Wisconsin Statutes 218.10 – Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1b) “Area of sales responsibility” means the geographical area agreed to by the dealer and the manufacturer or distributor in a dealer agreement within which the dealer has the exclusive right to display or sell the manufacturer’s new recreational vehicles of a particular line-make.
* * *
(1t) “Line-make” means a specific series of recreational vehicle products, the sale of which may be authorized by a dealer agreement, that satisfies all of the following:
(a) Is targeted to a particular market segment, as determined by the decor, features, equipment, size, weight, and price range.
(b) Has lengths and interior floor plans that distinguish the series of recreational vehicle products from other series with substantially the same decor, features, equipment, weight, and price.
(c) Belongs to a single, distinct classification of recreational vehicle product type having a substantial degree of commonality in the construction of the chassis, frame, and body.
(1x) “Manufacturer” means any person within or without this state who manufactures or assembles recreational vehicles for sale in this state.
(2) “Model” is a series of recreational vehicle products identified by a common series trade name or trademark that is a subset of a line-make.
(7) “New recreational vehicle” means a recreational vehicle which has never been occupied, used or sold for personal or business use.
(7m) “Park model recreational vehicle” means a recreational vehicle that is all of the following:
(a) Designed and marketed as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, travel, or seasonal use.
(b) Not permanently affixed to real property for use as a permanent dwelling.
(c) Built on a single chassis mounted on wheels with a gross trailer area not exceeding 400 square feet in the setup mode.
(d) Certified by the manufacturer as complying with the ANSI A119.5 Park Model Recreational Vehicle Standard.
(7w) “Proprietary part” means any part manufactured by or for and sold exclusively by the manufacturer.
(8m) “Recreational vehicle” means a vehicle that is designed to be towed upon a highway by a motor vehicle, that is equipped and used, or intended to be used, primarily for temporary or recreational human habitation, and that does not exceed 46 feet in length. “Recreational vehicle” includes a camping trailer, 5th-wheel recreational vehicle, park model recreational vehicle, and travel trailer.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (8m) is shown as amended eff. 10-1-24 by 2023 Wis. Act 164. Prior to 10-1-24 it reads:
Effective date text (8m)?”Recreational vehicle” has the meaning given in s. 340.01 (48r).
(8t) “Salesperson”, unless the context requires otherwise, means any person who is employed by a manufacturer or dealer to sell or lease recreational vehicles.
(8u) “Transient customer” means a customer who is temporarily traveling through a dealer’s area of sales responsibility.
(8v) “Travel trailer” means a vehicle that is mounted on wheels, that is designed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, and that is of a size or weight that a special highway movement permit is not required when towed by a motor vehicle.
(9) “Used recreational vehicle” means a recreational vehicle which has previously been occupied, used or sold for personal or business use.
(10) “Warrantor” means a person, firm, corporation, or business entity that gives a warranty in connection with a new recreational vehicle or parts, accessories, or components of a new recreational vehicle.
(11) “Warranty” does not include service contracts, mechanical or other insurance, or extended warranties sold for separate consideration by a dealer or other person not controlled by a manufacturer.