Wisconsin Statutes 165.87 – Body cameras and law enforcement
(1) If a law enforcement agency uses a body camera on a law enforcement officer, the law enforcement agency shall do all of the following:
(a) Administer a written policy regarding all of the following:
* * *
d. The individual is not a law enforcement officer who was acting in an official capacity, unless a crime or other violation of law has been committed or is alleged to have been committed against the law enforcement officer while the law enforcement officer was present at the location that was recorded.
3. “Requester” has the meaning given in s. 19.32 (3).
(b) Data from a body camera used on a law enforcement officer are subject to the right of inspection and copying under s. 19.35 (1), except as provided in par. (c).
(c)
1. It shall be the public policy of this state to maintain the privacy of a record subject who is a victim of a sensitive or violent crime or who is a minor and that access to data from a body camera used on a law enforcement officer that record such a record subject shall be provided only if the public interest in allowing access is so great as to outweigh that public policy. In that case, the record subject’s face and anything else that would allow the record subject to be identified may be redacted using pixelization or another method of redaction. The presumption under this subdivision regarding the privacy of a record subject who is a victim of a sensitive or violent crime does not apply if the record subject, or his or her next of kin if the record subject is deceased, does not object to granting access to the data. The presumption under this subdivision regarding the privacy of a record subject who is a minor does not apply if the parent or legal guardian of the record subject does not object to granting access to the data.
2. It shall be the public policy of this state to maintain the privacy of a record subject who is in a location where the record subject has a reasonable expectation of privacy and that access to data from a body camera used on a law enforcement officer that record a record subject in such a location shall be provided only if the public interest in allowing access is so great as to outweigh that public policy. In that case, the record subject’s face and anything else that would allow the record subject to be identified may be redacted using pixelization or another method of redaction. The presumption under this subdivision does not apply if the record subject does not object to granting access to the data.
3. If a requester believes that an authority has improperly made a decision to redact or deny access to data under subd. 1. or 2., the requester may pursue the remedies under s. 19.37 (1).
(d) For purposes of requests under s. 19.35 (1) for access to data from a body camera used by a law enforcement agency, the law enforcement agency is the legal custodian of the record, and if any other authority has custody of any such data, that authority is not the legal custodian of that data. If any other authority receives a request under s. 19.35 (1) for that data, that authority shall deny any portion of the request that relates to that data.
(e) Nothing in this subsection prohibits the release of data from a body camera under s. 175.47 (5) (b).