   (1)
      (a)
         1.    All orders awarded or contracts made by the department for all materials, supplies, equipment, and contractual services to be provided to any agency, except as otherwise provided in par. (c) and subs. (2), (2g), (2m), (3m), (3t), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10e), (10m), and (10p) and ss. 16.705 (1r), 16.73 (4) (a), 16.751, 16.754, 50.05 (7) (f), 153.05 (2m) (a), 165.987, a
* * *
      (g)    After receiving each offerer’s best and final offer, the department shall determine which proposal is most advantageous and shall award the order or contract to the person who offered it. The department’s determination shall be based only on price and the other evaluation factors specified in the request for proposals. The department shall state in writing the reason for the award and shall place the statement in the contract file. This paragraph does not apply to procurements under s. 16.751.
      (h)    Following the award of the order or contract, the department shall prepare a register of all proposals.
      (i)    This subsection does not apply to the purchase of printing or stationery.
   (3)   The department may let contracts in excess of funds available. Except in the cases to which s. 18.10 (1) applies, any such contract shall state in substance that its continuance beyond the limits of funds already available is contingent upon appropriation of the necessary funds. Contracts may be for any term deemed to be in the best interests of the state but the terms and provisions for renewal or extension, if any, shall be incorporated in the bid specifications and the contract document.
   (3m)
      (a)    In this subsection:
         1.    “Disabled veteran-owned business” means a business certified by the department of administration under s. 16.283 (3).
         2.    “Disabled veteran-owned financial adviser” means a financial adviser certified by the department of administration under s. 16.283 (3).
         3.    “Disabled veteran-owned investment firm” means an investment firm certified by the department of administration under s. 16.283 (3).
         4.    “Minority business” means a business certified by the department of administration under s. 16.287 (2).
      (b)
         1.    The department, any agency to which the department delegates purchasing authority under s. 16.71 (1), and any agency making purchases under s. 16.74 shall attempt to ensure that 5 percent of the total amount expended under this subchapter in each fiscal year is paid to minority businesses.
         2.    The department, any agency to which the department delegates purchasing authority under s. 16.71 (1), and any agency making purchases under s. 16.74 shall attempt to ensure that at least 1 percent of the total amount expended under this subchapter in each fiscal year is paid to disabled veteran-owned businesses.
         3.    Except as provided under sub. (7), the department, any agency to which the department delegates purchasing authority under s. 16.71 (1), and any agency making purchases under s. 16.74 may purchase materials, supplies, equipment, and contractual services from any minority business or disabled veteran-owned business, or a business that is both a minority business and a disabled veteran-owned business, submitting a qualified responsible competitive bid that is no more than 5 percent higher than the apparent low bid or competitive proposal that is no more than 5 percent higher than the most advantageous proposal. In administering the preference for minority businesses or disabled veteran-owned businesses established in this paragraph, the department, the delegated agency, and any agency making purchases under s. 16.74 shall maximize the use of minority businesses or disabled veteran-owned businesses which are incorporated under ch. 180 or which have their principal place of business in this state.
      (c)
         1.    After completing any contract under this subchapter, the contractor shall report to the agency that awarded the contract any amount of the contract that was subcontracted to minority businesses and any amount of the contract that was subcontracted to disabled veteran-owned businesses.
         2.    Each agency shall report to the department at least semiannually, or more often if required by the department, all of the following for the reporting period specified by the department:
            a.    The total amount of money it has expended for contracts and orders awarded to minority businesses.
            b.    The total amount of money and the percentage of the total amount of money it has expended for contracts and orders awarded to disabled veteran-owned businesses.
            c.    The number of contacts with minority businesses in connection with proposed purchases.
            d.    The number of contacts with disabled veteran-owned businesses in connection with proposed purchases.
         3.    The department shall maintain and annually publish data on state purchases from minority businesses and on state purchases from disabled veteran-owned businesses, including amounts expended and the percentage of total expenditures awarded to minority businesses and amounts expended and the percentage of total expenditures awarded to disabled veteran-owned businesses.
* * *