Wisconsin Statutes 241.02 – Agreements, what must be written
(1) In the following case every agreement shall be void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith:
(a) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.
(b) Every special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person.
(c) Every agreement, promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry.
(3)
(a) In this subsection:
1. “Affiliate,” with respect to a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or farm credit institution, means a business entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or farm credit institution.
2. “Financial institution” means a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union organized under the laws of this state, another state, or the United States or a farm credit institution organized under the laws of the United States.
(b) No action may be brought against a financial institution or its affiliate on or in connection with any of the following offers, promises, agreements, or commitments of the financial institution or its affiliate unless the offer, promise, agreement, or commitment is in writing, sets forth relevant terms and conditions, and is signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution or its affiliate and delivered to the party seeking to enforce the offer, promise, agreement, or commitment:
1. An offer, promise, agreement, or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.
2. An offer, promise, agreement, or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
(c) An offer, promise, agreement, or commitment by a financial institution or its affiliate described in par. (b) may not be enforced under the doctrine of promissory estoppel.
(e) This subsection does not apply to any offer, promise, agreement, or commitment by a financial institution or its affiliate in connection with the issuance or use of a credit card, as defined in s. 421.301 (15), whether or not subject to chs. 421 to 427.
(f) This subsection does not prohibit any action or claim under s. 100.18 or for fraudulent misrepresentation under common law.