Wisconsin Statutes 196.66 – General forfeiture provisions
1. See Wisconsin Statutes 196.01
(1) General forfeiture; failure to obey. If any public utility violates this chapter or ch. 197 or fails or refuses to perform any duty enjoined upon it for which a penalty has not been provided, or fails, neglects or refuses to obey any lawful requirement or order of the commission or the governing body of a municipality or a sanitary commission or any judgment or decree of any court upon its application, for every violation, failure or refusal the public utility shall forfeit not less than $25 nor more than $5,000.
(2) Each day separate offense. Every day during which any public utility or any officer, agent, as defined in sub. (3) (a), or employee of a public utility fails to comply with any order or direction of the commission or to perform any duty enjoined by this chapter or ch. 197 shall constitute a separate and distinct violation under sub. (1). If the order is suspended, stayed or enjoined, this penalty shall not accrue.
(3) Considerations in setting forfeitures.
196.66(3)(a) (a) In this subsection, “agent” means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a public utility. “Agent” does not include a director, officer or employee of a public utility.
(b) A court imposing a forfeiture on a public utility or an agent, director, officer or employee of a public utility under this chapter shall consider all of the following in determining the amount of the forfeiture:
1. The appropriateness of the forfeiture to the volume of business of the public utility.
2. The gravity of the violation.
3. Any good faith attempt to achieve compliance after the public utility, agent, director, officer or employee receives notice of the violation.
(4) Treble maximum forfeitures.
(a) If an act or omission causes death or a life-threatening or seriously debilitating injury, and is subject to a forfeiture proceeding under this chapter, the maximum forfeiture that may be imposed shall be trebled.
(b) If a public utility fails to comply with any rule, order or direction of the commission after actual receipt by the public utility of written notice from the commission specifying the failure, the maximum forfeiture under sub. (1) shall be $15,000.