Wisconsin Statutes 302.372 – Prisoner reimbursement to a county
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Jail” includes a house of correction, Huber facility under s. 303.09 or a work camp under s. 303.10.
* * *
(5) Charge to obtain reimbursement. The jailer may charge a prisoner for the expenses under sub. (2) (a) while he or she is a prisoner. If the jailer maintains an institutional account for a prisoner’s use for payment for items from canteen, vending or similar services, the jailer may make deductions from the account to pay for the expenses under sub. (2) (a). Any money collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the county treasury.
(6) Action to obtain reimbursement.
302.372(6)(a) (a) Except as provided in par. (am) or sub. (7), within 12 months after the release of a prisoner from jail, the county where the jail is located shall commence a civil action in circuit court to obtain a judgment for the expenses under sub. (2) (a) or be barred. The jailer shall provide any assistance that the county requests related to an action under this subsection.
(am) Except as provided in sub. (7), within 24 months after the release of a prisoner from jail, the county where the jail is located shall commence a civil action in circuit court to obtain a judgment for the medical expenses associated with the prisoner under sub. (2) (a) or be barred. The jailer shall provide any assistance that the county requests related to an action under this subsection.
(b) An action commenced under this subsection shall be commenced in the county where the jail is located or in the county where the defendant resides.
(c) The complaint in an action commenced under this subsection shall include the date and place of the sentence, the length of time of the sentence, the length of time actually served in the jail and the amount of expenses incurred by the county under sub. (2) (a).
(d) Before entering a judgment for the county, the court shall consider any legal obligations of the defendant for support or maintenance under ch. 767 and any moral obligation of the defendant to support dependents and may reduce the amount of the judgment entered for the county based on those obligations.
(e) Any money obtained as the result of an action commenced under this subsection shall be deposited in the county treasury.
(7) Debt certification to obtain reimbursement.
302.372(7)(a) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), the county where the jail is located may obtain reimbursement by proceeding under s. 71.935 and certifying as a debt pursuant to s. 71.935 (2), within 12 months after the release of a prisoner from jail, the amount of expenses incurred by the county under sub. (2) (a). Any money obtained as the result of an action commenced under this subsection shall be deposited in the county treasury.
* * *