Wisconsin Statutes 33.01 – Definitions
(1c) “Capital costs” means the cost of acquiring equipment and other capital assets, including sewerage system capital costs, for a program undertaken under ss. 33.001 to 33.37.
(1g) “Costs of operation” means all costs of a program undertaken under ss. 33.001 to 33.37, except capital costs.
(2) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(3) “District” means a public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district.
(4) “Lake rehabilitation” means the improvement or restoration of lakes from an undesirable or degraded condition to a former, less deteriorated condition or to a condition of greater usefulness.
(5) “Municipality” means any city, village or town.
(6) “Program” means measures to effect lake protection and rehabilitation, including surveys of sources of degradation, treatment of aquatic nuisances, securing cooperation of units of general purpose government to enact necessary ordinances, undertaking of projects as defined in sub. (7) and any other necessary measures.
(7) “Project” means activities or works such as are described in s. 33.15 (4) which are subject to the procedures of subch. III.
(8) “Public inland lake” or “lake” means a lake, reservoir or flowage within the boundaries of the state that is accessible to the public via contiguous public lands or easements giving public access. “Lake” also includes any lake, reservoir or flowage within the boundaries of the state that is under the jurisdiction of a restructured district.
(9) “Owner”, “property owner” or “landowner” means:
(a) For the purpose of receiving notice under this chapter, a person whose name appears as an owner of real property on the tax roll under s. 70.65 (2) (a) that was delivered under s. 74.03 on or before the 3rd Monday in December of the previous year.
(am) For the purpose of petitioning under this chapter, any of the following:
1. A person whose name appears as an owner of real property on the tax roll under s. 70.65 (2) (a) that was delivered under s. 74.03 on or before the 3rd Monday in December of the previous year.
2. The spouse of a person whose name appears as an owner of real property on the tax roll under s. 70.65 (2) (a) that was delivered under s. 74.03 on or before the 3rd Monday in December of the previous year if the spouse is referred to on that tax roll.
(ar) For the purpose of voting at meetings of the district, a person who is a U.S. citizen and 18 years of age or older and who meets any of the following requirements:
1. The person’s name appears as an owner of real property on the tax roll under s. 70.65 (2) (a) that was delivered under s. 74.03 on or before the 3rd Monday in December of the previous year.
2. The person owns title to real property but the person’s name does not appear as an owner of real property on the tax roll specified in subd. 1.
3. The person is the official representative, officer or employee who is authorized to vote on behalf of a trust, foundation, corporation, association or organization that owns real property in the district.
(b) For the purpose of holding office in the district, a person who is a U.S. citizen and 18 years of age or older and either:
1. Whose name appears as an owner of real property on the tax roll under s. 70.65 (2) (a) that was delivered under s. 74.03 on or before the 3rd Monday in December of the previous year; or
2. Who owns title to real property but whose name does not appear as an owner of real property on the tax roll specified in subd. 1.
(9g) “Restructured district” means a district for a lake that results from a conversion under s. 33.235 (1m), a formation under s. 33.235 (2) or a merger under s. 33.235 (3).
(9m) “Sewerage system capital costs” has the meaning given for capital costs in s. 200.21 (1).
(10) “Valuation” or “equalized full value” means the assessed value of the property adjusted to reflect full value as determined by the department of revenue under s. 70.57.