In ss. 16.70 to 16.78:
   (1b)   “Affiliate” means a person, as defined in s. 77.51 (10), that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person, as defined in s. 77.51 (10).
   (1e)   “Agency” means an office, department, agency, institution of higher education, association, society or other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, which is entitled to expend moneys appropriated by law, including the legislature and the courts, but not including an authority.
   (2)   “Authority” means a body created under subch. II of ch. 114 or under ch. 231, 232, 233, 234, 237, or 279.
   (2m)   “Computer services” means any services in which a computer is utilized other than for personal computing purposes.
   (3)   “Contractual services” includes all services, materials to be furnished by a service provider in connection with services, and any limited trades work involving less than $30,000 to be done for or furnished to the state or any agency.
   (3e)   “Control” means to own, directly or indirectly, more than 10 percent of the interest in or voting securities of a business.
   (3g)   “Cost-benefit analysis” means a comprehensive study to identify and compare the total cost, quality, technical expertise, and timeliness of a service performed by state employees and resources with the total cost, quality, technical expertise, and timeliness of the same service obtained by means of a contract for contractual services.
   (3m)   “Educational technology” has the meaning given in s. 16.99 (3).
   (4)   “Executive branch agency” means an agency in the executive branch but does not include the building commission.
   (4m)   “Information technology” has the meaning given in s. 16.97 (6).
   (5)   “Judicial branch agency” means an agency created under ch. 757 or 758 or an agency created by order of the supreme court.
   (6)   “Legislative service agency” means an agency created under ch. 13 which is authorized, or the head of which is authorized, to appoint subordinate staff, except the building commission.
   (7)   “Limited trades work” means the repair or replacement of existing equipment or building components with equipment or components of the same kind, if the work is not dependent upon the design services of an architect or engineer, and does not alter or affect the performance of any building system, structure, exterior walls, roof or exits, or the fire protection or sanitation of the building. “Limited trades work” includes decorative and surface material changes within a building and minor preventive maintenance to ancillary facilities such as drives, sidewalks and fences.
   (8)   “Municipality” means a county, city, village, town, school district, board of school directors, sewer district, drainage district, technical college district or any other public or quasi-public corporation, officer, board or other body having the authority to award public contracts.
   (9)   “Officer” includes the person or persons at the head of each agency, by whatever title the person or persons may be elsewhere designated.
   (10)   “Permanent personal property” means any and all property which in the opinion of the secretary will have a life of more than 2 years.
   (10m)   “Personal computing” means utilizing a computer that is located at the work station where the input or output of data is conducted.
   (11)   “Recovered material” means a product which is recovered from solid waste in a form identical to the original form for a use that is the same as or similar to the original use.
   (12)   “Recycled material” means a product which is manufactured from solid waste or paper mill sludge.
   (13)   “Recycled or recovered content” means the proportion of an item, by weight or other measure, which is recycled material or recovered material.
   (14)   “State” does not include a district created under subch. II, III, IV, or V of ch. 229.
   (15)   “Telecommunications” has the meaning given in s. 16.97 (10).
   (16)   “Voting securities” means securities that confer upon the holder the right to vote for the election of members of the board of directors or similar governing body of a business, or are convertible into, or entitle the holder to receive upon their exercise, securities that confer such a right to vote.