   (1)
      (a)
         1.    All orders awarded or contracts made by the department for all materials, supplies, equipment, and contractual services to be provided to any agency, except as otherwise provided in par. (c) and subs. (2), (2g), (2m), (3m), (3t), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10e), (10m), and (10p) and ss. 16.705 (1r), 16.73 (4) (a), 16.751, 16.754, 50.05 (7) (f), 153.05 (2m) (a), 165.987, a
* * *
      (d)    For purposes of clarification, the department may discuss the requirements of the proposed order or contract with any person who submits a proposal and shall permit any offerer to revise his or her proposal to ensure its responsiveness to those requirements.
      (e)    The department shall determine which proposals are reasonably apt to be awarded the order or contract and shall provide each offerer of such a proposal a fair and equal opportunity to discuss the proposal. The department may negotiate with each offerer in order to obtain terms that are advantageous to this state. Prior to the award of the order or contract, any offerer may revise his or her proposal. The department shall keep a written record of all meetings, conferences, oral presentations, discussions, negotiations and evaluations of proposals under this section.
      (f)    In opening, discussing and negotiating proposals, the department may not disclose any information that would reveal the terms of a competing proposal.
      (g)    After receiving each offerer’s best and final offer, the department shall determine which proposal is most advantageous and shall award the order or contract to the person who offered it. The department’s determination shall be based only on price and the other evaluation factors specified in the request for proposals. The department shall state in writing the reason for the award and shall place the statement in the contract file. This paragraph does not apply to procurements under s. 16.751.
      (h)    Following the award of the order or contract, the department shall prepare a register of all proposals.
      (i)    This subsection does not apply to the purchase of printing or stationery.
   (3)   The department may let contracts in excess of funds available. Except in the cases to which s. 18.10 (1) applies, any such contract shall state in substance that its continuance beyond the limits of funds already available is contingent upon appropriation of the necessary funds. Contracts may be for any term deemed to be in the best interests of the state but the terms and provisions for renewal or extension, if any, shall be incorporated in the bid specifications and the contract document.
   (3m)
      (a)    In this subsection:
         1.    “Disabled veteran-owned business” means a business certified by the department of administration under s. 16.283 (3).
         2.    “Disabled veteran-owned financial adviser” means a financial adviser certified by the department of administration under s. 16.283 (3).
         3.    “Disabled veteran-owned investment firm” means an investment firm certified by the department of administration under s. 16.283 (3).
* * *
of administration or other purchasing agent is unable to determine whether the price of prison industries is comparable to one obtained through competitive bidding or competitive sealed proposals, it may solicit bids or competitive proposals before awarding the order or contract. This paragraph does not apply to the printing of the following forms:
         2.    Forms the use of which is required by federal law.
         3.    Forms used by teachers to evaluate a student’s academic performance.
         4.    Forms used by hospitals and health care providers to bill or collect from patients and 3rd parties.
         5.    Forms used by medical personnel in the treatment of patients.
         7.    Forms that are not public contact forms.
   (4)
      (a)    The department shall encourage the participation of small businesses and veteran-owned businesses in the statewide purchasing program by ensuring that there are no undue impediments to such participation and by actively encouraging small businesses and veteran-owned businesses to play an active role in the solicitation of purchasing business by agencies. To that end the department shall:
         1.    Maintain comprehensive lists of small businesses and of veteran-owned businesses located in this state which have indicated a willingness to provide materials, supplies, equipment or contractual services to the state.
         2.    Develop ways of simplifying specifications and terms so that they will not impose unnecessary administrative burdens on small businesses and veteran-owned businesses located in this state which submit bids or proposals to the state.
         3.    Assist small businesses and veteran-owned businesses located in this state in complying with the state’s competitive bidding and competitive proposal procedures.
         4.    Notify businesses on the lists maintained under subd. 1. of agency purchasing requests for which the businesses may wish to submit a bid or proposal.
         5.    By October 1 of each year, submit a report to the council on small business, veteran-owned business and minority business opportunities which evaluates the performance of small businesses located in this state in submitting bids or proposals to the state and makes recommendations for increased involvement of such businesses in submitting competitive bids and proposals under this section.
      (b)    The department shall seek the cooperation and assistance of the department of safety and professional services in the performance of its duties under par. (a).
      (c)    In this section and s. 16.755, “small business” means a business which has had less than $1.5 million in gross annual sales in the most recent calendar or fiscal year.
* * *