Wisconsin Statutes 30.62 – Other equipment
(1) When equipment required. No person shall operate any boat on the waters of this state unless such boat is equipped as required by this section and the rules of the department promulgated under this section. No owner of a boat shall rent such boat to any other person for use upon the waters of this state unless such boat is equipped at the time of rent
* * *
2. The department may promulgate rules establishing testing procedures to determine noise levels for the enforcement of this section.
3. The department may revise these rules as necessary to adjust to advances in technology.
(e) Tampering. No person may remove or alter any part of a marine engine, its propulsion unit or its enclosure or modify the mounting of a marine engine on a boat in such a manner as to exceed the noise levels prescribed under par. (b).
(f) Local ordinances. No political subdivision of this state may establish, continue in effect or enforce any ordinance that prescribes noise levels for motorboats or which imposes any requirement for the sale or use of marine engines at prescribed noise levels unless the ordinance is identical to the provisions of this subsection or rules promulgated by the department under this subsection.
(g) Exemption for specific uses. This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
1. A motorboat while competing in a race conducted under a permit from a town, village or city or from an authorized agency of the federal government.
2. A motorboat designed and intended solely for racing, while the boat is operated incidentally to the testing or tuning up of the motorboat and engine for the race in an area designated by and operated under a permit specified under subd. 1.
3. A motorboat on an official trial for a speed record if conducted under a permit from a town, village or city.
4. The operation of a commercial or nonrecreational fishing boat, ferry or other vessel engaged in interstate or international commerce, other than a tugboat.
(h) Exemption by rule. The department may promulgate by rule exemptions from compliance with this subsection for certain activities for certain types of motorboats for specific uses and for specific areas of operation.
(2m) Overpowering. No person may sell, equip or operate, and no owner of a boat may allow a person to operate, a boat with any motor or other propulsion machinery beyond its safe power capacity, taking into consideration the type and construction of such watercraft and other existing operating conditions.
(3) Personal flotation devices.
30.62(3)(a) (a) Every boat, except a sailboard and except as provided in par. (b), shall carry at least one personal flotation device prescribed by federal regulations for each person on board or being attended by the boat, so placed as to be readily accessible and available to the persons.
(b) No person may operate a personal watercraft unless each person riding on the personal watercraft is wearing a personal flotation device that is a type I, type II, type III or type V personal flotation device as specified under 33 C.F.R. part 175, subpart B.
(3m) Safety devices for personal watercraft. No person may operate a personal watercraft that is equipped by the manufacturer with an engine cutoff switch activated by a lanyard unless the engine cutoff switch is in good working order and the lanyard is attached in the manner prescribed by the manufacturer to the operator or the operator’s clothing or personal flotation device. No person may sell a personal watercraft manufactured after January 1, 1993, unless the personal watercraft is equipped by the manufacturer with an engine cutoff switch activated by a lanyard or is equipped by the manufacturer with a self-circling safety feature.
(4) Fire extinguishers.
(a) Every motorboat, except outboards of open construction, shall be provided with such number, size and type of fire extinguishers, capable of promptly and effectively extinguishing burning gasoline, as prescribed by rules of the department. Such fire extinguishers shall be at all times kept in condition for immediate and effective use and shall be so placed as to be readily accessible. “Open construction” means construction which will not permit the entrapment of explosive or flammable gases or vapors.
(b) This subsection does not apply to a motorboat while competing in a race conducted pursuant to a permit from a town, village or city or from an authorized agency of the U.S. government, nor does it apply to a boat designed and intended solely for racing, while the boat is operated incidentally to the tuning up of the boat and engine for the race at the race location on the day of the race.
(5) Backfire flame arresters. Every boat equipped with an inboard motor using gasoline as a fuel shall have the carburetors of every inboard gasoline motor fitted with an efficient device for arresting backfire flames. The device shall meet the specifications prescribed by federal regulations.
(6) Bilge, engine and fuel compartment ventilators. Every boat, except open boats, using as fuel any liquid of a volatile nature, shall be provided with an efficient natural or mechanical ventilation system which is capable of removing resulting inflammable or explosive gases.
(8) Battery cover. Every motorboat equipped with storage batteries shall be provided with suitable supports and secured against shifting with the motion of the boat. Such storage batteries shall be equipped with a nonconductive shielding means to prevent accidental shorting of battery terminals.
(9) Department may promulgate rules. The department shall promulgate such rules modifying or supplementing the associated equipment requirements of this section as are necessary to keep those requirements in conformity with federal regulations.