Wisconsin Statutes 30.44 – Permits and waivers; board procedures
(1) Structures; mobile homes.
30.44(1)(a) (a) For purposes of this subsection, notwithstanding s. 30.40 (18), “structure” excludes boat shelters, boathouses, bridges, dams, fishing rafts, fixed houseboats, piers, public access sites, stairways, swimming rafts, high-voltage transmission lines, utility facilities, walkways, wharves and any other structures that the board excludes by rule if the structures excluded by rule are of a minimal size or are of a type that is not visible from the river.
* * *
2. Timber subject to an order designating managed forest land under subch. VI of ch. 77 that is in effect on October 31, 1989, except as provided in s. 77.82 (11m).
2m. The cutting of timber that is necessary for maintenance of an easement or a right-of-way for a highway, a railroad, a high-voltage transmission line or a utility facility.
2n. The cutting of timber that is necessary for the construction, reconstruction, modification, repair or maintenance of a recreational trail.
2p. The cutting of timber that is necessary for maintenance of the right-of-way for a private drive or a private road if the width of the area subject to cutting does not exceed the minimum width necessary for safe travel, but not to exceed 20 feet for a private drive or 30 feet for a private road.
2r. Diseased timber if a forester has issued a written determination that the timber is subject to an actual, potential or incipient infestation or infection by an insect or disease that is harmful to the timber.
3. Timber damaged by natural causes.
4. Timber cut on land that is more than 75 feet beyond the high-water mark of the river and that is owned or occupied by a person if the cut timber is used as firewood, fence posts or Christmas trees for agricultural or household use and if the cut timber is not sold or bartered to another person.
5. Timber cut pursuant to a written contract between private parties that is entered into before October 31, 1989, if a copy of the contract has been filed with the board before the next cutting that occurs after December 6, 1991, together with an affidavit on a form supplied by the board. The affidavit shall state that the contract was entered before October 31, 1989, and shall inform the person filing the contract and affidavit of the penalty for false swearing under s. 946.32.
(3e) Nonmetallic mining.
(a) A person shall apply for and receive a permit before beginning or expanding nonmetallic mining on land in the riverway that is not visible from the river when the leaves are on the deciduous trees.
(b) A person may not be issued a permit for an activity in par. (a) unless the following performance standards are met:
1. Any structure and any stockpiled minerals or soil associated with the nonmetallic mining activity may not be visible from the river when the leaves are on the deciduous trees.
2. The excavation for the nonmetallic mining activity may not be visible from the river when the leaves are on the deciduous trees.
(3m) Utility facilities; high-voltage transmission lines.
(a) A person shall apply to and receive a permit from the board before constructing, modifying or relocating a utility facility or high-voltage transmission line that is in the riverway.
(b) A person may not be issued a permit for an activity in par. (a) unless the performance standard in par. (c) is met and, for a high-voltage transmission line, the board finds that the activity will not impair, to the extent practicable, the scenic beauty or natural value of the riverway.
(c) All reasonable efforts, as determined by the board, shall be taken to minimize the visual impact of the utility facility.
(d) The use of an aboveground utility facility shall not be a basis for the board to determine that all reasonable efforts will not be taken to minimize the visual impact. The board may not require a high-voltage transmission line to be placed underground in order to make the finding specified in par. (b).
(4) Public access sites.
(a) A person shall apply for and receive a permit before starting any of the following activities on land in the riverway:
1. Construction or modification of a public access site.
2. Repair of a damaged public access site or reconstruction of a destroyed public access site unless exempt under par. (d).
(b) A person may not be issued a permit for an activity in par. (a) unless the performance standard in par. (c) is met.
(c) All reasonable efforts, as determined by the board, shall be taken to minimize the visual impact of the public access site, including the use of exterior colors that harmonize with the surroundings and the limited use of glass or other reflective materials.
(d) Paragraphs (a) to (c) do not apply to the repair of a damaged public access site or to the reconstruction of a destroyed public access site if all of the following apply:
1. No municipal ordinance or other municipal regulation prohibits the repair or reconstruction.
2. The repaired or reconstructed public access site will not be larger in size or more visible from the river than it was immediately before it was damaged or destroyed.
(5) Bridges.
(a) A person shall apply for and receive a permit before starting any of the following activities on land in the riverway:
1. Construction, modification or reconstruction of a bridge.
2. Repair of a bridge unless exempt under par. (d).
(b) A person may not be issued a permit for an activity in par. (a) unless the performance standard in par. (c) is met.
(c) Visual impact shall be minimized by the use of exterior colors that harmonize with the surroundings and by the limited use of glass or other reflective materials.
(d) Paragraphs (a) and (b) do not apply to the repair of a bridge in the riverway if all of the following are applicable:
1. No municipal ordinance or other municipal regulation prohibits the repair.
2. The repaired bridge will not be larger in size or more visible from the river than it was immediately before it was damaged.
* * *