Wisconsin Statutes 227.29 – Agency review of rules and enactments
(1) By March 31 of each odd-numbered year, each agency with any rules published in the code shall submit a report to the joint committee for review of administrative rules listing all of the following rules promulgated or otherwise administered by that agency:
(a) Unauthorized rules, as defined in s. 227.26 (4) (a), together with a description of the legislation that eliminated the agency’s authority to promulgate any such rule.
(b) Rules for which the authority to promulgate has been restricted, together with a description of the legislation that restricted that authority.
(c) Rules that are obsolete or that have been rendered unnecessary, together with a description of why those rules are obsolete or have been rendered unnecessary.
(d) Rules that are duplicative of, superseded by, or in conflict with another rule, a state statute, a federal statute or regulation, or a ruling of a court of competent jurisdiction, together with a citation to or the text of any such statute, regulation, or ruling.
(e) Rules that the agency determines are economically burdensome.
(2) The report under sub. (1) shall also include all of the following:
(a) A description of the agency’s actions, if any, to address each rule listed in the report. If the agency has not taken any action to address a rule listed in the report, the agency shall include an explanation for not taking action.
(b) A description of the status of each rule listed in the previous year’s report not otherwise listed.
(c) If the agency determines that there is no rule as described under sub. (1) (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e), a statement of that determination.
(3) If an agency identifies an unauthorized rule under sub. (1) (a) and is not otherwise in the process of promulgating a rule that repeals the unauthorized rule, the agency shall, within 30 days after the agency submits the report, submit a petition to the legislative council staff under s. 227.26 (4) (b) 1. to repeal the unauthorized rule if the agency has not previously done so.
(4)
(a) In this subsection, “enactment” means an act or a portion of an act that is required to be published under s. 35.095 (3) (a).
(b) Each agency shall review enactments to determine whether any part of an enactment does any of the following:
1. Eliminates or restricts the agency’s authority to promulgate any rules promulgated or otherwise administered by that agency.
2. Renders any rules promulgated or otherwise administered by that agency obsolete or unnecessary.
3. Renders, for any reason, any rules promulgated or otherwise administered by that agency not in conformity with or superseded by a state statute, including due to statutory numbering or terminology changes in the enactment.
4. Requires or otherwise necessitates rule making by the agency.
(c) If an agency determines that any consequence specified in par. (b) 1. to 4. results from an enactment or part of an enactment, within 6 months after the applicable effective date for the enactment or part of the enactment, the agency shall do one or more of the following, as applicable, to address the consequence identified by the agency and notify the joint committee for review of administrative rules of its action:
1. Submit a statement of the scope of a proposed rule under s. 227.135 (2), unless the enactment requires otherwise or unless the agency submits a notice to the committee explaining why it is unable to submit the statement of scope within that time period and an estimate of when the agency plans to submit the statement of scope.
2. In the case of an affected rule that the agency determines is an unauthorized rule, as defined in s. 227.26 (4) (a), submit a petition to the legislative council staff under s. 227.26 (4) (b) 1.
3. In the case of a consequence specified under par. (b) 3. that can be addressed by the legislative reference bureau using its authority under s. 13.92 (4) (b), submit a request to the legislative reference bureau to use that authority.