 – Examining boards and councils
(1) Selection of members. All members of examining boards shall be residents of this state and shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be nominated by the governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed. Appointments shall be for the terms provided by law. Terms shall expire on July 1. No member may serve more than 2 consecutive terms. No member of an examining board may be an officer, director or employee of a private organization which promotes or furthers the profession or occupation regulated by that board.
(1m) Public members.
(a) Public members appointed under s. 15.405 or 15.407 shall have all the powers and duties of other members except they shall not prepare questions for or grade any licensing examinations.
(am) Public members appointed under s. 15.405 or 15.407 shall not be, nor ever have been, licensed, certified, registered or engaged in any profession or occupation licensed or otherwise regulated by the board, examining board or examining council to which they are appointed, shall not be married to any person so licensed, certified, registered or engaged, and shall not employ, be employed by or be professionally associated with any person so licensed, certified, registered or engaged.
(b) The public members of the chiropractic examining board, the dentistry examining board, the hearing and speech examining board, the medical examining board, the naturopathic medicine examining board, the physical therapy examining board, the perfusionists examining council, the respiratory care practitioners examining council, the board of nursing, the nursing home administrator examining board, the veterinary examining board, the optometry examining board, the pharmacy examining board, the marriage and family therapy, professional counseling, and social work examining board, the psychology examining board, and the radiography examining board shall not be engaged in any profession or occupation concerned with the delivery of physical or mental health care.
15.08 Note NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as amended by 2021 Wis. Acts 23 and 130 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
(bm) The public members of the naturopathic medicine examining board may not have any financial interest in naturopathic education, business, or practice.
(c) The membership of each examining board and examining council created in the department of safety and professional services after June 1, 1975, shall be increased by one member who shall be a public member appointed to serve for the same term served by the other members of such examining board or examining council, unless the act relating to the creation of such examining board or examining council provides that 2 or more public members shall be appointed to such examining board or examining council.
(2) Selection of officers. At its first meeting in each year, every examining board shall elect from among its members a chairperson, vice chairperson and, unless otherwise provided by law, a secretary. Any officer may be reelected to succeed himself or herself.
(3) Frequency of meetings.
(a) Every examining board shall meet annually and may meet at other times on the call of the chairperson or of a majority of its members.
(b) The medical examining board shall meet at least 12 times annually.
(c) The hearing and speech examining board shall meet at least once every 3 months.
(4) Quorum.
(a) A majority of the membership of an examining board constitutes a quorum to do business, and a majority of a quorum may act in any matter within the jurisdiction of the examining board.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), no certificate or license which entitles the person certified or licensed to practice a trade or profession shall be suspended or revoked without the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the voting membership of the examining board.
(5) General powers. Each examining board:
(a) May compel the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths, take testimony and receive proof concerning all matters within its jurisdiction.
(b) Shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.
(c) May limit, suspend or revoke, or reprimand the holder of, any license, permit or certificate granted by the examining board.
(6) Improvement of the profession. In addition to any other duties vested in it by law, each examining board shall foster the standards of education or training pertaining to its own trade or profession, not only in relation of the trade or profession to the interest of the individual or to organized business enterprise, but also in relation to government and to the general welfare. Each examining board shall endeavor, both within and outside its own trade or profession, to bring about a better understanding of the relationship of the particular trade or profession to the general welfare of this state.
(7) Compensation and reimbursement for expenses. Each member of an examining board shall, unless the member is a full-time salaried employee of this state, be paid a per diem of $25 for each day on which the member was actually and necessarily engaged in the performance of examining board duties. Each member of an examining board shall be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of examining board duties.
(8) Official oath. Every member of an examining board shall take and file the official oath prior to assuming office.
(9) Annual reports. Every examining board shall submit to the head of the department in which it is created, upon request of that person not more often than annually, a report on the operation of the examining board.
(10) Seal. Every examining board may adopt a seal.