Wisconsin Statutes 223.105 – Regulation of organizations acting as fiduciaries
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Fiduciary operation” means any action taken by an organization acting as a trustee or in any fiduciary capacity requiring appointment or issuance of letters by a court or probate registrar in this state.
(b) “Organization” means any corporation, unincorporated cooperative association, limited liability company, association, partnership or business trust, other than a national bank, state or federal savings and loan association, state or federal savings bank or federal credit union or other than a corporation, limited liability company, association or partnership, all of whose shareholders or members are licensed under SCR 40.02.
(c) “Trustee” has the meaning designated in s. 701.0103 (28).
(2) Organizations subject to rules and examination. Any organization which holds itself out to residents of this state as available to act, for compensation, as trustee or which seeks or consents to serve in any fiduciary capacity requiring appointment or issuance of letters by a court or probate registrar in this state is subject to:
(a) Such rules as may be established by the division under s. 220.04 (7); and
(b) Periodic examination of its fiduciary operations as provided under sub. (3).
(3) Periodic examination by state agency.
223.105(3)(a) (a) To assure compliance with such rules as may be established under s. 220.04 (7), the division of banking and the office of credit unions shall, at least once every 18 months, examine the fiduciary operations of each organization which is under its respective jurisdiction and is subject to examination under sub. (2). If a particular organization subject to examination under sub. (2) is not otherwise under the jurisdiction of one of the foregoing agencies, such examination shall be conducted by the division of banking. In conducting examinations under this paragraph, the division of banking or office of credit unions may accept and rely on information collected by other agencies or independent 3rd parties in determining whether an organization has satisfied any requirement that is part of the examination.
(b) The cost of examinations conducted under par. (a) shall be determined by the examining agency, and assessed to and paid by the organization which is examined.
(c) In lieu of an examination under par. (a), the agency responsible for conducting such an examination may accept an examination made within a reasonable period by any other agency of a state or of the federal government.
(4) Notice of fiduciary operation. Except for those organizations licensed under ch. 221 or this chapter, any organization engaged in fiduciary operations as defined in this section shall, as required by rule, notify the division of banking or the office of credit unions of that fact, directing the notice to the agency then exercising regulatory authority over the organization or, if there is none, to the division of banking. Any organization which intends to engage in fiduciary operations shall, prior to engaging in such operations, notify the appropriate agency of this intention. The notifications required under this subsection shall be on forms and contain information required by the rules promulgated by the division of banking.
(5) Enforcement remedy. The division of banking or office of credit unions shall, upon the failure of such organization to submit notifications or reports required under this section or otherwise to comply with the provisions of this section, or rules established by the division of banking under s. 220.04 (7), upon due notice, order such defaulting organization to cease and desist from engaging in fiduciary activities and may apply to the appropriate court for enforcement of such order.
(6) Sunset. Except for an organization regulated by the office of credit unions, a savings bank or savings and loan association regulated by the division of banking, or an organization authorized by the division of banking to operate as a bank or trust company under ch. 221 or this chapter, an organization may not begin activity as a fiduciary operation under this section after May 12, 1992. An organization engaged in fiduciary operations under this section on May 12, 1992, may continue to engage in fiduciary operations after that date.