Wisconsin Statutes 251.02 – Local health department; establishment
(1) In counties with a population of less than 750,000, unless a county board establishes a city-county health department under sub. (1m) jointly with the governing body of a city or establishes a multiple county health department under sub. (3) in conjunction with another county, the county board shall establish a single county health department, which shall meet the requirements of this chapter. The county health department shall serve all areas of the county that are not served by a city health department that was established prior to January 1, 1994, by a town or village health department established under sub. (3m), or by a multiple municipal local health department established under sub. (3r) or by a city-city health department established under sub. (3t). No governing body of a city may establish a city health department after January 1, 1994.
(1m) Subject to sub. (1r), in counties with a population of less than 750,000, the county board and the governing body of a city that has a city health department may jointly establish a city-county health department, which shall meet the requirements of this chapter. A city-county health department shall serve all areas of the county that are not served by a city health department that was established prior to January 1, 1994, by a town or village health department established under sub. (3m), or by a multiple municipal local health department established under sub. (3r). A city-county health department established under this subsection after September 1, 2001, is subject to the control of the city and county acting jointly under an agreement entered into under s. 66.0301 that specifies, in conformity with this chapter, all of the following:
(a) The powers and duties of the city-county health department.
(b) The powers and duties of the city-county board of health for the city-county health department.
(c) The relative powers and duties of the city and county with respect to governance of the city-county health department and the city-county board of health.
(1r) If a city that assigns represented employees to its city health department and if a county that assigns represented employees to its county health department jointly establish a city-county health department under an agreement specified under sub. (1m), all of the following shall apply, but only if the represented employees at the city health department and at the county health department who perform similar functions are included in collective bargaining units that are represented by the same representative:
(a) The city-county health department shall offer employment to all city and county employees who are represented employees and who perform functions for the city and county that are transferred to the city-county health department in the agreement under sub. (1m).
(b) Notwithstanding s. 111.70 (4) (d), if, in any collective bargaining unit that is initially created at the city-county health department, all of the former city and county employees were represented by the same representative when they were employed by the city or county, that representative shall become the initial representative of the employees in the collective bargaining unit without the necessity of filing a petition or conducting an election.
(c) Unless otherwise prohibited by law, with respect to city-county health department employees who were formerly represented employees at the city or county, the city-county health department shall adhere to the terms of the collective bargaining agreements that covered these employees while they were employed by the city or county until such time that the city-county health department and the representative of the employees have entered into a collective bargaining agreement.
(2)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), in a county with a population of 750,000 or more, the governing body of each city or village shall do one of the following:
1. Establish a local health department that meets the requirements of this chapter.
2. Contract with the local health department of another city or village in the county to have that local health department provide services in the city or village.
(b) In a county with a population of 750,000 or more, the governing body of a city or village may establish, jointly with the governing body of another city or village, a multiple municipal local health department that meets the requirements of this chapter.
(3) A county board may, in conjunction with the county board of one or more other counties, establish a multiple county health department, which shall meet the requirements of this chapter. A multiple county health department shall serve all areas of the respective counties that are not served by a city health department that was established prior to January 1, 1994, by a town or village health department established under sub. (3m), or by a multiple municipal local health department established under sub. (3r).
(3m) If a county has a population of at least 100,000 but less than 750,000 and the county board of that county has, by July 1, 1985, abolished a county health commission or committee established under s. 141.10, 1991 stats., a village board in that county may continue and establish as a local board of health a village board of health that was established prior to January 1, 1994, and a town board in that county may continue and establish as a local board of health a town board of health that was established prior to January 1, 1994. A village or town that does so shall establish a local health department and elect a local health officer consistent with this chapter.
* * *