   (1)
      (a)
         1.    All orders awarded or contracts made by the department for all materials, supplies, equipment, and contractual services to be provided to any agency, except as otherwise provided in par. (c) and subs. (2), (2g), (2m), (3m), (3t), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10e), (10m), and (10p) and ss. 16.705 (1r), 16.73 (4) (a), 16.751, 16.754, 50.05 (7) (f), 153.05 (2m) (a), 165.987, a
* * *
of any bond, share draft, check, or other draft to be submitted as surety with the bid or prior to the auction, and the date and time that the public opening or the auction will be held.
      (c)    Except as provided in par. (b) 2. and sub. (7), when the estimated cost is $25,000 or less, the award may be made in accordance with simplified procedures established by the department for such transactions.
      (cm)    If bids are solicited by auction, the award may be made in accordance with simplified competitive procedures established by the department for such transactions.
   (1m)   The department shall award each order or contract for materials, supplies or equipment on the basis of life cycle cost estimates, whenever such action is appropriate. Each authority other than the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority, the Lower Fox River Remediation Authority, and the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority shall award each order or contract for materials, supplies or equipment on the basis of life cycle cost estimates, whenever such action is appropriate. The terms, conditions and evaluation criteria to be applied shall be incorporated in the solicitation of bids or proposals. The life cycle cost formula may include, but is not limited to, the applicable costs of energy efficiency, acquisition and conversion, money, transportation, warehousing and distribution, training, operation and maintenance and disposition or resale. The department shall prepare documents containing technical guidance for the development and use of life cycle cost estimates, and shall make the documents available to local governmental units.
   (1p)
      (a)    In this subsection:
         1.    “Agreement with a labor organization” means any agreement with a labor organization, including a collective bargaining agreement, a project labor agreement, or a community workforce agreement.
         2.    “Bidder” means a person that is submitting a bid or a competitive sealed proposal or that is seeking an award under this section in a procedure established under sub. (1) (c).
         3.    “Labor organization” has the meaning given in s. 5.02 (8m).
      (b)    The department may not do any of the following in a solicitation for bids or competitive sealed proposals or in a procedure established under sub. (1) (c):
         1.    Require that a bidder enter into or adhere to an agreement with a labor organization.
         2.    Consider as a factor in making an award under this section whether any bidder has or has not entered into an agreement with a labor organization.
* * *