Wisconsin Statutes 202.12 – Regulation of charitable organizations
(1) Registration requirement.
202.12(1)(a) (a) Except as provided in sub. (5), no charitable organization may solicit in this state or have contributions solicited in this state on its behalf unless it is registered with the department under this subsection.
* * *
8. A private school, as defined in s. 118.165.
9. Any corporation established by an act of the United States Congress that is required by federal law to submit to Congress annual reports, fully audited by the United States Department of Defense, of its activities including itemized accounts of all receipts and expenditures.
(b) If a charitable organization would otherwise be exempt under par. (a) 3., but it raises or receives more than $25,000, subject to adjustment under sub. (8), in contributions, it shall, within 30 days after the date on which its contributions exceed this amount, register as required under sub. (1).
(6) Reporting tax exemption or organizational changes. If a charitable organization registered under sub. (1) receives any federal or state tax exemption determination letter or adopts any amendment to its organizational instrument or bylaws after it is registered under sub. (1), within 30 days after receipt of the letter or adoption of the amendment, the charitable organization shall file with the department a copy of the letter or amendment.
(6m) Unpaid solicitor disclosure requirements.
202.12(6m)(a) (a) Prior to orally requesting a contribution or contemporaneously with a written request for a contribution, an unpaid solicitor shall clearly and conspicuously disclose all of the following:
1. The name of the charitable organization, as it appears on file with the department, on whose behalf the solicitation is being made.
2. A clear description of the primary charitable purpose for which the solicitation is made.
3. That the contribution is not tax-deductible, if this disclosure is applicable.
(b) In addition to the information required by par. (a), any written solicitation, and any confirmation, receipt, or reminder of a pledged amount, shall conspicuously state the following verbatim: “A financial statement of the charitable organization disclosing assets, liabilities, fund balances, revenue, and expenses for the preceding fiscal year will be provided to any person upon request.”
(c) The financial statement under par. (b) shall, at a minimum, divide expenses into categories of management and general, program services, and fund-raising. If the charitable organization is required to file financial information with its annual report under sub. (3), the financial statement under par. (b) shall be consistent with the financial information reported in that annual report.
(d) The disclosures required by this subsection are required unless the unpaid solicitor is soliciting a contribution for a charitable organization that is not required to be registered under sub. (1) or that has obtained a disclosure exemption under par. (e).
(e) A charitable organization that operates solely within one community and that received less than $50,000 in contributions during its most recently completed fiscal year may apply to the department for an exemption from the disclosure requirements under this subsection. The department shall prescribe the forms and procedures for use in applying for an exemption.
(7) Relationship with fund-raising counsel and professional fund-raisers.
202.12(7)(a) (a) A charitable organization that is required to be registered under sub. (1), and that permits a fund-raising counsel to perform any material services for the charitable organization, shall do all of the following:
1. Before permitting the fund-raising counsel to perform any material services for the charitable organization, ensure the fund-raising counsel is registered under s. 202.13 (1) or is not required to be registered.
2. Before permitting the fund-raising counsel to perform any material services for the charitable organization, contract in writing with the fund-raising counsel, unless the fund-raising counsel is exempt under s. 202.13 (6) from contracting in writing with the charitable organization. Requirements for the contract are specified in s. 202.13 (3).
3. Retain, for at least 3 years, the accounting the fund-raising counsel is required to provide to the charitable organization under s. 202.13 (4) (a) and make this accounting available to the department upon request.
4. Maintain an account at a financial institution within which the fund-raising counsel shall deposit, in its entirety, within 5 days after its receipt, a contribution of money received by the fund-raising counsel on behalf of the charitable organization. The account shall be in the name of the charitable organization, and the charitable organization shall have sole control of all withdrawals from the account.
(b) A charitable organization that is required to be registered under sub. (1), and that permits a professional fund-raiser to perform any material services for the charitable organization, shall do all of the following:
1. Before permitting the professional fund-raiser to perform any material services for the charitable organization, ensure the professional fund-raiser is registered under s. 202.14 (1) or is not required to be registered.
2. Before permitting the professional fund-raiser to perform any material services for the charitable organization, contract in writing with the professional fund-raiser. Requirements for the contract are specified in s. 202.14 (4).
3. Before permitting the professional fund-raiser to perform any material services for the charitable organization, file with the department a written confirmation that any solicitation notice filed with the department under s. 202.14 (3), and any material accompanying that notice, are true and correct to the best of the charitable organization’s knowledge.
* * *