Wisconsin Statutes 16.843 – Capitol and state office buildings parking regulations
(1)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), the parking of motor vehicles at the curb on the capitol park side of the 4 streets surrounding the state capitol park shall be subject to any police regulation that may be enacted by the city of Madison designating the manner of such parking or limiting the length of time which motor vehicles may be so parked in such public streets in the city.
(b) Eight areas, for the parking of motor vehicles at the curb on the capitol park side of the 4 streets surrounding the state capitol park, each area as near as lawfully permissible to each near side of the intersections of the streets with the driveways leading to the capitol building, are reserved for the parking of motor vehicles by those persons designated in sub. (3) and only emergency police regulations or city ordinances of the city of Madison are applicable to such areas. The number of motor vehicles to be parked in each area shall be designated in a parking plan approved by the joint committee on legislative organization. The department of administration shall mark and post the areas and number the parking spaces therein. Parking of motor vehicles in these areas is permitted only by persons whose motor vehicles are identified as specified in sub. (4), and the parking therein of any other vehicle is prohibited and any violation of this prohibition shall be punished as in sub. (2).
(2)
(a) Except as authorized in sub. (3), the parking of any motor vehicle in any of the 4 driveways of the capitol park leading to the capitol building is prohibited. Parking of any motor vehicle on the grounds of any of the state office buildings shall be in accordance with rules and orders established by the department.
(b) The department shall establish a schedule of fees for parking during the state office hours specified in s. 230.35 (4) (f) at every state-owned office building for which the department has managing authority and which is located in a municipality served by an urban mass transit system for which state operating assistance is provided under s. 85.20, if the mass transit system serves a street which passes within 500 feet of the building. In addition, the department shall establish a schedule of fees for parking located in the city of Madison. The department may establish a schedule of fees for parking during other hours at any state-owned office building located in a municipality served by an urban mass transit system for which state operating assistance is provided under s. 85.20. In addition, the department may establish a schedule of fees for parking at other state facilities located in such a municipality.
(bm) Fees established under this subsection for parking at every facility, except the parking specified in par. (cm), shall be established so that the total amount collected equals the total costs of:
1. Administration of the parking program;
2. Promotion of alternate transportation programs under s. 16.82 (5); and
3. Parking facility maintenance and operation.
(c) Notwithstanding par. (bm), except as provided in s. 13.488 (1) (L), fees need not be imposed by the department for parking in a facility at any state-owned office building in a fiscal year, except the parking specified in par. (cm), if the department determines that, for any fiscal year:
1. Operating expenditures, including administration, collection and maintenance costs, necessitated solely by the implementation of paid parking at the facility in the preceding fiscal year exceeded gross parking revenues for that year; or
2. Estimated operating expenditures, including administration, collection and maintenance costs, necessitated solely by the implementation of paid parking at the facility will exceed the estimated gross parking revenues for that year.
(cm) Fees established under this subsection for parking located in the city of Madison shall be set so that all costs of land acquisition and construction, financing, administration, maintenance and operation are recovered from fee revenue. The department shall review and establish fees under this paragraph on an annual basis such that the costs of administration, maintenance and operation are fully recovered on an annual basis and the costs of land acquisition, construction and financing are fully recovered at the earliest possible time.
(d) Any person violating this subsection or any rule or order adopted pursuant thereto may be required to forfeit not less than $5 nor more than $25.
(3) The following persons or their designees may park motor vehicles identified as provided by sub. (4) in assigned parking stalls and spaces in the parking areas designated in subs. (1) (b) and (2):
(a) Legislators and constitutional officers.
(b) Officers of the senate and assembly.
(c) Such state officers and employees as the governor directs, not to exceed 15.
(4) To facilitate the administration of sub. (3), the state protective service shall procure numbered identification tags which correspond with the numbered parking stalls and spaces, and shall issue such tags to applicants eligible under sub. (3) in accordance with the parking plan approved by the joint committee on legislative organization under sub. (1).
(5) Notwithstanding the limited allocation of parking areas for state purposes under sub. (1), the enforcement of parking regulations on the capitol park side of the 4 streets surrounding the state capitol park is vested exclusively in the designated employees of the state protective service.