   (1)
      (a)
         1.    All orders awarded or contracts made by the department for all materials, supplies, equipment, and contractual services to be provided to any agency, except as otherwise provided in par. (c) and subs. (2), (2g), (2m), (3m), (3t), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10e), (10m), and (10p) and ss. 16.705 (1r), 16.73 (4) (a), 16.751, 16.754, 50.05 (7) (f), 153.05 (2m) (a), 165.987, a
* * *
of any bond, share draft, check, or other draft to be submitted as surety with the bid or prior to the auction, and the date and time that the public opening or the auction will be held.
      (c)    Except as provided in par. (b) 2. and sub. (7), when the estimated cost is $25,000 or less, the award may be made in accordance with simplified procedures established by the department for such transactions.
      (cm)    If bids are solicited by auction, the award may be made in accordance with simplified competitive procedures established by the department for such transactions.
   (1m)   The department shall award each order or contract for materials, supplies or equipment on the basis of life cycle cost estimates, whenever such action is appropriate. Each authority other than the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority, the Lower Fox River Remediation Authority, and the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority shall award each order or contract for materials, supplies or equipment on the basis of life cycle cost estimates, whenever such action is appropriate. The terms, conditions and evaluation criteria to be applied shall be incorporated in the solicitation of bids or proposals. The life cycle cost formula may include, but is not limited to, the applicable costs of energy efficiency, acquisition and conversion, money, transportation, warehousing and distribution, training, operation and maintenance and disposition or resale. The department shall prepare documents containing technical guidance for the development and use of life cycle cost estimates, and shall make the documents available to local governmental units.
   (1p)
      (a)    In this subsection:
         1.    “Agreement with a labor organization” means any agreement with a labor organization, including a collective bargaining agreement, a project labor agreement, or a community workforce agreement.
         2.    “Bidder” means a person that is submitting a bid or a competitive sealed proposal or that is seeking an award under this section in a procedure established under sub. (1) (c).
         3.    “Labor organization” has the meaning given in s. 5.02 (8m).
      (b)    The department may not do any of the following in a solicitation for bids or competitive sealed proposals or in a procedure established under sub. (1) (c):
         1.    Require that a bidder enter into or adhere to an agreement with a labor organization.
         2.    Consider as a factor in making an award under this section whether any bidder has or has not entered into an agreement with a labor organization.
* * *
         1.    “Disabled veteran-owned business” means a business certified by the department of administration under s. 16.283 (3).
         2.    “Disabled veteran-owned financial adviser” means a financial adviser certified by the department of administration under s. 16.283 (3).
         3.    “Disabled veteran-owned investment firm” means an investment firm certified by the department of administration under s. 16.283 (3).
         4.    “Minority business” means a business certified by the department of administration under s. 16.287 (2).
      (b)
         1.    The department, any agency to which the department delegates purchasing authority under s. 16.71 (1), and any agency making purchases under s. 16.74 shall attempt to ensure that 5 percent of the total amount expended under this subchapter in each fiscal year is paid to minority businesses.
         2.    The department, any agency to which the department delegates purchasing authority under s. 16.71 (1), and any agency making purchases under s. 16.74 shall attempt to ensure that at least 1 percent of the total amount expended under this subchapter in each fiscal year is paid to disabled veteran-owned businesses.
         3.    Except as provided under sub. (7), the department, any agency to which the department delegates purchasing authority under s. 16.71 (1), and any agency making purchases under s. 16.74 may purchase materials, supplies, equipment, and contractual services from any minority business or disabled veteran-owned business, or a business that is both a minority business and a disabled veteran-owned business, submitting a qualified responsible competitive bid that is no more than 5 percent higher than the apparent low bid or competitive proposal that is no more than 5 percent higher than the most advantageous proposal. In administering the preference for minority businesses or disabled veteran-owned businesses established in this paragraph, the department, the delegated agency, and any agency making purchases under s. 16.74 shall maximize the use of minority businesses or disabled veteran-owned businesses which are incorporated under ch. 180 or which have their principal place of business in this state.
      (c)
         1.    After completing any contract under this subchapter, the contractor shall report to the agency that awarded the contract any amount of the contract that was subcontracted to minority businesses and any amount of the contract that was subcontracted to disabled veteran-owned businesses.
         2.    Each agency shall report to the department at least semiannually, or more often if required by the department, all of the following for the reporting period specified by the department:
            a.    The total amount of money it has expended for contracts and orders awarded to minority businesses.
* * *