Wisconsin Statutes 32.27 – Records to be kept by condemnor
(1) Contents of records. The condemnor shall maintain records for each project requiring a relocation payment plan. The records shall contain such information as are necessary to carry out ss. 32.19 and 32.25 to 32.27. The records shall be preserved by the condemnor for a period of not less than 3 years after conclusion of the project to which the records pertain.
(2) Costs of relocation payments and services; sharing formula.
(a) The costs of relocation payments and services shall be computed and paid by the condemnor and included as part of the total project cost.
(b) If there is a project cost-sharing agreement between the condemnor and another unit or level of government, the costs of relocation payments and services shall be shared in the same proportion as other project costs unless otherwise provided. This direct proportion formula may be changed to take advantage of federal relocation subsidies. It is intended that the payments and services described by ss. 32.19 to 32.27 are required for any project whether or not it is subject to federal regulation under P.L. Public Law 91-646″>91-646; 84 Stat. 1894. The intent of this paragraph is to assure that condemnors take maximum advantage of federal payment or assistance for relocation, and to ensure that in no event will any displaced person receive a combined payment in excess of payments authorized or required by s. 32.19 or by federal law.